Category: Bulletins

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 22

POSTPONED GAMES PROCEDURE
Below a reminder by way of the reproduction of the appropriate portion of League Rule 10(F)(iii), regarding the procedure when games are postponed:
“Any Club unable to fulfil a fixture or where a fixture has been postponed for any reason must, without delay but within ONE HOUR of the decision being made (by personal service / telephone), give notice to a League Officer (one of the Secretary, the Fixture Secretary, or the Results Secretary), and the Referees Secretary, the Secretary of the opposing Club and the Referee.(Note TEXT messages / emails are NOT considered personal service and should only be used as back up or secondary advice).”

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND
With construction work continuing to be carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 10th February 2018
Intermediate Division
Reigate Priory v Battersea Ironsides Delete I. Bryant Add T. Kirk
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Colliers Wood Utd Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Delete T. Kirk Add P. Legg

HANDBOOK CHANGES
Page 17 Additional Referees
36. PAUL LEGG H020 8391 2023 M. 07403 876422
Email: cds1_secretary@sky.com
57 Bransby Road, Chessington, Surrey KT9 2JZ

RESULTS
Saturday 3rd February 2018
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports v Godalming & F/combe Ath post
Battersea Ironsides 1 Laleham 1
N P L 2 Merrow 1
Reigate Priory 1 Westside 5
Spartans Youth 1 Royal Holloway Old Boys 1
Tooting Bec 1 Chessington KC 2
Reserve Division
Ash Utd Res 5 Reigate Priory Res 3
Colliers Wood United Res v Worcester Park Res post
Merrow Res 2 Royal Holloway OB Res 3
Sheerwater Res 2 Farleigh Rovers Res 4
Sutton Common Rovers Res 3 Tooting Bec Res 3

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 17 12 2 3 39 20 19 38
2 TOOTING BEC 14 10 3 1 43 11 32 33
3 AFC CUBO 21 9 4 8 54 40 14 31
4 N P L 17 9 2 6 45 33 12 29
5 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 15 9 1 5 29 26 3 28
6 GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH 15 8 3 4 31 24 7 27
7 LALEHAM 16 8 3 5 34 30 4 27
8 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 8 2 5 35 27 8 26
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE 15 7 2 6 47 29 18 23
10 CHESSINGTON KC 16 6 4 6 39 34 5 22
11 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 5 3 10 35 36 -1 18
12 WESTSIDE 16 5 2 9 27 42 -15 17
13 MERROW 18 1 2 15 18 58 -40 5
14 REIGATE PRIORY 17 1 1 15 12 78 -66 4

RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC RES 18 15 1 2 65 25 40 46
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 11 1 5 64 28 36 34
3 WORCESTER PARK RES 14 8 1 5 38 24 14 25
4 FARLEIGH RES 16 8 3 4 41 33 8 27
5 COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES 13 6 3 4 44 30 14 21
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 16 7 3 5 42 36 6 24
7 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 17 5 5 7 51 51 0 20
8 MERROW RES 14 4 3 7 21 29 -8 15
9 REIGATE PRIORY RES 16 4 3 9 37 55 -18 15
10 SHEERWATER RES 17 5 0 12 23 52 -29 15
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 15 4 3 8 36 78 -42 15
12 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 17 3 2 12 31 52 -21 11

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

KICK OFF TIMES
A reminder that next Saturdays (10th February) matches are the last at the earlier kick off times for this season, from the following week 17th February until the end of the season all matches will kick off at 3.00 pm unless otherwise agreed.

FIXTURES
Fixture lists for 17th & 24th February 2018 are attached / enclo

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 21

CONGRATULATIONS
Firstly to Laleham who yesterday reached the Semi Finals of the Middlesex County Intermediate Cup where they join AFC Spelthorne Sports, but fortunately the draw has kept the 2 apart so with a bit of luck we could have an all Elite Final. Secondly to Spartans Youth and Royal Holloway Old Boys who reached the Semi Finals of the Intermediate Division Challenge Cup, they have been drawn against one another so at least one of them can look forward to an appearance in the Final.

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND
With construction work continuing to be carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturdays 3rd February 2018

Reserve Division
Sutton Common Rovers Res v Tooting Bec Res Delete M. Todino Add M. Thomas

Saturday 10th February 2018

No changes notified to date

RESULTS

Saturday 27th January 2018
Intermediate Division
Chessington KC 5 Merrow 5
N P L 3 Westside 4
Reigate Priory 0 AFC Cubo 4
Ripley Village 2 Godalming & F/combe Ath 3
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Spartans Youth 5 Battersea Ironsides 0
Royal Holloway Old Boys 2 Tooting Bec 1
Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Quarter Final
Laleham 4 Brentham 0
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res 2 Colliers Wood United Res 2
Farleigh Rovers Res v Royal Holloway OB Res post
Sutton Common Rovers Res 3 Ash Utd Res 3
Tooting Bec Res 6 Reigate Priory Res 1
Worcester Park Res 3 Sheerwater Res 0

