Category: Bulletins

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.17

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the November Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year period would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will be scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

RESERVE DIVISION – SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION

At this weeks Management Committee meeting it was provisionally agreed that a subsidiary competition would be run for the teams in the Reserve Division, to ensure a reasonable length season and teams avoiding sitting out for weeks waiting to play their final games. The final decision will be taken in the New Year together with the format of the competition (2 alternatives are currently being considered), teams in the Reserve Division will then be contacted.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 15th December 2018

 

Intermediate Division

Delete       Horsley                                      v      West End Village

Delete       Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      AFC Spelthorne Sports

Add           Horsley                                      v      N P L                         Ref    M. Read

Add           Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      West End Village          Ref    C. Wood

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res   v      Staines Lammas Res  Delete  E. Delaney Add   R. Chitson

Worcester Park Res      v      Frimley Green Res       delete        R. Brum     Add   E. Delaney

 

Saturday 22nd December 2018 No changes advised to date

 

Results

 

Saturday 8th December 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           0      Chessington KC                   1

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Spartans Youth                    1

Westside                                    3      Ripley Village                              3

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Chelsea Rovers                   3      Staines Lammas                  4

Knaphill Athletic                  3      Merrow                                      1

Worcester Park                   1      Wandgas Sport                    4

West End Village                  4      Lightwater United                5 Pens, 2 – 2 FT

Horsley                                      4      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Battersea Ironsides              2      Hanworth Sports                  0

Farleigh Rovers                   3      Pitshanger Dynamos            4

Royal Holloway Old Boys       3      Sporting 50                         1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    5      Farleigh Rovers Res              1

Merrow Res                        1      Battersea Ironsides Res 7

Ripley Village Res                3      Sheerwater Res                   2

Staines Lammas Res            1      Frimley Green Res                       2

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  15       9     3        3     46     23       21     30

3     CHESSINGTON KC                               14       9     2        3     34     23       11          29

4     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                14       8     3        3     39     26       13     27

5     SPARTANS YOUTH                       12       8     1        3     26     15       11     25

6     HORSLEY                                                     14       8     1        5     46     36       10     25

7     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        14       7     2        5     33     21       12     23

8     MERROW                                                                 12       6     2        4     27     21         6          20

9     N P L                                                              13       5     3        5     32     29         3     18

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                13       4     2        7     25     21         4          14

11     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      14       4     1        9     21     44     -23     13

12     WORCESTER PARK                       14       3     3        8     21     35     -14     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  14       3     3        8     18     35     -17     12

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     13       2     1      10     21     51     -30       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          14       0     4      10     20     50     -30       4

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 13     11     1        1     48     12       36     34

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     12     10     0        2     40     20       20     30

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    11       5     4        2     32     14       18     19

4     ASH UNITED RESERVES                12       6     1        5     30     24         6     19

5     MERROW RESERVES                     12       5     1        6     24     30        -6    16

6     WORCESTER PARK RES         10       4     3        3     23     15         8     15

7     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           12       4     3        5     25     24         1     15

8     SHEERWATER RESERVES              12       4     3        5     24     27        -3    15

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           10       3     0        7     24     30        -6    12        (B)

10     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   11       3     1        7     16     41     -25     10

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            12       1     3        8     15     48     -33       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 11       2     2        7     14     30     -16       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

 

TEAM SHEETS

When completing team sheets before a game, please ensure that these are completed sensibly and are signed with normal signatures, players who make comments properly could find themselves charged under League Rules and fined.

MARKING OF REFEREES

When marking Referees please be honest and if it is felt that a mark of 50 or less is appropriate, then a report supporting the mark must be sent with the result sheet per League Rules. Please do not mark a referee 51 just to avoid the necessity for writing a report, that does not help anyone.

 

AVAILABILITY

SECRETARY / TREASURER Gordon Worsfold is unavailable on Wednesday 19th & Thursday 20 December 2018, and will have no access to Emails, if urgent will be contactable on the Mobile. He will also be unavailable from Sunday afternoon 23rd to Saturday evening 29th December 2018, but should be able to pick emails fduring the period, and will be contactable on the mobile.

N P L FC – Secretary James Cain is now unavailable until Wednesday 2nd January 2019, all contact during this period to Emergency No1 – in the Handbook Andrew Bennett – Email:  bennett_andy8@yahoo.co.uk

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.16

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the November Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year period would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will be scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 8th December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       N P L                         v      Spartans Youth

Add           AFC Spelthorne Sports  v      Spartans Youth                    Ref    M. Read

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Chelsea Rovers                   v      Staines Lammas                          Ref    R. Marus

Knaphill Athletic                  v      Merrow                                              Ref    P. Gorringe

Saturday 15th December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       Horsley                                      v      West End Village

Delete       Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      AFC Spelthorne Sports

Add           Horsley                                      v      N P L                         Ref    M. Read

Add           Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      West End Village          Ref    C. Woo

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res   v      Staines Lammas Res  Delete  E. Delaney Add   R. Chitson

Worcester Park Res      v      Frimley Green Res       delete        R. Brum     Add   E. Delaney

