weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 3

REGISTRATIONS

Don’t forget that John Young – Registration Secretary is unavailable from next Friday 15th until Tuesday 26th September inclusive. Any registrations posted after this coming Tuesday should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold to ensure they are received and dealt with, this applies to any emergency registrations in the Reserve Division next Saturday 16th September. Team sheets should continue to be sent to John who pick this upon up on his return.

 

RESULTS

Saturday 9th September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                   1      Reigate Priory                               3

Battersea Ironsides                       4      Merrow                                        2

Chessington KC                             1      Spartans Youth                           1

Godalming & Farncombe Ath   0      Royal Holloway Old Boys              1

Laleham                                              3      AFC Cubo                             3

N P L                                           4      Ripley Village                                4

FA Vase First Round Qualifying

Tooting Bec                                  3      Littlehampton Town                     1

Westside                                              0      Steyning Town                      2

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res                       2      Sheerwater Res                           1

Merrow Res                                  2      Battersea Ironsides Res                1

Ripley Village Res Res                    1      Ash United Res                            2

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res  3      Sutton Common Rovers Res          2

Tooting Bec Res                            3      Colliers Wood United Res              2

Worcester Park Res                       5      Reigate Priory Res                         1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                          PL    W     D      L      GF  GA    GD   PTS

1      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        3      3      0      0        7    3      4    9

2      N P L                                                                          3      2      1      0        8    5      3    7

3      LALEHAM                                                                             3      2      1      0        6  4          2    7

4      ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               3      2      1      0        5    3      2    7

5      RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  3      1      2      0      10     7      3    5

6      CHESSINGTON KC                                       3      1      1      1        8  4          4    4

7      TOOTING BEC                                     2      1      1      0        4    1      3    4

8      GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    3      1      0      2        2    3         -1    3

9      AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              3      1      0      2        5    9     -4    3

10      REIGATE PRIORY                                 3      1      0      2        4    8     -4    3

11      SPARTANS YOUTH                               3      0      2      1        5    6     -1    2

12      AFC CUBO                                          3      0      1      2        4    8     -4    1

13      WESTSIDE                                          2      0      0      2        4    6     -2    0

14      MERROW                                                                             3      0      0      3        2  7         -5    0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                          PL    W     D      L      GF  GA    GD   PTS

1      TOOTING BEC RES                               2      2      0      0        9    4      5    6

2      FARLEIGH RES                                    2      2      0      0        6    3      3    6

3      WORCESTER PARK RES                1      1      0      0        5    1          4    3

4      SHEERWATER RES                                       2      1      0      1        5  3          2    3

5      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         2      1      0      1        4    2          2    3

6      MERROW RES                                             1      1      0      0        2  1          1    3

7      ASH UNITED RESERVES                        2      1      0      1        2    4     -2    3

8      ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 2      1      0      1        5    8         -3    3

9      SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            2      0      1      1        4    5     -1    1

10      RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            2      0      1      1        3    4     -1    1

11      COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               2      0      0      2        4    7     -3    0

12      REIGATE PRIORY RES                           2      0      0      2        2    9     -7    0

 

FA VASE

Congratulations to Tooting Bec on their win in the Vase and on progressing to the 2nd qualifying round to be played over the weekend of 22nd to 24th September, they have been drawn at home again and will play Fisher who beat Banstead Athletic. Commiserations to Westside who unfortunately lost but hopefully they enjoyed the experience, and from reports received were a credit to both themselves and the league.

 

THANKS

Tooting Bec have asked us to pass on their thanks after their win yesterday to all the well wishers who have contacted them, and who they have not had chance to reply to individually.

 

CHARITY EVENT

Attached is a flyer I have been asked to circulate in regards to a charity event that is being held at Croygas Sports Club, Wallington to support Disability Football as the funding money for the kids League from the FA has been scrapped. If you are interested please contact Bob Watson on rwatsonplumbingandheating@hotmail.co.uk or on 07932 062 725.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 16th September attached / enclosed.

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

John Young – Registrations Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, during this inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:    sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.