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 16 12 1 3 38 19 19 37
2 TOOTING BEC 13 10 3 0 42 9 33 33
3 AFC CUBO 21 9 4 8 54 40 14 31
4 GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH 15 8 3 4 31 24 7 27
5 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 14 9 0 5 28 25 3 27
6 N P L 16 8 2 6 43 32 11 26
7 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 8 2 5 35 27 8 26
8 LALEHAM 15 8 2 5 33 29 4 26
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE 15 7 2 6 47 29 18 23
10 CHESSINGTON KC 15 5 4 6 37 33 4 19
11 SPARTANS YOUTH 17 5 2 10 34 35 -1 17
12 WESTSIDE 15 4 2 9 22 41 -19 14
13 MERROW 17 1 2 14 17 56 -39 5
14 REIGATE PRIORY 16 1 1 14 11 73 – 62 4

RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC RES 17 15 0 2 62 22 40 45
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 11 1 5 64 28 36 34
3 WORCESTER PARK RES 14 8 1 5 38 24 14 25
4 FARLEIGH RES 15 7 3 4 37 31 6 24
5 COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES 13 6 3 4 44 30 14 21
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 15 6 3 5 37 33 4 21
7 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 16 5 4 7 48 48 0 19
8 MERROW RES 13 4 3 6 19 26 -7 15
9 REIGATE PRIORY RES 15 4 3 8 34 50 -16 15
10 SHEERWATER RES 16 5 0 11 21 48 -27 15
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 14 3 3 8 33 76 -43 12
12 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 17 3 2 12 31 52 -21 11

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

LEAGUE TROPHIES
A reminder to Clubs who are currently holding League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2018, for trophies returned by that date the League will arrange and pay for the necessary engraving.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 20

CONGRATULATIONS
To Tooting Bec on reaching the Semi finals of the London FA Senior Trophy and to AFC Spelthorne Sports on reaching the Semi finals of the Middlesex County FA Intermediate Cup.

BAD DAY AT THE OFFICE
It was not all good news yesterday, in the SCFA Intermediate Cup all our 3 remaining representatives were beaten, ending the Leagues interest in all the SCFA Cup Competitions for this season.

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND
With construction work continuing to be carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 27th January 2018
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res v Colliers Wood Utd Res Delete R. Brum Add E. Delaney
Worcester Park Res v Sheerwater Res Delete E. Delaney Add C. Wood

Saturdays 3rd & 10th February 2018
No changes notified to date

RESULTS

Saturday 20th January 2018
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 5 Merrow 1
Godalming & F/combe Ath 0 N P L 3
Reigate Priory v Ripley Village post
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Westside v Chessington KC post
Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4
Battersea Ironsides 2 Cranleigh 4
Royal Holloway Old Boys 1 Milford & Witley 2
Knaphill Athletic 4 Colliers Wood United Res 3 Pens, 1 – 1 FT
London Senior Trophy Quarter Final
Tooting Bec 2 Sporting Hackney 1
Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Quarter Final
AFC Spelthorne Sports 4 Spartans Youth 1
Reserve Division
Ripley Village Res 2 Battersea Ironsides Res 1
Sheerwater Res 2 Tooting Bec Res 1
Sutton Common Rovers Res 9 Royal Holloway OB Res 1
Postponed: Merrow Res v Farleigh Rovers Res, Worcester Park Res v Ash Utd Res

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 16 12 1 3 38 19 19 37
2 TOOTING BEC 13 10 3 0 42 9 33 33
3 AFC CUBO 20 8 4 8 50 40 6 28
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 14 9 0 5 28 25 3 27
5 N P L 15 8 2 5 40 28 12 26
6 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 8 2 5 35 27 8 26
7 LALEHAM 15 8 2 5 33 29 4 26
8 GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH 14 7 3 4 28 22 6 24
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE 14 7 2 5 45 26 19 23
10 CHESSINGTON KC 14 5 3 6 32 28 4 18
11 SPARTANS YOUTH 17 5 2 10 34 35 -1 17
12 WESTSIDE 14 3 2 9 18 38 -20 11
13 MERROW 16 1 1 14 12 51 -39 4
14 REIGATE PRIORY 15 1 1 13 11 69 -58 4

RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC RES 16 14 0 2 56 21 35 42
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 16 11 0 5 62 26 36 33
3 FARLEIGH RES 15 7 3 4 37 31 6 24
4 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 7 1 5 35 24 11 22
5 COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES 12 6 2 4 42 28 14 20
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 6 2 5 34 30 4 20
7 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 16 5 3 7 45 45 0 18
8 MERROW RES 13 4 3 6 19 26 -7 15
9 REIGATE PRIORY RES 14 4 3 7 33 44 -11 15
10 SHEERWATER RES 15 5 0 10 21 45 -24 15
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 14 3 3 8 33 76 -43 12
12 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 17 3 2 12 31 521 -21 11

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

LEAGUE TROPHIES
A reminder to Clubs who are currently holding League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2018, for trophies returned by that date the League will arrange and pay for the necessary engraving.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 19

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND
With construction work started this week being carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 20th January 2018
Intermediate Division
Delete Westside v Chessington KC
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finaql
Add Westside v Chessington KC Ref G. Tomsett

Saturday 27th January 2018
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res v Colliers Wood Utd Res Delete R. Brum Add E. Delaney
Worcester Park Res v Sheerwater Res Delete E. Delaney Add C. Wood