Saturday 22nd December 2018 No changes advised to date

Results

Saturday1st December 2018

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides              4      Horsley                                      5

Chessington KC                   3      Staines Lammas                  1

Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       0      N P L                                 2

Spartans Youth                    5      Worcester Park                   2

West End Village                  2      Merrow                                      4

Postponed: Farleigh Rovers v AFC Spelthorne Sports, Ripley Village v AFC Cubo

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res                   0      Battersea Ironsides Res 1

Sutton Common Rovs Res     7      Ripley Village Res                3

Postponed: Frimley Green Res v Farleigh Rovers Res,

                        Horsley Res v Royal Holloway OB Res, Merrow Res v Ash United Res,                         Worcester Park Res v Staines Lammas Res

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

  1     AFC CUBO                                  14       9     3        2     46     22       24     30

  2     WESTSIDE                                  13       9     2        2     37     16       21     29

  3     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                14       8     3        3     39     26       13     27

  4     CHESSINGTON KC                               13       8     2        3     33     23       10          26

  5     SPARTANS YOUTH                       11       8     1        2     25     13       12     25

  6     HORSLEY                                                     14       8     1        5     46     36       10     25

  7     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        14       7     2        5     33     21       12     23

  8     MERROW                                                                 12       6     2        4     27     21         6          20

  9     N P L                                                              13       5     3        5     32     29         3     18

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                13       4     2        7     25     21         4          14

11     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      14       4     1        9     21     44     -23     13

12     WORCESTER PARK                       14       3     3        8     21     35     -14     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  13       2     3        8     16     34     -18       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     13       2     1      10     21     51     -30       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          13       0     3      10     17     47     -30       3

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

  1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 12     10     1        1     41     11       30     31

  2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     12     10     0        2     40     20       20     30

  3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    11       5     4        2     32     14       18     19

  4     ASH UNITED RESERVES                11       5     1        5     25     23         2     16

  5     MERROW RESERVES                     11       5     1        5     23     23         0     16

  6     WORCESTER PARK RES         10       4     3        3     23     15         8     15

  7     SHEERWATER RESERVES              11       4     3        4     22     24        -2    15

  8     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           11       3     3        5     23     23         0     12

  9     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   10       3     1        6     15     36     -21     10

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             9       2     0        7     21     28        -7      9        (B)

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            12       1     3        8     15     48     -33       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 10       2     2        6     13     28     -15       5   (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Sunday 25th November until 9th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to the Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER details as per handbook.

SPARTANS YOUTH (ADULT) FC – Secretary MOHAN PANDIAN is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Saturday 8th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to MARK STOW Email:  mark.e.stow1@gmail.com  M 07703 538347

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.15

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the recent Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo                   v      Farleigh Rovers

Delete       Ripley Village                      v      Westside

Add           Farleigh Rovers           v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    E. Delaney

Add           Ripley Village                      v      AFC Cubo                           Ref    W. Ingram

Battersea Ironsides                      v      Horsley      Delete       A. Goodwin Add   R. Brum

Royal Holloway Old Boys               v      N P L Delete       M. Read     Add   I. Bryant

West End Village                          v      Merrow      Delete  A. Mawby Add   D. Childs

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res        v      Royal Holloway OB Res         Delete       I. Bryant    Add   M. Read

Sheerwater Res   v      Battersea Ironsides Res   Delete   T. Kirk   Add  A. Goodwin

Sutton Common Rovers Res  v Ripley Village Res Delete D. Childs Add  A. Goodrich

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 14 – WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE change of Address with immediate effect:      36 Nigel Fisher Way, Chessington, Surrey KT9 2SN

Delete Home number, but Mobile and email are unchanged

 

FIXTURES

For period 8th to 22nd December are attached / enclosed.

 

Results

Saturday 17th November 2018 Correction

Reserve Division

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     5      (not 1 – 2)

 

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Horsley                                      2      AFC Spelthorne Sports          0

Merrow                                      1      AFC Cubo                           1

N P L                                 6      Ripley Village                              3

Staines Lammas                  1      Spartans Youth                    2

West End Village                  2      Chessington KC                   3

Westside                    (ten) 10     Farleigh Rovers                   1

Worcester Park                   2      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    4      Staines Lammas Res            2

Battersea Ironsides Res 5      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Farleigh Rovers Res              3      Merrow Res                        1

Ripley Village Res                1      Worcester Park Res              3

Royal Holloway OB Res 0      Frimley Green Res                       8

Sheerwater Res                   1      Horsley Res                        1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  14     9      3        2     46     22       24     30

2     WESTSIDE                                  13     9      2        2     37     16       21     29

3     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                13     8      3        2     35     21       14     27

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        13     7      2        4     33     19       14     23

5     CHESSINGTON KC                               12     7      2        3     30     22         8          23

6     HORSLEY                                                     13     7      1        5     41     32         9     22

7     SPARTANS YOUTH                       10     7      1        2     20     11         9     22

8     MERROW                                                                 11     5      2        4     23     19         4          17

9     N P L                                                              12     4      3        5     30     29         1     15

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                12     4      2        6     24     18         6          14

11     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      14     4      1        9     21     44     -23     13

