Category: Bulletins

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 12

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR PERIOD

At the Management Committee held last Wednesday it was agreed that NO FIXTURES would be played on Saturday 30th December 2017, with the previous agreement to play no matches on 23rd December, there will be a 2 week close down. A full programme of will be played on Saturday 16th December 2017 and Fixtures will recommence with a full programme on Saturday 6th January 2017.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 18th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       A. Goodrich Add   E. Delaney

Spartans Youth   v      Reigate Priory             Delete       N. Clark             Add   R. Brum

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res  v       Ripley Village Res Delete       C. Wood R. Brum Add   M. Thomas

Tooting Bec Res  v       Merrow Res        Delete       E. Delaney & M. Thomas      Add        N. Clark

Worcester Park Res  v  Colliers Wood Utd Res  Delete       D. Childs    Add   A. Goodrich

 

Saturday 25th November 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Merrow              v      Chessingrton KC

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Add           Merrow              v      Chessington KC   KO 1:30 pm                Ref    E. Chimbima

London FA Senior Trophy Round 2

Tooting Bec                v      Metro Gas  Assts:        N Clark, T. Gilmore   Ref:  L. Nunes

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES – REFEREES

Page 1      Registrations / Minute Secretary – JOHN YOUNG

–Please refer to weekly bulletin by email

 

RESULTS

Saturday 11th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                  2      Spartans Youth                   1

N P L                                                 6      Reigate Priory                             1

Royal Holloway Old Boys              3      Laleham                                     2

Tooting Bec                                        5      Battersea Ironsides              0

Westside                                            2      AFC Cubo                           3

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Merrow                                              v      Chessington KC                   post

Godalming & F/combe Athletic       5      Ripley Village                              1

Reserve Division

Battersea Irons Res                     1      Tooting Bec Res                  4

Reigate Priory Res                               4      Colliers Wood United Res      4

Ripley Village Res                         4      Royal Holloway OB Res         4

Sutton Common Rover Res           0      Merrow Res                                2

Worcester Park Res                     1      Farleigh Rovers Res             5

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Ash United Res            (ten) 10     Sheerwater Res                   1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               11     8      1      2      26     11       15          25

2    TOOTING BEC                                       9    7      2      0      27       7      20          23

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        11     7      0      4      22     20         2          21

4    AFC CUBO                                          12     6      1      5      30     23         7          19

5    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    11     6      1      4      17     18        -1          19

6    N P L                                                         10     5      1      4      28     21            7    16

7    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH      9    5      1      3      18     13         5    16

8    LALEHAM                                                   11     5      1      5      20     22           -2    16

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                    9    4      2      3      29     19       10          14

10     CHESSINGTON KC                                         9    4      2      3      23     14            9    14

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               10     2      2      6      16     22        -6            8

12     WESTSIDE                                          10     2      1      7      13     21        -8            7

13     MERROW                                                    10     1      1      8        7    28        -21       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 10     1      0      9        6    43     -37            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                                 9    8      0      1      32     14       18          24

2    FARLEIGH RES                                      9    6      2      1      28     18       10          20

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         10     6      0      4      33     19       14     18

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES                 9    5      2      2      36     20       16          17

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                  9    5      1      3      30     19       11     16

6    MERROW RES                                               9    3      3      3      13     15           -2    12

7    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 10     3      3      4      29     52     -23     12

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES              9    2      3      4      26     26         0            9

9    REIGATE PRIORY RES                             8    2      2      4      22     27        -5            8

10     ASH UNITED RESERVES                          7    2      2      3      13     18        -5            8

11     SHEERWATER RES                                         9    2      0      7      12     30        -18       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            10     0      2      8      18     34     -16            2

 

PROMOTION FROM STEP 7 TO STEP 6

I have received forms etc from the FA to issue to Clubs seeking promotion at the end of this season. Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Don’t forget teams played in County Cups must also be entered on to the website

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 2nd to 16th December 2017 attached / enclosed

 

AVAILABILITY

MERROW FC – Secretary JAMES MOSELEY is unavailable until Monday 13th November 2017, all contact during this period to the Emergency contacts please.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 11

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR PERIOD

At the Management Committee held last Wednesday it was agreed that NO FIXTURES would be played on Saturday 30th December 2017, with the previous agreement to play no matches on 23rd December, there will be a 2 week close down. A full programme of will be played on Saturday 16th December 2017 and Fixtures will recommence with a full programme on Saturday 6th January 2017.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 11th November 2017

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res  v    Tooting Bec Res  Delete  C. Blackie        Add  M. Thomas