HANDBOOK CHANGES
Page 10 – LALEHAM FC
Emergency Contact No 2 Delete MATT ADAMS
– add JAMES McEWAN 07938 740057

RESULTS

Saturday 13th January 2018
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 3 Laleham 4
Chessington KC 2 Ripley Village 1
N P L 1 Battersea Ironsides 2
Reigate Priory 2 Godalming & F/combe Ath 2
Royal Holloway Old Boys 2 Merrow 1
Spartans Youth 2 Westside 3
Tooting Bec 5 AFC Spelthorne Sports 2
Reserve Division
Ash United Res 6 Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 2
Battersea Ironsides Res 2 Worcester Park Res 0
Colliers Wood United Res 1 Tooting Bec Res 7
Farleigh Rovers Res 0 Reigate Priory Res 1
Merrow Res 1 Sutton Common Rovers Res 6
Ripley Village Res 1 Sheerwater Res 4

FIXTURES
Fixtures for 3rd & 10th February 2018 attached / enclosed.

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
o PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 16 12 1 3 38 19 19 37
2 TOOTING BEC 13 10 3 0 42 9 33 33
3 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 14 9 0 5 28 25 3 27
4 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 8 2 5 35 27 8 26
5 LALEHAM 15 8 2 5 33 29 4 26
6 AFC CUBO 19 7 4 8 45 39 6 25
7 GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH 13 7 3 3 28 19 9 24
8 RIPLEY VILLAGE 14 7 2 5 45 26 19 23
9 N P L 14 7 2 5 37 28 9 23
10 CHESSINGTON KC 14 5 3 6 32 28 4 18
11 SPARTANS YOUTH 17 5 2 10 34 35 -1 17
12 WESTSIDE 14 3 2 9 18 38 -20 11
13 MERROW 15 1 1 13 11 46 -35 4
14 REIGATE PRIORY 15 1 1 13 11 69 -58 4

RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC RES 15 14 0 1 55 19 36 42
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 15 11 0 4 61 24 37 33
3 FARLEIGH RES 15 7 3 4 37 31 6 24
4 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 7 1 5 35 24 11 22
5 COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES 12 6 2 4 42 28 14 20
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 6 2 5 34 30 4 20
7 MERROW RES 13 4 3 6 19 26 -7 15
8 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 14 4 3 7 36 44 -8 15
9 REIGATE PRIORY RES 14 4 3 7 33 44 -11 15
10 SHEERWATER RES 14 4 0 10 19 44 -25 12
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 13 3 3 7 32 67 -35 12
12 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 16 2 2 12 29 51 -22 8

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

LEAGUE TROPHIES
A reminder to Clubs who are currently holding League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2018, for trophies returned by that date the League will arrange and pay for the necessary engraving.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 18

Welcome back after the Festive season break, time now to run off all the over indulgencies of the last few weeks.

 

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND

With construction work started this week being carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors’ equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 13th January 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       Battersea Ironsides              v      Godalming & F/combe Ath

Delete       Battersea Ironsides              v      Ripley Village

Delete       Chessington KC                   v      AFC Spelthorne Sports

Delete       N P L                                 v      Tooting Bec

Delete       Reigate Priory                             v      Ripley Village

Add           Chessington KC                   v      Ripley Village                      Ref    R. Brum

Add           N P L                                         v      Battersea Ironsides      Ref    J. Crichlow

Add           Reigate Priory                             v      Godalming & F/combe Ath  Ref  I. Bryant

Add           Tooting Bec                                v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Ref    E. Delaney

Reserve Division

Delete       Colliers Wood Utd Res          v      Worcester Park Res

Delete       Tooting Bec Res                  v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Add           Battersea Ironsides Res        v      Worcester Park Res     Ref    M. Westlake

Add           Colliers Wood Utd Res          v      Tooting Bec Res          Ref    T. Kirk

Ash United Res      v    Royal Holloway OB Res Delete  E. Chimbima Add  A. Mawby

Ripley Village Res    v   Sheerwater Res   Delete       P. Ashdown Add   A. Goodrich

 

RESULT

 

Saturday 6th January 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          v      N P L                                         post

Laleham                                     3      Chessington KC                           2

Merrow                                      1      Spartans Youth                           4

Ripley Village                              0      Tooting Bec                                        3

Royal Holloway Old Boys      2      AFC Cubo                                   1

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Westside                                    3      Reigate Priory                                     0

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Godalming & F/combe Ath    0      Battersea Ironsides                      2

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res        5      Ash United Res                            1

Farleigh Rovers Res             v      Colliers Wood United Res              post

Reigate Priory Res                       1      Worcester Park Res                     3

Sheerwater Res                   1      Sutton Common Rovers Res          1 Aban 66 mins

(letters required from both clubs within 3 days)

Tooting Bec Res                  4      Ripley Village Res                         2

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               15     11     1        3    36     18       18          34

2    TOOTING BEC                                     12       9    3        0    37       7      30          30

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    14       8    2        4    33     22       11          26

4    AFC CUBO                                          18       7    4        7    42     35         7          25

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        13       8    0        5    26     24         2          24

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  13       7    2        4    44     24       20          23

7    N P L                                                         13       7    2        4    36     26          10     23

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    12       7    2        3    26     17         9    23