12     WORCESTER PARK                       13     3      3        7     19     30     -11     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  13     2      3        8     16     34     -18       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     12     2      1        9     19     47     -28       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          13     0      3      10     17     47     -30       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 11     9      1        1     40     11       29     28

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     11     9      0        2     33     17       16     27

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    11     5      4        2     32     14       18     19

4     ASH UNITED RESERVES                11     5      1        5     25     23         2     16

5     MERROW RESERVES                     11     5      1        5     23     23         0     16

6     WORCESTER PARK RES         10     4      3        3     23     15         8     15

7     SHEERWATER RESERVES              10     4      3        3     22     23        -1    15

8     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           11     3      3        5     23     23         0     12

9     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   10     3      1        6     15     36     -21     10

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             8     2      0        6     18     21        -3      9 (B)

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            12     1      3        8     15     48     -33       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 10     2      2        6     13     28     -15       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

 

 

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Sunday 25th November until 9th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to the Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER details as per handbook.

SPARTANS YOUTH (ADULT) FC – Secretary MOHAN PANDIAN is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Saturday 8th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to MARK STOW Email:  mark.e.stow1@gmail.com  M 07703 538347

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.14

DUGOUTS

Another reminder that dugouts are for the use of substitutes, and Club Officials such as physio and Manager etc, ONLY and under no circumstances should spectators, hangers –on, children, dogs etc, be allowed in the dugouts.

 

TRAVEL WARNING

On every Saturday throughout November the England Rugby Union Team have games in the Autumn International Program at Twickenham, so if you are travelling to play Clubs in that general direction or on a popular route to Twickenham please ensure you leave enough time to avoid late kick offs. Don’t forget that at this time of the year the on set of darkness cannot be held back because you have kicked off late!

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are required from teams playing in County Cup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website and a copy is sent for the League to confirm the entries on Mitoo.

 

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the recent Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Spelthorne Sports  v      Chessington KC

Delete       Horsley                              v      West End Village

Add           Horsley                              v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    I. Bryant

Add           West End Village          v      Chessington KC                   Ref    W. Ingram

Merrow                      v      AFC Cubo           Delete       C. Wood             Add   A. Goodwin

N P L                 v      Ripley Village              Delete       A. Goodwin Add   C. Angol

Staines Lammas  v      Spartans Youth    Delete       M. Coughlan       Add   J. Crichlow

Reserve Division

Royal Holloway OB Res  v  Frimley Green Res  Delete  J. Crichlow Add   M. Coughlan

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo                   v      Farleigh Rovers

Delete       Ripley Village                      v      Westside

Add           Farleigh Rovers           v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    E. Delaney

Add           Ripley Village                      v      AFC Cubo                           Ref    W. Ingram

Battersea Ironsides                      v      Horsley      Delete       A. Goodwin Add   R. Brum

Royal Holloway Old Boys               v      N P L Delete       M. Read     Add   I. Bryant

West End Village                          v      Merrow      Delete  A. Mawby Add   D. Childs

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res        v      Royal Holloway OB Res         Delete       I. Bryant    Add   M. Read

Sheerwater Res   v      Battersea Ironsides Res   Delete   T. Kirk   Add  A. Goodwin

Sutton Common Rovers Res  v Ripley Village Res Delete D. Childs Add  A. Goodrich

 

Results

Saturday 17th November 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   (thirteen)   13     West End Village                  0

Battersea Ironsides              3      N P L                                 3

Chessington KC                   2      Farleigh Rovers                   0

Horsley                                      7      Ripley Village                              3

Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3      Staines Lammas                  1

Spartans Youth                    3      AFC Spelthorne Sports          1

Worcester Park                   0      Westside                                    1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    3      Royal Holloway OB Res 1

Farleigh Rovers Res              2      Sheerwater Res                   4

Merrow Res                        0      Horsley Res                        3

Ripley Village Res                4      Frimley Green Res                       2

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Burpham                                    0      Worcester Park Res              5

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  13     9      2      2      45     21       24     29

2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                13     8      3      2      35     21       14     27

3     WESTSIDE                                  12     8      2      2      27     15       12     26

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        12     6      2      4      30     17       13     20

5     CHESSINGTON KC                               11     6      2      3      27     20         7          20

6     SPARTANS YOUTH                         9     6      1      2      18     10         8     19

7     HORSLEY                                                     12     6      1      5      39     32         7     19

8     MERROW                                                                 10     5      1      4      22     18         4          16

9     STAINES LAMMAS                                11     4      2      5      23     16         7          14

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      13     4      1      8      20     34     -14     13

11     N P L                                                              11     3      3      5      24     26        -2    12

12     WORCESTER PARK                       12     3      3      6      17     27     -10     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  12     2      3      7      16     32     -16       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     11     2      1      8      17     44     -27       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          12     0      3      9      14     41     -27       3

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     10     9      0      1      32     12       20     27

2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 10     8      1      1      35     10       25     25

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    10     5      3      2      31     13       18     18