Sutton Common Rovers Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       D. Childs    Add        K. Horn

 

Saturday 18th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   v      AFC Spelthorne Sports  Delete       A. Goodrich Add   E. Delaney

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res           v      Ripley Village Res Delete       C. Wood     Add   R. Brum

Tooting Bec Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       E. Delaney Add   M. Thomas

Worcester Park Res  v  Colliers Wood Utd Res  Delete       D. Childs    Add   A. Goodrich

 

Saturday 25th November 2017 No changes notified to date

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES – REFEREES

Page 17

  1. COLIN WOOD – Change of home telephone number to 01737 216522

RESULTS

Saturday 4th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   0      Tooting Bec                                2

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Shottermill & Haslemere               0      Battersea Ironsides              4

Epsom Athletic                            5      Ash United Res                    4 Pens 2 – 2 FT

Sutton Common Rovs Res  walkover      Lightwater United        unable to fulfil

AC Malden                                  0      Ripley Village                              4

Reigate Priory                                     2      Merrow                                      3

Lyne seniors                                       3      Westside                                    1 Pens 2 – 2 FT

Burpham                                            7      Colliers Wood United Res      8 Pens 1 – 1 FT

Chobham Burymead                    3      Worcester Park Res             1

Godalming & F/combe Athletic       2      Westminster Casuals            0

Royal Holloway Old Boys              5      LDN South West                  1

Old Salesians                                      5      Sheerwater Res                   0

Farleigh Rovers Res                     3      Woking & Hrsell                   5

Chessington KC                           3      Manorcroft United                        0

Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Lampton Park                                     5      AFC Spelthorne Sports          6 Pens 1 – 1 FT

London Rangers                          1      Spartans Youth                   5

N P L                                                 1      Laleham                                     4

Reserve Division

Battersea Irons Res     (eleven)     11     Royal Holloway OB Res         0

Ripley Village Res                         1      Merrow Res                                3

London FA Junior Cup Round 2

AFC Lewisham                             3      Tooting Bec Res                  4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               10     7      1      2      23       9      14          22

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        10     7      0      3      22     15         7          21

3    TOOTING BEC                                       8    65     2      0      22       7      15          20

4    AFC CUBO                                          11     5      1      5      27     21         6          16

5    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH      9    5      1      3      18     13         5    16

6    LALEHAM                                                                             10     5      1      4      18     19           -1    16

7    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              10     5      1      4      15     17        -2          16

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                    9    4      2      3      29     19       10          14

9    CHESSINGTON KC                                         9    4      2      3      23     14            9    14

10     N P L                                                                            9     4      1      4      22     20         2          13

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                                 9    2      2      5      15     20        -5            8

12     WESTSIDE                                            9    2      1      6      11     18        -7            7

13     MERROW                                                                             10     1      1      8        7    28        -21       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                   9    1      0      8        5    37     -32            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                                 8    7      0      1      28     13       15          21

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES           9    6      0      3      32     15       17     18

3    FARLEIGH RES                                      8    5      2      1      23     17         6          17

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES                 8    5      1      2      32     16       16          16

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                  8    5      1      2      29     14       15     16

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES   9    3      2      4      25     48     -23     11

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES              8    2      3      3      26     24         2            9

8    MERROW RES                                               8    2      3      3      11     15           -4      9

9    ASH UNITED RESERVES                          7    2      2      3      13     18        -5            8

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                             7    2      1      4      18     23        -5            7

11     SHEERWATER RES                                         9    2      0      7      12     30        -18       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                              9    0      1      7      14     30     -16            1

 

PROMOTION FROM STEP 7 TO STEP 6

I have received forms etc from the FA to issue to Clubs seeking promotion at the end of this season. Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Don’t forget teams played in County Cups must also be entered on to the website

TONY FORD – FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS ETC

Tony’s funeral will take place on Wednesday 15 November at 12.00 midday.

 

The venue is 75 St Peter’s Cres, Selsey, Chichester PO20 0NA, which is on the main road into Selsey on the right as you go towards the town from Chichester.

 

After the church service, everyone is invited to attend at the Anchor PH, Selsey Rd, Sidlesham, Chichester PO20 7QU

 

It is family flowers only, but donations to the RNLI are invited and cheques can be sent (payable to the RNLI) to the undertakers, Messrs F.A. Holland, 1 New Parade, High Street, Selsey, Chichester PO20 0QA

 

The family has asked if male mourners could wear their club or league ties, and also possibly wear something with blue and/or white to demonstrate Tony’s past connections with Reading FC and more recently with Selsey FC.