9    LALEHAM                                                   14       7    2        5    29     26            3    23

10     SPARTANS YOUTH                               16       5    2        9    32     32         0          17

11     CHESSINGTON KC                                       13       4    3        6    30     27            3    15

12     WESTSIDE                                          13       2    2        9    15     36     -21            8

13     MERROW                                                    14       1    1      12     10     44        -34       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 14       1    0      13       9    67     -58            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               14     13     0        1    48     18       30          39

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         14     10     0        4    59     24       35     30

3    FARLEIGH RES                                    14       7    3        3    37     30         7          24

4    WORCESTER PARK RES                12       7    1        4    35     22       13     22

5    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               11       6    2        3    41     21       20          20

6    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        13       5    2        5    28     28         0          17

7    MERROW RES                                             12       4    3        5    18     20           -2    15

8    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           13       3    3        7    32     44     -12          12

9    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            13       3    3        7    30     43     -13          12

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 12       3    3        6    30     61     -31     12

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       13       3    0      10     15     43        -28       9

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            15       2    2      11     28     47     -19            8

 

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

 

LEAGUE TROPHIES

A reminder to Clubs who are currently holding League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2018, for trophies returned by that date the League will arrange and pay for the necessary engraving.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 20th & 27th January 2018 attached / enclosed.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 17

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR

We have now arrived at the Christmas / New Year break, with no fixtures now until Saturday 6th January 2018, so enjoy it. For anyone holding a League Trophy if you start to suffer from “withdrawal symptoms” on 23rd or 30th December, this is a good opportunity to get the trophy out and give it a good clean in readiness for its return by 1st February 2018.

The next Bulletin will be issued on Sunday 7th January 2018

 

REFEREES SECRETARY

Richard’s father has had a fall and broken his collar bone, as a result Richard is spending much of his time at his Dads home looking after him, but there is no internet connection available. Richard is trying to get home every few days to deal with outstanding emails etc, but if matters are urgent please telephone or text him.

 

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND

With construction work started this week being carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

 

APPLICATION FOR PROMOTION TO STEP 6

Any Clubs seeking promotion to Step 6 at the end of this season are reminded that Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Importantly the closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

NLS MOVEMENT REMINDER

Below is the contents of an email received from the FA regarding the NLS and possible movements at the end of the 2017/18 season:

“Clubs are reminded that it may be necessary at the end of the current Season to consider the lateral movement of clubs between leagues at the various Steps within the National League System. Whilst it is too early to be more specific at this stage this is advance warning that this could occur and that your club may be one of the clubs that will be moved. Owing to the NLS restructure, it is likely that there will be more clubs than usual that will be laterally moved in the System. We would remind you that provision for lateral movement is included in the current Regulations for the Operation of the National League System.”

 

 

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 6th January 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Spelthorne Sports          v      Battersea Ironsides

Delete       Godalming & F/combe Ath    v      N P L

Delete       Westside                                    v      Reigate Priory

Add           AFC Spelthorne Sports          v      N P L                         Ref    M. Coughlan

Ripley Village                      v      Tooting Bec        Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        N. Clark

Royal Holloway OB      v      AFC Cubo   Delete       M. Read             Add   I. Bryant

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Add           Westside                                    v      Reigate Priory                     Ref        E. Delaney

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Add           Godalming & F/combe Ath    v      Battersea Ironsides              Ref    M. Feast

Reserve Division

Delete       Colliers Wood Utd Res          v      Merrow Res

Delete       Farleigh Rovers Res             v      Royal Holloway OB Res

Add           Farleigh Rovers Res             v      Colliers Wood Utd Res          Ref    K. Horn

 

Saturday 13th January 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       Battersea Ironsides              v      Godalming & F/combe Ath

Delete       Reigate Priory                             v      Ripley Village

Add           Battersea Ironsides              v      Ripley Village                      Ref    M. Westlake

Add           Reigate Priory                     v      Godalming & F/combe Ath    Ref    I. Bryant

Chessington KC           v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       M. Read     Add   R. Brum

Reserve Division

Ash united Res       v   Royal Holloway OB Res   Delete  E. Chimbima  Add   T B A

Ripley Village Res    v   Sheerwater Res   Delete       P. Ashdown Add   A. Goodrich

 

RESULT

 

Saturday16th December 2017

Intermediate Division

Chessington KC                           3      AFC Cubo                                   3

Laleham                                             v      Tooting Bec                                        post

Merrow                                              0      Ripley Village                                      3

N P L                                         3      Spartans Youth                           2

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Royal Holloway Old Boys              5      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  4

Reigate Priory                                     v      Westside                                            post

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Godalming & F/combe Ath            v      Battersea Ironsides                      post

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res                8      Reigate Priory Res                               2

Ripley Village Res                         3      Farleigh Rovers Res                     1

Sheerwater Res                           1      Royal Holloway OB Res                 0

Sutton Common Rovers Res          0      Colliers Wood United Res              5

Tooting Bec Res                          2      Ash United Res                            0

Worcester Park Res               post Merrow Res                        unable to fulfil

 

 

 

 

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               14     10     1        3    34     17       17          31

2    TOOTING BEC                                     11       8    3        0    34       7      27          27

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    14       8    2        4    33     22       11          26