4     MERROW RESERVES                     10     5      1      4      22     20         2     16

5     SHEERWATER RESERVES                9     4      2      3      21     22        -1    14

6     ASH UNITED RESERVES                10     4      1      5      21     21         0     13

7     WORCESTER PARK RES           9     3      3      3      20     14         6     12

8     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             7     2      0      5      17     18        -1      9        (B)

9     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           10     2      3      5      15     23        -8      9

10     FARLEIGH RESERVES                     9     2      1      6      12     35     -23       7

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            11     1      3      7      15     40     -25       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   9     2      2      5      11     24     -13       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

 

 

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.13

 

ABANDONED GAMES

As all the games abandoned yesterday were the result of weather and not the fault of any team, the games will be rearranged for a future date. However, don’t forget that any misconduct picked during the time that was played stand, in addition and more importantly as the games were not completed they do not count towards matches served for anyone who was under a match ban suspension covering yesterday, and will still have to be served.

 

DUGOUTS

Another reminder that dugouts are for the use of substitutes, and Club Officials such as physio and Manager etc, ONLY and under no circumstances should spectators, hangers –on, children, dogs etc, be allowed in the dugouts.

 

TRAVEL WARNING

On every Saturday throughout November the England Rugby Union Team have games in the Autumn International Program at Twickenham, so if you are travelling to play Clubs in that general direction or on a popular route to Twickenham please ensure you leave enough time to avoid late kick offs. Don’t forget that at this time of the year the on set of darkness cannot be held back because you have kicked off late!

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are required from teams playing in County Cup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website and a copy is sent for the League to confirm the entries on Mitoo.

 

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the Management Committee meeting this week it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

Fixture Changes Et

Saturday 17th November 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo           v      West End Village  Delete       E. Chimbima       Add   M. Westlake

Royal Holloway Old Boys  v  Staines Lammas  Delete  M. Westlake  Add  A. Mawby

Spartans Youth    v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       M. Read     Add   M. Coughlan

Reserve Division

Ash United Res    v      Royal Holloway OB Res   Delete      A. Mawby   Add   G.Wroe

Merrow Res        v       Horsley Res        Delete       G. Wroe             Add   E. Chimbima

Staines Lammas Res v Sutton Common Rov Res Delete  M. Coughlan  Add M. Read

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Delete       Merton Social Res        v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Burpham                    v      Worcester Park Res                                      Ref    R. Dick

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Spelthorne Sports  v      Chessington KC

Delete       Horsley                              v      West End Village

Add           Horsley                              v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    I. Bryant

Add           West End Village          v      Chessington KC                   Ref    W. Ingram

Staines Lammas  v      Spartans Youth    Delete       M. Coughlan       Add   J. Crichlow

Reserve Division

Royal Holloway OB Res  v  Frimley Green Res  Delete  J. Crichlow Add   M. Coughlan

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

 

Results

Saturday 10th November 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           3      Worcester Park                   1

Farleigh Rovers                   2      Horsley                                      7

Merrow                                      v      N P L                                 aban pitch unfit

Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       v      Spartans Youth                    aban pitch unfit

Staines Lammas                  0      Battersea Ironsides              4

West End Village                  3      AFC Spelthorne Sports          1

Westside                                    4      Chessington KC                   1

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res 8      Royal Holloway OB Res         1

Horsley Res        (eleven)     11     Farleigh Rovers Res              0

Ripley Village Res                v      Staines Lammas Res            aban pitch unfit

Sheerwater Res                   2      Frimley Green Res                       3

Sutton Common Rovs Res     2      Merrow Res                        0

Worcester Park Res              2      Ash United Res                    2

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                12     8      2      2      32     18       14     26

2     AFC CUBO                                  12     8      2      2      32     21       11     26

3     WESTSIDE                                  11     7      2      2      26     15       11     23

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        11     5      2      4      27     16       11     17

5     CHESSINGTON KC                               10     5      2      3      25     20         5          17

6     SPARTANS YOUTH                         8     5      1      2      15       9         6     16

7     MERROW                                                                 10     5      1      4      22     18         4          16

8     HORSLEY                                                     11     5      1      5      32     29         3     16

9     STAINES LAMMAS                                10     4      2      4      22     13         9          14

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      12     4      1      7      20     32     -12     13

11     WORCESTER PARK                       11     3      3      5      17     26        -9    12

12     N P L                                                              10     3      2      5      21     23        -2    11

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  11     2      3      6      15     29     -14       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     10     2      1      7      17     31     -14       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          11     0      3      8      11     34     -23       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 10     8      1      1      35     10       25     25

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       9     8      0      1      27     11       16     24

3     MERROW RESERVES                       9     5      1      3      22     17         5     16

4     HORSLEY RESERVES                      9     4      3      2      28     13       15     15

5     WORCESTER PARK RES           9     3      3      3      20     14         6     12

6     SHEERWATER RESERVES                8     3      2      3      17     20        -3    11

7     ASH UNITED RESERVES                  9     3      1      5      18     20        -2    10

8     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             9     2      3      4      13     19        -6      9

9     FARLEIGH RESERVES                     8     2      1      5      10     31     -21       7

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             6     1      0      5      13     16        -3      6        (B)

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            10     1      3      6      14     37     -23       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   8     2      2      4      10     19        -9      5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

 

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.12

TRAVEL WARNING

On every Saturday throughout November the England Rugby Union Team have games in the Autumn International Program at Twickenham, so if you are travelling to play Clubs in that general direction or on a popular route to Twickenham please ensure you leave enough time to avoid late kick offs. Don’t forget that at this time of the year the on set of darkness cannot be held back because you have kicked off late!