 

Alan Constable has been asked to let the family know roughly how many to expect so if you could possibly let him know on or before Wed 8 November (email alanc52@aol.com) if you are attending, he will give them an approximate number from the football world.

 

AVAILABILITY

FARLEIGH ROVERS FC – Secretary PETER COLLARD is unavailable from Monday 6th to Friday 10th November 2017 inclusive, any contact during this period to Emergency contact Mark Whittaker        Email:        mark.d.whittaker@sky.com

MERROW FC – Secretary JAMES MOSELEY is unavailable until Monday 13th November 2017, all contact during this period to the Emergency contacts please.

 

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 10

KICK OFF TIMES

Next weeks games (4/11) are at the 2:00 pm kick off times, until Mid February 2018, unless floodlights are being used. County Cup Competitions will kick off at the times set by the CFA.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 4th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           v      Tooting Bec        Delete       D. Childs            Add        R. Brum

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Shottermill & Haslemere       v      Battersea Ironsides                              Ref    M. Feast

Delete       Ash United Res            v      Epsom Athletic

Add           Epsom Athletic            v      Ash United Res                            Ref    K. Horn

Lyne Seniors                               v      Westside                                               Ref    D. Simms

Burpham                                    v      Colliers Wood United Res                Ref     S. Nanson

Chobham Burymead            v      Worcester Park Res                     Ref    R. Lawrence

Godalming & F/combe Ath  v  Westminster Casuals  Delete I. Bryant  Add E. Chimbima

Old Salesians                              v      Sheerwater Res                           Ref    D. Cooper

Chessington KC   v      Manorcroft United        Delete       D. Vernon  Add   I. Bryant

Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Lampton Park                             v      AFC Spelthorne Sports    Ref Now Terence Pusey

N P L                                         v      Laleham                                     Ref    C. Wordsworth

London FA Junior Cup Round 2

AFC Lewisham                     v      Tooting Bec Res                          Ref    A. Graham

 

Saturday 11th November 2017

Reserve Division

Sutton Common Rovers Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       D. Childs    Add        K. Horn

 

RESULTS

Saturday 28th October 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   5      Reigate Priory                                     0

Battersea Ironsides                      1      Chessington KC                           2

N P L                                                 1      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  2

Ripley Village                                      5      Merrow                                              1

Spartans Youth                           2      Godalming & F/combe Athletic       3

Tooting Bec                                        4      Laleham                                             0

Westside                                            0      Royal Holloway Old Boys              2

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            2      Worcester Park Res                     4

Farleigh Rovers Res                     4      Ripley Village Res                         2

Merrow Res                                        0      Sheerwater Res                           1

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 3      Colliers Wood United Res              9

Sutton Common Rovers Res          2      Battersea Ironsides Res                3

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Reigate Priory Res                               1      Woodmansterne Hyde                  4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               10     7      1      2      23       9      14          22

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        10     7      0      3      22     15         7          21

3    TOOTING BEC                                       7    5      2      0      20       7      13          17

4    AFC CUBO                                          10     5      1      4      27     19         8          16

5    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH      9    5      1      3      18     13         5    16

6    LALEHAM                                                                             10     5      1      4      18     19           -1    16

7    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              10     5      1      4      15     17        -2          16

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                    9    4      2      3      29     19       10          14

9    CHESSINGTON KC                                         9    4      2      3      23     14            9    14

10     N P L                                                                            9     4      1      4      22     20         2          13

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                                 9    2      2      5      15     20        -5            8

12     WESTSIDE                                            9    2      1      6      11     18        -7            7

13     MERROW                                                                             10     1      1      8        7    28        -21       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                   9    1      0      8        5    37     -32            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                                 8    7      0      1      28     13       15          21

2    FARLEIGH RES                                      8    5      2      1      23     17         6          17

3    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES                 8    5      1      2      32     16       16          16

4    WORCESTER PARK RES                  8    5      1      2      29     14       15     16

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES           8    5      0      3      21     15         6    15

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES   8    3      2      3      25     37     -12     11

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES              8    2      3      3      26     24         2            9

8    ASH UNITED RESERVES                          7    2      2      3      13     18        -5            8

9    REIGATE PRIORY RES                             7    2      1      4      18     23        -5            7

10     MERROW RES                                               7    1      3      3        8    14           -6      6

11     SHEERWATER RES                                         9    2      0      7      12     30        -18       6

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                              8    0      1      7      13     27     -14            1

 

PROMOTION FROM STEP 7 TO STEP 6

I have received forms etc from the FA to issue to Clubs seeking promotion at the end of this season. Promotion is only open to the Club finishing 1st unless they are unable to comply with the requirements for promotion, when the 2nd Club would be considered subject to complying, if they are unable then Clubs down to 5th place can apply subject to full compliance. Floodlights are required with planning permission in place by 31st March and the lights operative by 30th September 2018. Ground sharing to gain promotion is not allowed Clubs need to have played all this season at the ground. Closing date for applications is 31st December 2017, if any Club is interested please contact the League Secretary who will send everything over. The FA ask within their write up that Clubs who cannot meet the requirements do not waste time applying.