4    AFC CUBO                                          17       7    4        6    41     33         8          25

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        13       8    0        5    26     24         2          24

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  12       7    2        3    44     21       23          23

7    N P L                                                         13       7    2        4    36     26          10     23

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    12       7    2        3    26     17         9    23

9    LALEHAM                                                   13       6    2        5    26     24            2    20

10     CHESSINGTON KC                                       12       4    3        5    28     24            4    15

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               15       4    2        9    28     31        -3          14

12     WESTSIDE                                          13       2    2        9    15     36     -21            8

13     MERROW                                                    13       1    1      11       9    40        -31       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 14       1    0      13       9    67     -58            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               13     12     0        1    44     16       28          36

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         13       9    0        4    54     23       31     27

3    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES*                      14       7    3        3    37     30         7          24

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               11       6    2        3    41     21       20          20

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                11       6    1        4    32     21       11     19

6    ASH UNITED RESERVES*                      12       5    2        4    27     23         4          17

7    MERROW RES                                             12       4    3        5    18     20           -2    15

8    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           12       3    3        6    31     41     -10          12

9    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            13       3    3        7    30     43     -13          12

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 12       3    3        6    30     61     -31     12

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       13       3    0      10     15     43        -28       9

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            14       2    2      10     26     43     -17            8

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

 

POSTPONED GAMES

A reminder of the procedure for notification of games postponed for any reason league Ruke 10(F)(iii):

“Any Club unable to fulfil a fixture or where a fixture has been postponed for        any reason must, without delay but within ONE HOUR of the decision being        made (by personal service / telephone), give notice to a League Officer (one of        the Secretary, the Fixture Secretary, or the Results Secretary), and the        Referees Secretary the Secretary of the opposing Club and the Referee.(Note        TEXT messages / emails are NOT considered personal service and should only        be used as back up or secondary advice). The prompt advice of a        postponement is particularly necessary where the match concerned is in a        County Competition. (See also Criteria Item 5.3.)”

 

FINALLY:

Read on for a message to all our readers (and as it is the season of goodwill, also to those who receive it but obviously don’t always read it),

from all the League Officers

 

 

A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A HAPPY AND PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR

 

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 16

REFEREES SECRETARY

Richard’s father has had a fall and broken his collar bone, as a result Richard is spending much of his time at his Dads home looking after him, but there is no internet connection available. Richard is trying to get home every few days to deal with outstanding emails etc, but if matters are urgent please telephone or text him.

 

FIXTURE SECRETARY – PROBLEMS WITH EMAILS ETC

The Fixture Secretary’s email problem has been sorted, normal service is resumed.

 

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND

With construction work started this week being carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

 

WARNING

Some Clubs may remember the name STAN CHURCHILLMANN, the Secretary of Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers, who were looking to join this league after playing in the Middlesex County League, and who several years ago caused a few problems by trying to get involved in matters relating to the league which were nothing to do with him. Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers failed to get started this season and he has been seen around other Clubs for no apparent reason, he has now been placed under Sine Die suspensions by SCFA for Football debts, so is banned from All Football activities and should not be entertained if he turns up at your game.

 

NLS MOVEMENT REMINDER

Below is the contents of an email received from the FA regarding the NLS and possible movements at the end of the 2017/18 season:

“Clubs are reminded that it may be necessary at the end of the current Season to consider the lateral movement of clubs between leagues at the various Steps within the National League System. Whilst it is too early to be more specific at this stage this is advance warning that this could occur and that your club may be one of the clubs that will be moved. Owing to the NLS restructure, it is likely that there will be more clubs than usual that will be laterally moved in the System. We would remind you that provision for lateral movement is included in the current Regulations for the Operation of the National League System.”

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 16th December 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Godalming & F/combe Ath    v      Ripley Village

Delete       Merrow                                      v      Battersea Ironsides

Add           Merrow                                      v      Ripley Village                      Ref        E. Chimbima

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Royal Holloway O Boys v AFC Spelthorne Spts Delete P. Ashdown Add M. Coughlan

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Add           Godalming & F/combe Ath    v      Battersea Ironsides      Ref    M. Feast

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res  v    Reigate Priory Res                               Ref Now     A. Goodrich

Ripley Village Res v      Farleigh Rovers Res   Delete   C. Blackie Add   G. Tomsett

Tooting Bec Res          v      Ash united Res    Delete       E. Delaney Add   R. Brum

Worcester Park Res     v      Merrow Res                                        Ref Now     N. Patterson

 

RESULTS

Saturday 9th December 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   2      Spartans Youth                           0

AFC Spelthorne Sports                  6      Westside                                            1

Tooting Bec                                        7      Reigate Priory                                     0

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Royal Holloway Old Boys              2      Chessington KC                           0

Keens Park Rangers                     5      Merrow                                              0

Ripley Village                                      0      Cranleigh                                   1

Colliers Wood United Res              7      Kew Park Rangers                               5

Sutton Common Rovers Res          1      Copthorne                                  3

Godalming & F/combe Ath            v      Battersea Ironsides                      post

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            3      Ripley Village Res                         2

Battersea Ironsides Res                7      Sheerwater Res                           0

Merrow Res                                        v      Royal Holloway OB Res                 post

Reigate Priory Res                               1      Tooting Bec Res                          2

 

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR

A reminder that after next Saturdays games (16/12), there will be no fixtures until Saturday 6th January 2018, so enjoy the break. For anyone holding a League Trophy if you start to suffer from “withdrawal symptoms” on 23rd or 30th December, this is a good opportunity to get the trophy out and give it a good clean in readiness for its return by 1st February 2018.