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are required from teams playing in County Cup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website and a copy is sent for the League to confirm the entries on Mitoo.

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 10th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Westside                                v       Chessington KC   Kick Off Now 2:00 pm not 3:00 pm

Reserve Division

Delete        Battersea Ironsides Res v       Farleigh Rovers Res

Delete        Frimley Green Res                          v       Staines Lammas Res

Delete        Ripley Village Res                  v       Horsley Res

Delete        Sheerwater Res                     v       Royal Holloway OB Res

Add            Battersea Ironsides Res v       Royal Holloway OB Res          Ref    C. Angol

Add            Horsley Res                           v       Farleigh Rovers Res               Ref    M. Feast

Add            Ripley Village Res                  v       Staines Lammas Res     Ref    M. Westlake

Add            Sheerwater Res                     v       Frimley Green Res                 Ref    E. Chimbima

Sutton Common Rovers Res      v    Merrow Res  Delete  G. Tomsett  Add  R. Brum

 

Saturday 17th November 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo            v       West End Village  Delete        E. Chimbima        Add   M. Westlake

Royal Holloway Old Boys  v  Staines Lammas  Delete  M. Westlake  Add  A. Mawby

Reserve Division

Ash United Res    v       Royal Holloway OB Res   Delete      A. Mawby    Add   G.Wroe

Merrow Res         v       Horsley Res         Delete        G. Wroe               Add   E. Chimbima

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Delete        Merton Social Res         v       Battersea Ironsides Res

 

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete        AFC Spelthorne Sports  v       Chessington KC

Delete        Horsley                                  v       West End Village

Add            Horsley                                  v       AFC Spelthorne Sports           Ref    I. Bryant

Add            West End Village           v       Chessington KC                     Ref    W. Ingram

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete        E. Chimbima        Add   G. Wroe

 

Results

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

N P L                                     0       AFC Cubo                              3

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

West End Village                    4       Ripley Village                                  2       Pens (1 – 1 FT)

Hambledon                            3       Frimley Green Res                          1

Horsley                                           4       LDN South West                    2

Lyne Seniors                                   5       Sheerwater Res                     1

Godstone                               0       Merrow                                           1

Royal Holloway 0ld Boys        3       Chessington KC                     1

Farleigh Rovers             walkover     Melwood                                folded

Frenches Athletic                   2       Westside                                         1

Claygate Royals                     3       Sutton Common Rovs Res      5

Oxted & District                     1       Worcester Park                      4

Mychett Athletic Seniors         0       Staines Lammas                    3

Turkocagi Bermondsey           1       Battersea Ironsides                2

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Round 2

St Pantelemon                       4       AFC Spelthorne Sports           2

Spartans Youth                      2       Hillingdon                              4

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res 2       Merrow Res                           3

Ripley Village Res unable to fulfil     Farleigh Rovers Res               post

Staines Lammas Res              1       Royal Holloway OB Res          1

Worcester Park res                 0       Horsley Res                           1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  11     7       2       2       28     18       10     23

2     AFC CUBO                                      11     7       2       2       29     20         9     23

3     WESTSIDE                                      10     6       2       2       22     14         8     20

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         11     5       2       4       27     16       11     17

5     CHESSINGTON KC                                     9     5       2       2       24     16         8     17

6     SPARTANS YOUTH                            8     5       1       2       15       9         6     16

7     MERROW                                                                 10     5       1       4       22     18         4     16

8     STAINES LAMMAS                                      9     4       2       3       22       9       13     14

9     HORSLEY                                                     10     4       1       5       25     27        -2     13

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                         11     4       1       6       18     25        -7     13

11     WORCESTER PARK                          10     3       3       4       16     23        -7     12

12     N P L                                                              10     3       2       5       21     23        -2     11

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  10     2       3       5       14     26     -12       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                          9     1       1       7       14     30     -16       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              11     0       3       8       11     34     -23       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                              P       W      D       L       GF     GA     GD    PTS

 

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES    9     7       1       1       27       9       18     22

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES        8     7       0       1       25     11       14     21

3     MERROW RESERVES                         8     5       1       2       22     15         7     16

4     HORSLEY RESERVES                         8     3       3       2       17     13         4     12

5     WORCESTER PARK RES            8     3       2       3       18     12        -2     11

7     ASH UNITED RESERVES                    8     3       0       5       16     18        -2       9

8     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES              5     1       0       4       13     16        -3       6   (B)

9     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES               8     1       3       4       10     17        -7       6

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES               9     1       3       5       13     29     -16       6

11     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   8     2       2       4       10     19        -9       5   (A)

12     FARLEIGH RESERVES                        6     1       1       4       10     20     -10       4

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.11

KICK OFF TIMES

Kick off times are now 2:00 PM until Mid February 2019, unless specifically stated otherwise, County Cup games Kick Off at times specified by the County FA.