 

SURREY COUNTY CUPS

In the SCFA County Cups no extra time in all rounds prior to semi finals, so after 90 minutes the game goes to a Penalty Competition, a SEVEN qualification period for players, applies. In the Intermediate Cup, substitutes are 3 from 5, Roll ON Roll OFF subs are only allowed the Junior Cup. Those in other County FA Competitions check their Rules.

 

LEAGUE CUP COMPETITIONS

A SEVEN qualification Rule applies in our domestic knockout competitions, so in the Reserve Division Challenge Cup, Emergency Registrations CANNOT be used.

 

FIXTURES  Fixtures for 18th & 25th November attached / enclosed.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 9

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 28th October 2017

Reserve Division

Delete       Reigate Priory Res               v      Tooting Bec Res

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Add           Reigate Priory Res               v      Woodmansterne Hyde                  Ref        C. Wood

 

Saturday 4th November 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           v      Tooting Bec        Delete       D. Childs            Add        R. Brum

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Shottermill & Haslemere       v      Battersea Ironsides                              Ref    M. Feast

Delete       Ash United Res            v      Epsom Athletic

Add           Epsom Athletic            v      Ash United Res                            Ref    K. Horn

Lyne Seniors                               v      Westside                                               Ref    D. Simms

Burpham                                    v      Colliers Wood united Res                 Ref     S. Nanson

Chobham Burymead            v      Worcester Park Res                     Ref    R. Lawrence

Godalming & F/combe Ath  v  Westminster Casuals  Delete I. Bryant  Add E. Chimbima

Old Salesians                              v      Sheerwater Res                           Ref    D. Cooper

Chessington KC   v      Manorcroft United        Delete       D. Vernon  Add   I. Bryant

Middlesex County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Lampton Park                             v      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  Ref    R. Simon

N P L                                         v      Laleham                                     Ref    C. Wordsworth

London FA Junior Cup Round 2

AFC Lewisham                     v      Tooting Bec Res                          Ref    A. Graham

 

Saturday 11th November 2017

Reserve Division

Sutton Common Rovers Res          v      Merrow Res        Delete       D. Childs    Add        K. Horn

 

RESULTS

Saturday 21st October 2017

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides                      2      AFC Cubo                                   6

Chessington KC                           1      Westside                                            2

Godalming & F/combe Athletic       5      Reigate Priory                                     0

Laleham                                             2      Ripley Village                                      3

Merrow                                              0      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  4

Royal Holloway Old Boys              3      N P L                                                 2

London Senior Trophy

Bridon Ropes                                      1      Tooting Bec                                        7

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            1      Farleigh Rovers Res                     1 Abandoned

(letters required from both Clubs wyhin 3 days)

Sutton Common Rovers Res          8      Sheerwater Res                           0

Tooting Bec Res                          3      Worcester Park Res                     2

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Barnslake                                   2      Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 4

Corinthians 12                 walkover        Merrow Res                        failed to fulfil

Ripley Village Priory Res               0      Petersham Pumas                                3

Reigate Priory Res                               v      Woodmansterne Hyde                  post

Merton Social Res                                2      Battersea Ironsides Res                3

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        9      7      0      2      21     13         8          21

2    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               9      6      1      2      21       9      12          19

3    LALEHAM                                                                             9      5      1      3      18     15            3    16

4    TOOTING BEC                                     6      4      2      0      16       7        9          14

5    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    8      4      1      3      15     11         4    13

6    AFC CUBO                                          9      4      1      4      22     19         3          13

7    N P L                                                                          8      4      1      3      21     18         3          13

8    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              9      4      1      4      13     16        -3          13

9    CHESSINGTON KC                                       8      3      2      3      21     13            8    11

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  8      3      2      3      24     18         6          11

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                               8      2      2      4      13     17        -4            8