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed fixtures for 6th & 13th January 2018.

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               14     10     1        3    34     18       16          31

2    TOOTING BEC                                     11       8    3        0    34       7      27          27

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    14       8    2        4    33     22       11          26

4    AFC CUBO                                          16       7    3        6    38     30         8          24

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        13       8    0        5    26     24         2          24

6    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    12       7    2        3    26     17         9    23

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  11       6    2        3    41     21       20          20

8    N P L                                                         12       6    2        4    33     24            9    20

9    LALEHAM                                                   13       6    2        5    26     24            2    20

10     CHESSINGTON KC                                       11       4    2        5    26     21            5    14

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               14       4    2        8    26     28        -2          14

12     WESTSIDE                                          13       2    2        9    15     36     -21            8

13     MERROW                                                    12       1    1      10       9    37        -28       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 14       1    0      13       9    67     -58            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               12     11     0        1    42     15       27          33

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         12       8    0        4    46     21       25     24

3    FARLEIGH RES                                    13       7    3        2    36     27         9          24

4    WORCESTER PARK RES                11       6    1        4    32     21       11     19

5    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               10       5    2        3    36     21       15          17

6    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        11       5    2        3    27     21         6          17

7    MERROW RES                                             12       4    3        5    18     20           -2    15

8    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           11       3    3        5    29     33        -4          12

9    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            12       3    3        6    30     38        -8          12

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 11       3    3        5    29     60     -31     12

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       12       2    0      10     14     43        -29       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            13       1    2      10     23     42     -19            5

21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

 

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 15

FIXTURE SECRETARY – PROBLEMS WITH EMAILS ETC

Currently the Fixture Secretary is having problems with his email server which is making it difficult to either receive or send emails, so if you have a need to contact him please do so via his mobile.

 

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND

With construction work started this week being carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

 

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR PERIOD

At the last Management Committee it was agreed that NO FIXTURES would be played on Saturday 30th December 2017, with the previous agreement to play no matches on 23rd December, there will be a 2 week close down. A full programme of games will be played on Saturday 16th December 2017 and Fixtures will recommence with a full programme on Saturday 6th January 2017.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 9th December 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo           v      Spartans Youth                                   Ref Now     M. Coughlan

Tooting Bec                v      Reigate Priory             Delete       P. Ashdown        Add        R. Brum

Surrey County FA Intermediate Cup Round 3

Keens Park Rangers                     v      Merrow                                  Ref  W. Siegmund

Sutton Common Rovers Res          v      Copthorne  Delete       T.B.A.        Add   M. Westlake

Godalming & F/combe Ath v Battersea Ironsides will be played at Holloway Hill Rec

 

Saturday 16th December 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Royal Holloway O Boys v AFC Spelthorne Spts Delete P. Ashdown Add M. Coughlan

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res  v    Reigate Priory Res                               Ref Now     A. Goodrich

Ripley Village Res v      Farleigh Rovers Res   Delete   C. Blackie Add   G. Tomsett

Tooting Bec Res          v      Ash united Res    Delete       E. Delaney Add   R. Brum

Worcester Park Res     v      Merrow Res                                        Ref Now     N. Patterson

 

RESULTS

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   2      Godalming & F/combe Athletic       3

Battersea Ironsides                      1      N P L                                                 3

Laleham                                             5      Merrow                                              1

Reigate Priory                                     1      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  8

Ripley Village                                      3      Royal Holloway Old Boys              1

Spartans Youth                           2      Chessington KC                           0

Tooting Bec                                        0      Westside                                            0

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res                     2      Battersea Ironsides Res                6

Merrow Res                                        4      Ripley Village Res                         1

Sutton Common Rover Res           2      Reigate Priory Res                               4

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Royal Holloway OB Res                 2      Worcester Park Res                     1

London FA Junior Cup Round 3

South Wimbledon Dazzlers            1      Tooting Bec Res                          0

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D        L    GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               14     10     1        3    34     18       16          31

2    TOOTING BEC                                     10       7    3        0    27       7      20          24

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        13       8    0        5    26     24         2          24

4    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    12       7    2        3    26     17         9    23

5    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    13       7    2        4    27     21         6          23

6    AFC CUBO                                          15       6    3        6    36     30         6          21

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  11       6    2        3    41     21       20          20

8    N P L                                                         12       6    2        4    33     24            9    20

9    LALEHAM                                                   13       6    2        5    26     24            2    20

10     CHESSINGTON KC                                       11       4    2        5    26     21            5    14

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               13       4    2        7    26     26         0          14

12     WESTSIDE                                          12       2    2        8    14     30     -16            8

13     MERROW                                                    12       1    1      10       9    37        -28       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 13       1    0      12       9    60     -51            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               10       9    0        1    40     14       26          27

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    12       7    3        2    36     27         9          24