In the Reserve Division Ash United Reserves home games will kick off at 2:00 pm until February 2019.

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are required from teams playing in County Cup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website or a copy is sent for the League to enter it.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete        AFC Cubo                     v       Farleigh Rovers

Add            N P L                            v       AFC Cubo Kick Off 2:00 PM    Ref    D. Childs

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Hambledon                   v       Frimley Green Res                                            Ref    J. Connolly

Lyne Seniors                          v       Sheerwater Res                                       Ref    J. Besagni

Oxted & District            v       Worcester Park    Delete        C. Wood     Add   W. Ingram

Turkocagi Bermondsey  v       Battersea Ironsides                                  Ref    D. Sanford

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Round2

St Pantelemon              v       AFC Spelthorne Sports                             Ref    S. Frazer

Spartans Youth             v       Hillingdon                                                Ref    M. Sellars

Reserve Division

Delete        Farleigh Rovers Res      v       Horsley Res

Delete        Ripley Village Res         v       Ash United Res

Add            Ripley Village Res         v       Farleigh Rovers Res               Ref    E. Chimbima

Add            Worcester Park Res       v       Horsley Res                           Ref    M. Todino

 

Saturday 10th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Westside                                v       Chessington KC   Kick Off Now 2:00 pm not 3:00 pm

 

Results

Saturday 27th October 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                              4       Royal Holloway 0ld Boys        3

Westside                                         1       AFC Spelthorne Sports           2

Worcester Park                      2       Horsley                                           7

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup – Round 1

Farleigh Rovers                      3       N P L                                     7

West End Village                    2       Staines Lammas                    4

Merrow                                           8       Ripley Village                                  1

Battersea Ironsides                2       Spartans Youth                      1

 

Reserve Division

Royal Holloway OB Res          0       Battersea Ironsides Res 4

Reserve Division Challenge Cup – Round 1

Sutton Common Rovs Res      7       Farleigh Rovers Res               1

Sheerwater Res                     1       Ash United Res                      3

Horsley Res                           3       Frimley Green Res                          1

Ripley Village       Res                      1       Merrow Res                           6

Middlesex County Junior Cup Round 2

Parkfield                                         0       Staines Lammas Res              5

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  11     7       2       2       28     18       10     23

2     WESTSIDE                                      10     6       2       2       22     14         8     20

3     AFC CUBO                                      10     6       2       2       26     20         6     20

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         11     5       2       4       27     16       11     17

5     CHESSINGTON KC                                     9     5       2       2       24     16         8     17

6     SPARTANS YOUTH                            8     5       1       2       15       9         6     16

7     MERROW                                                                 10     5       1       4       22     18         4     16

8     STAINES LAMMAS                                      9     4       2       3       22       9       13     14

9     HORSLEY                                                     10     4       1       5       25     27        -2     13

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                         11     4       1       6       18     25        -7     13

11     WORCESTER PARK                          10     3       3       4       16     23        -7     12

12     N P L                                                                9     3       2       4       21     20         1     11

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  10     2       3       5       14     26     -12       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                          9     1       1       7       14     30     -16       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              11     0       3       8       11     34     -23       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                              P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES    8     7       1       0       25       6       19     22

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES        8     7       0       1       25     11       14     21

3     MERROW RESERVES                         7     4       1       2       19     13         6     13

4     WORCESTER PARK RES            7     3       2       2       18     11         7     11

5     SHEERWATER RESERVES                  7     3       2       2       15     17        -2     11

6     HORSLEY RESERVES                         7     2       3       2       16     13         3       9

7     ASH UNITED RESERVES                    8     3       0       5       16     18        -2       9

8     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES              5     1       0       4       13     16        -3       6   (B)

9     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES               8     1       3       4       10     17        -7       6

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES               8     1       2       5       12     28     -16       5

11     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   7     2       1       4         9     18        -9       4   (A)

12     FARLEIGH RESERVES                        6     1       1       4       10     20     -10       4

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixtures for period 17th November to 1st December 2018.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.10

RESULTS

League Rules require results to be text in by 5.30 pm on a Saturday, yesterday there were 4 late results and as 3 of them were from the County Cup where games kicked off early there is no real excuse. Fines are applied at an increasing rate for the first 3 late results in any season after which further failures to comply are referred to the Management Committee and will normally be dealt with by the reduction of points from the teams record. One team is already facing that scenario at the next Management Committee Meeting. Those playing in County Cup[ competitions arev required to text in resulkts whetherv they are at home or away.