12     WESTSIDE                                          8      2      1      5      11     16        -5            7

13     MERROW                                                                             9      1      1      7        6    23        -17       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 8      1      0      7        5    32     -27            3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               8      7      0      1      28     13       15          21

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    7      4      2      1      19     15         4          14

3    WORCESTER PARK RES                7      4      1      2      25     12       13     13

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               7      4      1      2      23     13       10          13

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         7      4      0      3      18     13         5    12

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 7      3      2      2      22     28        -6    11

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            7      2      3      2      24     21         3            9

8    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        6      2      2      2      11     14        -3            8

9    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           7      2      1      4      18     23        -5            7

10     MERROW RES                                             6      1      3      2        8    13           -5      6

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       8      1      0      7      11     30        -19       3

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            7      0      1      6      11     23     -12            1

 

KICK OFF TIMES

Next weeks games (28/10) are the last ones at 3;00 pm, until Mid February, from the following week 4th November 2017 they are at 2;00 pm unless floodlights are being used. County Cup Competitions will kick off at the times set by the CFA.

 

SURREY COUNTY CUPS

In the SCFA County Cups there is now no extra time in all rounds prior to semi finals, so straight from Full Time to a Penalty Competition, there is a SEVEN qualification period for players, and in the Intermediate Cup, substitutes are 3 from 5, and Roll On Roll OFF subs are only allowed the Saturday Junior Cup. For those in other County FA Competitions make sure you check the Rules.

 

LEAGUE CUP COMPETITIONS

There is also a SEVEN qualification Rule in our domestic knockout competitions, so in the Reserve Division Challenge Cup, Emergency Registrations CANNOT be used.

 

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 8

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 21st October 2017

Reserve Division

Tooting Bec Res  v      Worcester Park Res     Delete       E. Delaney Add   N. Clark

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Merton Social                      v      Battersea Ironsides Res                        Ref        Tom Shaw

Reigate Priory Res               v      Woodmansterne Hyde  Delete G. Tomsett Add C. Wood

 

Saturday 28th October 2017

No changes advised to date

 

RESULTS

Friday 13th October 2017

Reserve Division

Colliers Wood United Res              2      Sutton Common Rovers Res          2

 

Saturday 14th October 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   2      Chessington KC                           5

AFC Spelthorne Sports                  1      Royal Holloway Old Boys              0

Battersea Ironsides                      3      Westside                                            0

N P L                                                 5      Laleham                                             2

Reigate Priory                                     0      Merrow                                              1

Spartans Youth                           3      Tooting Bec                                        5

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res                     1      Tooting Bec Res                          2

Merrow Res                                        2      Reigate Priory Res                               2

Ripley Village Res                        3      Worcester Park Res                     5

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 2      Ash United Res                            2

Sheerwater Res                           2      Battersea Ironsides Res                3

 

TABLES

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               7      6      0      1      25     11       14          18

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    7      4      2      1      19     15         4          14

3    WORCESTER PARK RES                 6      4      1      1      23       9      14     13

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               7      4      1      2      23     13       10          13

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         7      4      0      3      18     13         5    12

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 7      3      2      2      22     28        -6    11

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        6      2      2      2      11     14        -3            8

8    REIGATE PRIORY RES                           7      2      1      4      18     23        -5            7

9    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            6      1      3      2      16     21        -5            6

10     MERROW RES                                             6      1      3      2        8    13           -5      6

11     SHEERWATER RES                                       7      1      0      6      11     22        -11       3

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            7      0      1      6      11     23     -12            1

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                8      7      0      1      19       7      12   21

2     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS    8      5      1      2      18       7      11   16

3     LALEHAM                                               8      5      1      2      16     12     4    16

4     TOOTING BEC                                    6      4      2      0      16       7        9   14

5     N P L                                                         7      4      1      2      19     15         4   13

6     CHESSINGTON KC                         7      3      2      2      20     11     9    11

7    AFC CUBO                                          8      3      1      4      16     17        -1          10

8     GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    7      3      1      3      10     11        -1    10

9     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS        8      3      1      4        9    16        -7   10

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE                             7      2      2      3      21     16         5     8

11     SPARTANS YOUTH                       8      2      2      4      13     17        -4     8

12     WESTSIDE                                          7      1      1      5        9    15        -6     4

13     MERROW                                           8      1      1      6        6    19 -13       4

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         7      1      0      6        5    27     -22     3

 

SURREY COUNTY CUPS

Don’t forget that in the SCFA County Cups there is now no extra time in all rounds prior to semi finals,so straight fron Full Time to a Penalty Competition, there is a SEVEN qualification period, and in the Intermediate Cup, substitutes are 3 from 5, and Roll On Roll OFF subs are only allowed in the Saturday Cup Competitions below the Intermediate level.