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         11       7    0        4    39     21       18     21

4    WORCESTER PARK RES                11       6    1        4    32     21       11     19

5    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               10       5    2        3    36     21       15          17

6    MERROW RES                                             11       4    3        4    18     20          -2     15

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                          9      4    2        3    24     19         5          14

8    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           10       3    3        4    28     31        -3          12

9    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            12       3    3        6    30     38        -8          12

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 11       3    3        5    29     60     -31     12

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       11       2    0        9    14     36        -22       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            12       1    2        9    21     39     -18            5

 

AVAILABILITY

REIGATE PRIORY FC – Secretary Bill Comben is unavailable from Tuesday 28th November to Tuesday 5th December 2017 and Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th December 2017 both inclusive. Please contact Emergency Ray Connolly during these periods, email:        ray.connolly@marcoindustries.co.uk

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 12

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR PERIOD

At the Management Committee held last Wednesday it was agreed that NO FIXTURES would be played on Saturday 30th December 2017, with the previous agreement to play no matches on 23rd December, there will be a 2 week close down. A full programme of will be played on Saturday 16th December 2017 and Fixtures will recommence with a full programme on Saturday 6th January 2017.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 18th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       A. Goodrich Add   E. Delaney

Spartans Youth   v      Reigate Priory             Delete       N. Clark             Add   R. Brum

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res  v       Ripley Village Res Delete       C. Wood R. Brum Add   M. Thomas

Tooting Bec Res  v       Merrow Res        Delete       E. Delaney & M. Thomas      Add        N. Clark

Worcester Park Res  v  Colliers Wood Utd Res  Delete       D. Childs    Add   A. Goodrich

 

Saturday 25th November 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Merrow              v      Chessingrton KC

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Add           Merrow              v      Chessington KC   KO 1:30 pm                Ref    E. Chimbima

London FA Senior Trophy Round 2

Tooting Bec                v      Metro Gas  Assts:        N Clark, T. Gilmore   Ref:  L. Nunes

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES – REFEREES

Page 1      Registrations / Minute Secretary – JOHN YOUNG

–Please refer to weekly bulletin by email

 

RESULTS

Saturday 11th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                  2      Spartans Youth                   1

N P L                                                 6      Reigate Priory                             1

Royal Holloway Old Boys              3      Laleham                                     2

Tooting Bec                                        5      Battersea Ironsides              0

Westside                                            2      AFC Cubo                           3

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Merrow                                              v      Chessington KC                   post

Godalming & F/combe Athletic       5      Ripley Village                              1

Reserve Division

Battersea Irons Res                     1      Tooting Bec Res                  4

Reigate Priory Res                               4      Colliers Wood United Res      4

Ripley Village Res                         4      Royal Holloway OB Res         4

Sutton Common Rover Res           0      Merrow Res                                2

Worcester Park Res                     1      Farleigh Rovers Res             5

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Ash United Res            (ten) 10     Sheerwater Res                   1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               11     8      1      2      26     11       15          25

2    TOOTING BEC                                       9    7      2      0      27       7      20          23

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        11     7      0      4      22     20         2          21

4    AFC CUBO                                          12     6      1      5      30     23         7          19

5    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    11     6      1      4      17     18        -1          19

6    N P L                                                         10     5      1      4      28     21            7    16

7    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH      9    5      1      3      18     13         5    16

8    LALEHAM                                                   11     5      1      5      20     22           -2    16

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                    9    4      2      3      29     19       10          14

10     CHESSINGTON KC                                         9    4      2      3      23     14            9    14

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               10     2      2      6      16     22        -6            8

12     WESTSIDE                                          10     2      1      7      13     21        -8            7

13     MERROW                                                    10     1      1      8        7    28        -21       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 10     1      0      9        6    43     -37            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                                 9    8      0      1      32     14       18          24

2    FARLEIGH RES                                      9    6      2      1      28     18       10          20

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         10     6      0      4      33     19       14     18

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES                 9    5      2      2      36     20       16          17

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                  9    5      1      3      30     19       11     16

6    MERROW RES                                               9    3      3      3      13     15           -2    12

7    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 10     3      3      4      29     52     -23     12

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES              9    2      3      4      26     26         0            9

9    REIGATE PRIORY RES                             8    2      2      4      22     27        -5            8

10     ASH UNITED RESERVES                          7    2      2      3      13     18        -5            8

11     SHEERWATER RES                                         9    2      0      7      12     30        -18       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            10     0      2      8      18     34     -16            2

 

PROMOTION FROM STEP 7 TO STEP 6

I have received forms etc from the FA to issue to Clubs seeking promotion at the end of this season. Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Don’t forget teams played in County Cups must also be entered on to the website

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 2nd to 16th December 2017 attached / enclosed

 

AVAILABILITY

MERROW FC – Secretary JAMES MOSELEY is unavailable until Monday 13th November 2017, all contact during this period to the Emergency contacts please.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 11

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR PERIOD

At the Management Committee held last Wednesday it was agreed that NO FIXTURES would be played on Saturday 30th December 2017, with the previous agreement to play no matches on 23rd December, there will be a 2 week close down. A full programme of will be played on Saturday 16th December 2017 and Fixtures will recommence with a full programme on Saturday 6th January 2017.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 11th November 2017