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are reuqired from teams playing in County CFup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website or a copy is set for the league to enter it.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturtday 27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo           v      Farleigh Rovers

Add           N P L                         v      AFC Cubo   Kick Off 2:00 PM Ref    D. Childs

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Oxted & District           v      Worcester Park   Delete       C. Wood     Add   W. Ingram

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Round2

St Pantelemon            v      AFC Spelthorne Sports                          Ref    S. Frazer

Spartans Youth           v      Hillingdon                                           Ref    M. Sellars

 

Saturday 10th November 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Results

Saturday 20th October 2018

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides              4      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       1

Farleigh Rovers                   1      Merrow                                      2

N P L                                         7      West End Village                  2

Ripley Village                              0      Staines Lammas                  2

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup – Round 1

Horsley                                      3      Westside                                    1

Chessington KC                   2      AFC Cubo                           1

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Worcester Park                   1

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res                       2      Ash United Res                    1

Sutton Common Rovs Res     7      Sheerwater Res                   2

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 1

Worcester Park Res             5      Knaphill Athletic                   3 Pens (2 – 2 FT)

Cranleigh Res                              0      Battersea Ironsides Res        3

Sporting Kitz                               6      Ripley Village      Res                   3

Wrecclesham                              4      Horsley Res                                3

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton High                        2

Sutton Celtic                               3      Farleigh Rovers Res             2 Pens (2 – 2 FT)

Royal Holloway OB Res         1      Hambledon Res                   4

Windlesham United Res 2      Merrow Res                                1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                11     7      2      2      28     18       10     23

2    WESTSIDE                                    9    6      2      1      21     12         9    20

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       10     5      2      3      24     12       12     17

4    CHESSINGTON KC                                 9    5      2      2      24     16         8          17

5    AFC CUBO                                    9    5      2      2      22     17         5    17

6    SPARTANS YOUTH                         8    5      1      2      15       9        6    16

7    MERROW                                                                 10     5      1      4      22     18         4          16

8    STAINES LAMMAS                                 9    4      2      3      22     9        13          14

9    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      11     4      1      6      18     25        -7    13

10     WORCESTER PARK                         9    3      3      3      14     16        -2    12

11     N P L                                                               9    3      2      4      21     20         1    11

12     HORSLEY                                                       9    3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    9    1      3      5      12     25     -13       6

14     WEST END VILLAGE                       9    1      1      7      14     30     -16       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          11     0      3      8      11     34     -23       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    8      7      0      1      25     11       14  21

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 7      6      1      0      21       6      15     19

3    MERROW RESERVES                    7      4      1      2      19     13         6    13

4    WORCESTER PARK RES         7      3      2      2      18     11         7    11

5    SHEERWATER RESERVES              7      3      2      2      15     17        -2    11

6    HORSLEY RESERVES                    7      2      3      2      16     13         3      9

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                8      3      0      5      16     18        -2      9

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           5      1      0      4      13     16        -3      6        (B)

9    FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           8      1      3      4      10     17        -7      6

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           7      1      2      4      12     24     -12       5

11     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 7      2      1      4        9    18        -9      4  (A)

12     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   6      1      1      4      10     20     -10       4

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.

SPARTANS YOUTH FC – Secretary MOHAN PANDIAN is unavailable from Monday 22nd until Saturday 27th October 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to MARK STOW, M. O7703 538347  Email: mark.e.stow1@gmail.com

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.9

COMPLETION OF TEAM SHEETS

Following on from last weeks item, all Clubs who have fines imposed and or points adjustments threatened have been notified of the action they face. Details of the appeals procedure was also included and date wise this will be strictly adhered to. So if you want to appeal ensure that this made within the timescale allowed. Thanks to the 2 clubs who responded extremely promptly which has enabled their particularly problems to be resolved amicably.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturdays 20th October 2018

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res               v      Ash United Res    Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 1

Staines Lammas Res    v      Sutton High Delete       J. Mugridge Add   E. Chimbima

 

27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo           v      Farleigh Rovers

Add           N P L                         v      AFC Cubo   Kick Off 2:00 PM Ref    D. Childs

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Oxted & District           v      Worcester Park   Delete       C. Wood     Add   W. Ingram

 

 

Results

Saturday 13th October 2018

Intermediate Division

Merrow                                      0      Battersea Ironsides              1

N P L                                         2      Westside                                    2

Ripley Village                              0      AFC Spelthorne Sports          0

Spartans Youth                   v      Chessington KC                   post

Staines Lammas                  2      AFC Cubo                           2

West End Village                  0      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3

Worcester Park                   0      Farleigh Rovers                   0

 

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Battersea Ironsides Res        3      Frimley Green Res                       0

Farleigh Rovers Res             1      Worcester Park Res             5

Horsley Res                                1      Staines Lammas Res            1

Royal Holloway OB Res         5      Ripley Village      Res                   4

Sheerwater Res                   3      Merrow Res                                2

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    WESTSIDE                                    9    6      2      1      21     12         9    20

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                10     6      2      2      24     17         7    20

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         9    5      2      2      23       8      15     17

4    CHESSINGTON KC                                 9    5      2      2      24     16         8          17

5    AFC CUBO                                    9    5      2      2      22     17         5    17

6    SPARTANS YOUTH                         8    5      1      2      15       9        6    16

7    MERROW                                                                   9    4      1      4      20     17         3          13

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      10     4      2      5      17     23       -6     13

9    WORCESTER PARK                         9    3      3      3      14     16        -2    12

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                 8    3      2      3      20       9      11          11

11     HORSLEY                                                       9    3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