 

LEAGUE CUP COMPETITIONS

There is also a SEVEN qualification Rule in our domestic knockout competitions, so in the Reserve Division Challenge Cup, Emergency Registrations CANNOT be used.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 4th & 11th November 2017 enclosed

 

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 6

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 4th October 2017

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Redhill Reserves   v      Reigate Priory                             Ref    D. Johnston

 

Saturday 7th October 2017

Intermediate Division

Laleham     v      Battersea Ironsides      Delete       D. Vernon  Add   N. Clark

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Delete G. Tomsett Add E. Delaney

Saturday 14th October 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo      v      Chessington KC   Delete       E. Delaney Add   D. Childs

N P L      v      Laleham                     Delete       D. Childs            Add        R. Harris

RESULTS

Saturday 30th September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo  2      Royal Holloway Old Boys              1

AFC Spelthorne Sports 1      Chessington KC                           1

Battersea Ironsides   3      Reigate Priory                                     0

Merrow  2      Westside                                            2

N P L  4      Godalming & Farncombe Ath 2

Spartans Youth  1      Laleham                                             3

Tooting Bec    3      Ripley Village                                      2

Reserve Division

Merrow Res     1      Worcester Park Res                     1

Reigate Priory Res  1      Battersea Ironsides Res                2

Ripley Village Res   1      Tooting Bec Res                          4

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 5      Farleigh Rovers Res                     5

Sheerwater Res    0      Colliers Wood United Res              6

Sutton Common Rovers Res       v      Ash United Res                            post

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    LALEHAM                                                                             6      5      1      0      14       5            9    16

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        6      5      0      1      14       7        7          15

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               6      4      1      1      16       6      10          13

4    TOOTING BEC                                     4      3      1      0      10       3        7          10

5    N P L                                                                          5      3      1      1      13     11         2          10

6    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    6      3      0      3        9    10        -1      9

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  6      2      2      2      21     14         7            8

8    CHESSINGTON KC                                       6      2      2      2      15       9            6      8

9    SPARTANS YOUTH                               6      2      2      2      10     10         0            8

10     AFC CUBO                                          6      2      1      3        9    11        -2            7

11     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              6      1      1      4        6    16     -10            4

12     REIGATE PRIORY                                 6      1      0      5        5    26     -21            3

13     WESTSIDE                                          5      0      1      4        7    11        -4            1

14     MERROW                                                                             6      0      1      5        4    14        -10       1

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               5      4      0      1      18       9        9          12

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    5      3      2      0      16     12         4          11

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 5      3      1      1      20     18         2    10

4    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               5      3      0      2      19     10         9            9

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         5      3      0      2      14       9        5      9

6    WORCESTER PARK RES                4      2      1      1      10       6        4      7

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        4      2      0      2        7    10        -3            6

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            4      1      2      1      11     10         1            5

9    MERROW RES                                             4      1      1      2        4      9           -5      4

10     SHEERWATER RES                                       5      1      0      4        8    14           -6      3

11     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           5      1      0      4        7    18     -11            3

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            5      0      1      4        7    16        -9            1

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 21st & 28th October attached / enclosed.

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

REIGATE PRIORY FC – Secretary Bill Comben is unavailable from Thursday 28th September to Tuesday 3rd October 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact Ray Connolly.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 5

RESULTS

Saturday 9th September 2017 Correction

Reserve Division

Ripley Village Res                        1      Ash United Res                            3 (not 1 – 2)

 

Saturday 16th September 2017 Corrections

Reserve Division

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 4      Battersea Ironsides Res                3 (not 3 – 2)

Sutton Common Rovers Res          3      Farleigh Rovers Res                     3 (not 3 – 4)

 

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                  0      AFC Cubo                                   2

Chessington KC                           2      Godalming & Farncombe Ath 3

Laleham                                             1      Westside                                            0

Ripley Village                                      2      Battersea Ironsides                      3

Royal Holloway Old Boys              8      Reigate Priory                                     0

Spartans Youth                           2      Merrow                                              0

FA Vase 2nd Qualifying Round

Tooting Bec                                        0      Fisher                                                3

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            2      Sheerwater Res                           1

Battersea Ironsides Res                5      Ripley Village Res                        2

Farleigh Rovers Res                     2      Worcester Park Res                     1

Merrow Res                                        1      Colliers Wood United Res              4

Reigate Priory Res                               2      Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 6