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res  v    Tooting Bec Res  Delete  C. Blackie        Add  M. Thomas

Sutton Common Rovers Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       D. Childs    Add        K. Horn

 

Saturday 18th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       A. Goodrich Add   E. Delaney

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res           v      Ripley Village Res Delete       C. Wood     Add   R. Brum

Tooting Bec Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       E. Delaney Add   M. Thomas

Worcester Park Res  v  Colliers Wood Utd Res  Delete       D. Childs    Add   A. Goodrich

 

Saturday 25th November 2017 No changes notified to date

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES – REFEREES

Page 17

  1. COLIN WOOD – Change of home telephone number to 01737 216522

RESULTS

Saturday 4th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   0      Tooting Bec                                2

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Shottermill & Haslemere               0      Battersea Ironsides              4

Epsom Athletic                            5      Ash United Res                    4 Pens 2 – 2 FT

Sutton Common Rovs Res  walkover      Lightwater United        unable to fulfil

AC Malden                                  0      Ripley Village                              4

Reigate Priory                                     2      Merrow                                      3

Lyne seniors                                       3      Westside                                    1 Pens 2 – 2 FT

Burpham                                            7      Colliers Wood United Res      8 Pens 1 – 1 FT

Chobham Burymead                    3      Worcester Park Res             1

Godalming & F/combe Athletic       2      Westminster Casuals            0

Royal Holloway Old Boys              5      LDN South West                  1

Old Salesians                                      5      Sheerwater Res                   0

Farleigh Rovers Res                     3      Woking & Hrsell                   5

Chessington KC                           3      Manorcroft United                        0

Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Lampton Park                                     5      AFC Spelthorne Sports          6 Pens 1 – 1 FT

London Rangers                          1      Spartans Youth                   5

N P L                                                 1      Laleham                                     4

Reserve Division

Battersea Irons Res     (eleven)     11     Royal Holloway OB Res         0

Ripley Village Res                         1      Merrow Res                                3

London FA Junior Cup Round 2

AFC Lewisham                             3      Tooting Bec Res                  4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               10     7      1      2      23       9      14          22

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        10     7      0      3      22     15         7          21

3    TOOTING BEC                                       8    65     2      0      22       7      15          20

4    AFC CUBO                                          11     5      1      5      27     21         6          16

5    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH      9    5      1      3      18     13         5    16

6    LALEHAM                                                                             10     5      1      4      18     19           -1    16

7    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              10     5      1      4      15     17        -2          16

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                    9    4      2      3      29     19       10          14

9    CHESSINGTON KC                                         9    4      2      3      23     14            9    14

10     N P L                                                                            9     4      1      4      22     20         2          13

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                                 9    2      2      5      15     20        -5            8

12     WESTSIDE                                            9    2      1      6      11     18        -7            7

13     MERROW                                                                             10     1      1      8        7    28        -21       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                   9    1      0      8        5    37     -32            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                                 8    7      0      1      28     13       15          21

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES           9    6      0      3      32     15       17     18

3    FARLEIGH RES                                      8    5      2      1      23     17         6          17

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES                 8    5      1      2      32     16       16          16

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                  8    5      1      2      29     14       15     16

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES   9    3      2      4      25     48     -23     11

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES              8    2      3      3      26     24         2            9

8    MERROW RES                                               8    2      3      3      11     15           -4      9

9    ASH UNITED RESERVES                          7    2      2      3      13     18        -5            8

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                             7    2      1      4      18     23        -5            7

11     SHEERWATER RES                                         9    2      0      7      12     30        -18       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                              9    0      1      7      14     30     -16            1

 

PROMOTION FROM STEP 7 TO STEP 6

I have received forms etc from the FA to issue to Clubs seeking promotion at the end of this season. Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Don’t forget teams played in County Cups must also be entered on to the website

TONY FORD – FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS ETC

Tony’s funeral will take place on Wednesday 15 November at 12.00 midday.

 

The venue is 75 St Peter’s Cres, Selsey, Chichester PO20 0NA, which is on the main road into Selsey on the right as you go towards the town from Chichester.

 

After the church service, everyone is invited to attend at the Anchor PH, Selsey Rd, Sidlesham, Chichester PO20 7QU

 

It is family flowers only, but donations to the RNLI are invited and cheques can be sent (payable to the RNLI) to the undertakers, Messrs F.A. Holland, 1 New Parade, High Street, Selsey, Chichester PO20 0QA

 

The family has asked if male mourners could wear their club or league ties, and also possibly wear something with blue and/or white to demonstrate Tony’s past connections with Reading FC and more recently with Selsey FC.

 

Alan Constable has been asked to let the family know roughly how many to expect so if you could possibly let him know on or before Wed 8 November (email alanc52@aol.com) if you are attending, he will give them an approximate number from the football world.

 

AVAILABILITY

FARLEIGH ROVERS FC – Secretary PETER COLLARD is unavailable from Monday 6th to Friday 10th November 2017 inclusive, any contact during this period to Emergency contact Mark Whittaker        Email:        mark.d.whittaker@sky.com

MERROW FC – Secretary JAMES MOSELEY is unavailable until Monday 13th November 2017, all contact during this period to the Emergency contacts please.