12     N P L                                                                8    2      2      4      14     18        -4      8

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    9    1      3      5      12     25     -13       6

14     WEST END VILLAGE                       8    1      1      6      12     23     -11       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          10     0      3      7      11     32     -21       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES   7    6      1      0      21       6      15     19

2    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES      7    6      0      1      18       9        9    18

3    MERROW RESERVES                      7    4      1      2      19     13         6    13

4    WORCESTER PARK RES          7    3      2      2      18     11         7    11

5    SHEERWATER RESERVES                6    3      2      1      13     10         3    11

6    HORSLEY RESERVES                      7    2      3      2      16     13         3      9

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                  7    3      0      4      15     16        -1      9

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             5    1      0      4      13     16        -3      6        (B)

9    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES             7    1      2      4      12     24     -12       5

10     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   7    2      1      4        9    18        -9      4  (A)

11     FARLEIGH RESERVES                     6    1      1      4      10     20     -10       4

12     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             7    0      3      4        8    16        -8      3

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixture list for 10th November 2018.

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.8

COMPLETION OF TEAM SHEETS

Every week the Registration Secretary randomly signature checks a number of team sheets submitted against the original Registration forms held. At the Management Committee meeting last Wednesday he presented a number of “anomalies” between signatures on the 2 and after considerable deliberation it was unanimously agreed that the majority should be treated as “ineligible players” and the teams dealt with in accordance with the appropriate Rules. As a result from early next week a number of Clubs / teams will be receiving letters containing fines and in a number of cases adjustment of points gained. Details of an appeals procedure will be included but this will be strictly adhered to and will require the presence of the players concerned together with documentary evidence of their signatures. It is evident from scrutiny of signed team sheets that some players treat the completion of these sheets as a bit of a joke which probably accounts for the number of problems that we are experiencing, you need to make it clear to players that whilst they think it is funny to just place a “squiggle” on the sheet rather than sign their normal signature, this will cost the Club fine and also the loss of points.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 13th October 2018

Reserve Division

Ash United Res   v       Sutton Common Rovers Res          Delete       R. Harris    Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res                v      Staines Lammas Res            Delete       C. Wood     Add        R. Brum

Royal Holloway OB Res v      Ripley Village Res        Delete       G. Wroe     Add   C. Wood

 

SDaturdays 20th & 27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Results

Saturday 6th October 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          0      Battersea Ironsides              1

Chessington KC                   4      Ripley Village                              0

Farleigh Rovers                   0      West End Village                  4

Horsley                                      1      Staines Lammas                  0

Spartans Youth                   3      AFC Cubo                           2

Westside                                    3      Merrow                                      2

Worcester Park                   4      N P L                                         1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    1      Horsley Res                                4

Battersea Ironsides Res        5      Staines Lammas Res            1

Frimley Green Res                       2      Merrow Res                                3

Ripley Village      Res                   v      Farleigh Rovers Res             post

Royal Holloway OB Res         0      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Sheerwater Res                   3      Worcester Park Res             3

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    WESTSIDE                                  8      6      1      1      19     10         9    19

2    CHESSINGTON KC                               9      5      2      2      24     16         8          17

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                9      5      2      2      23     17         6    17

4    SPARTANS YOUTH                       8      5      1      2      15       9        6    16

5    AFC CUBO                                  8      5      1      2      20     15         5    16

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       8      4      2      2      20       8      12     14

7    MERROW                                                                 8      4      1      3      20     16         4          13

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      9      4      0      5      17     23        -6    12

9    WORCESTER PARK                       8      3      2      3      14     16        -2    11

10     STAINES LAMMAS                               7      3      1      3      18       7      11          10

11     HORSLEY                                                     9      3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

12     N P L                                                              7      2      1      4      12     16        -4      7

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  8      1      2      5      12     25     -13       5

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     7      1      1      5      12     20        -8      4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          9      0      2      7      11     32     -21       2

 

RESERVE DIVISION                             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 6      5      1      0      18       6      12     16

2    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    6      5      0      1      16       8        8    15

3    MERROW RESERVES                    6      4      1      1      17     10         7    13

4    ASH UNITED RESERVES                6      3      0      3      14     14         0      9

5    HORSLEY RESERVES                    6      2      2      2      15     12         3      8

6    WORCESTER PARK RES        6      2      2      2      13     10         3      8

7    SHEERWATER RESERVES              5      2      2      1      10       8        2      8

8    STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 6      2      0      4        8    17        -9      6

9    FARLEIGH RESERVES                   5      1      1      3        9    15        -6      4

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           4      1      0      3        9    11        -2      3

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           6      0      3      3        8    13        -5      3

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           6      0      2      4        7    20     -13       2

 

SECRETARY / TREASURER’S MOBILE NUMBER

Due to an almost non existent mobile signal at home, the mobile is only switched on when he is ou and about or away from home and should only be used when the landline has been called and the message says contact on the mobile number. Do not leave voicemail messages on the mobile as the phone will be off at all other times and it may be some days before they are picked up.

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixture list for 3rd November the first date from which earlier kick off times apply, these will apply until 9th February 2019..

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.