Tooting Bec Res                          2      Sutton Common Rovers Res          4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               5      4      1      0      15       4      11          13

2    LALEHAM                                                                             5      4      1      0      11       4            7    13

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        5      4      0      1      11       7        4          12

4    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    5      3      0      2        7      6        1      9

5    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  5      2      2      1      19     11         8            8

6    SPARTANS YOUTH                               5      2      2      1        9      7        2            8

7    CHESSINGTON KC                                       5      2      1      2      14       8            6      7

8    TOOTING BEC                                     3      2      1      0        7      1        6            7

9    N P L                                                                          4      2      1      1        9      9        0            7

10     AFC CUBO                                          5      1      1      3        7    10        -3            4

11     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              5      1      0      4        5    15     -10            3

12     REIGATE PRIORY                                 5      1      0      4        5    23     -18            3

13     WESTSIDE                                          4      0      0      4        5      9       -4            0

14     MERROW                                                                             5      0      0      5        2    12        -10       0

 

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    FARLEIGH RES                                    4      3      1      0      11       7        4          10

2    TOOTING BEC RES                               4      3      0      1      14       8        6            9

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 4      3      0      1      15     13         2      9

4    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         4      2      0      2      12       8        4      6

5    WORCESTER PARK RES                3      2      0      1        9      5        4      6

6    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               4      2      0      2      13     10         3            6

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        4      2      0      2        7    10        -3            6

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            4      1      2      1      11     10         1            5

9    SHEERWATER RES                                       4      1      0      3        8      8            0      3

10     MERROW RES                                             3      1      0      2        3      8           -5      3

11     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           4      1      0      3        6    16     -10            3

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            4      0      1      3        6    12        -6            1

 

FA VASE

Sadly yesterday the dreams of Tooting Bec faded as they lost in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the competition, however they gave a good account of themselves this season to reach that stage and will no doubt be looking forward to entering again next season.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 30th September and7th & 14th October attached / enclosed.

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATIONS SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017.

REIGATE PRIORY FC – Secretary Bill Comben is unavailable from Thursday 28th September to Tuesday 3rd October 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact Ray Connolly.

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 4

REGISTRATIONS

Don’t forget that John Young – Registration Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15th until Tuesday 26th September inclusive. Any registrations for next Saturday 23rd September should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold to ensure they are received and dealt with, this equally applies to any emergency registrations in the Reserve Division from yesterdays games (16th September.) Team sheets should continue to be sent to John who pick this upon up on his return.

 

RESULTS

Saturday 16th September 2017

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides                      1      Royal Holloway Old Boys              2

Godalming & Farncombe Ath 2      AFC Cubo                                   1

Laleham                                             4      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  0

N P L                                                 1      Chessington KC                           4

Ripley Village                                      7      Reigate Priory                                     1

Tooting Bec                                        3      Merrow                                              0

Westside                                            1      Spartans Youth                           2

Reserve Division

Colliers Wood United Res              5      Ash United Res                            2

Merrow Res                                        0      Tooting Bec Res                          3

Reigate Priory Res                               2      Ripley Village Res Res                  1

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 3      Battersea Ironsides Res                2

Sheerwater Res                           2      Worcester Park Res                     3

Sutton Common Rovers Res          3      Farleigh Rovers Res                     4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    LALEHAM                                                                             4      3      1      0      10       4            6    10

2    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               4      3      1      0        7      4        3          10

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        4      3      0      1        8      5        3            9

4    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  4      2      2      0      17       8        9            8

5    CHESSINGTON KC                                       4      2      1      1      12       5            7      7

6    TOOTING BEC                                     3      2      1      0        7      1        6            7

7    N P L                                                                          4      2      1      1        9      9        0            7

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    4      2      0      2        4      4        0      6

9    SPARTANS YOUTH                               4      1      2      1        7      7        0            5

10     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              4      1      0      3        5    13        -8            3

11     REIGATE PRIORY                                 4      1      0      3        5    15     -10            3

12     AFC CUBO                                          4      0      1      3        5    10        -5            1

13     WESTSIDE                                          3      0      0      3        5      8       -3            0

14     MERROW                                                                             4      0      0      4        2    10           -8      0

 

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               3      3      0      0      12       4        8            9

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    3      3      0      0      10       6        4            9

3    WORCESTER PARK RES                2      2      0      0        8      3        5      6

4    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 3      2      0      1        8    10        -2      6

5    SHEERWATER RES                                       3      1      0      2        7      6            1      3

6    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         3      1      0      2        6      5        1      3

7    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               3      1      0      2        9      9        0            3

8    MERROW RES                                             2      1      0      1        2      4           -2      3

9    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        3      1      0      2        4      9       -5            3

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           3      1      0      2        4    10        -6            3

11     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            3      0      1      2        7      9       -2            1

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            3      0      1      2        4      6       -2            1

 

 

 

FA VASE

Next Saturday 23rd September sees Tooting Bec playing in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the FA Vase creating history for both their Club and the League at the same time. They are home on the main pitch at Tooting & Mitcham United, against Fisher with a 3.00 pm, once again the best wishes of the League go with them, together with the hope that they can progress into the First Roound Proper on 21st October.

 

RESULTS

On a Saturday results should be texted to the Results Secretary ROGER HALL on 07887 730218 by 5.30 pm as per League Rules.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 23rd  September attached / enclosed.

The Fixture Secretary will issue games for 30th September once the draw for the next round of the FA Cup is made public, in a day or two.

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

GORDON WORSFOLD – SECRETARY / TREASURER is unavailable all day next Saturday 23rd September 2017 due to a family event, any queries on the day should be referred to another League Officer.

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATIONS SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:  sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.

weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 3

REGISTRATIONS

Don’t forget that John Young – Registration Secretary is unavailable from next Friday 15th until Tuesday 26th September inclusive. Any registrations posted after this coming Tuesday should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold to ensure they are received and dealt with, this applies to any emergency registrations in the Reserve Division next Saturday 16th September. Team sheets should continue to be sent to John who pick this upon up on his return.

 

RESULTS

Saturday 9th September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                   1      Reigate Priory                               3

Battersea Ironsides                       4      Merrow                                        2

Chessington KC                             1      Spartans Youth                           1

Godalming & Farncombe Ath   0      Royal Holloway Old Boys              1

Laleham                                              3      AFC Cubo                             3

N P L                                           4      Ripley Village                                4

FA Vase First Round Qualifying

Tooting Bec                                  3      Littlehampton Town                     1

Westside                                              0      Steyning Town                      2

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res                       2      Sheerwater Res                           1

Merrow Res                                  2      Battersea Ironsides Res                1

Ripley Village Res Res                    1      Ash United Res                            2

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res  3      Sutton Common Rovers Res          2

Tooting Bec Res                            3      Colliers Wood United Res              2

Worcester Park Res                       5      Reigate Priory Res                         1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                          PL    W     D      L      GF  GA    GD   PTS

1      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        3      3      0      0        7    3      4    9

2      N P L                                                                          3      2      1      0        8    5      3    7

3      LALEHAM                                                                             3      2      1      0        6  4          2    7

4      ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               3      2      1      0        5    3      2    7

5      RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  3      1      2      0      10     7      3    5

6      CHESSINGTON KC                                       3      1      1      1        8  4          4    4

7      TOOTING BEC                                     2      1      1      0        4    1      3    4

8      GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    3      1      0      2        2    3         -1    3

9      AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              3      1      0      2        5    9     -4    3

10      REIGATE PRIORY                                 3      1      0      2        4    8     -4    3

11      SPARTANS YOUTH                               3      0      2      1        5    6     -1    2

12      AFC CUBO                                          3      0      1      2        4    8     -4    1

13      WESTSIDE                                          2      0      0      2        4    6     -2    0

14      MERROW                                                                             3      0      0      3        2  7         -5    0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                          PL    W     D      L      GF  GA    GD   PTS

1      TOOTING BEC RES                               2      2      0      0        9    4      5    6

2      FARLEIGH RES                                    2      2      0      0        6    3      3    6

3      WORCESTER PARK RES                1      1      0      0        5    1          4    3

4      SHEERWATER RES                                       2      1      0      1        5  3          2    3

5      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         2      1      0      1        4    2          2    3

6      MERROW RES                                             1      1      0      0        2  1          1    3

7      ASH UNITED RESERVES                        2      1      0      1        2    4     -2    3

8      ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 2      1      0      1        5    8         -3    3

9      SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            2      0      1      1        4    5     -1    1

10      RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            2      0      1      1        3    4     -1    1

11      COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               2      0      0      2        4    7     -3    0

12      REIGATE PRIORY RES                           2      0      0      2        2    9     -7    0

 

FA VASE

Congratulations to Tooting Bec on their win in the Vase and on progressing to the 2nd qualifying round to be played over the weekend of 22nd to 24th September, they have been drawn at home again and will play Fisher who beat Banstead Athletic. Commiserations to Westside who unfortunately lost but hopefully they enjoyed the experience, and from reports received were a credit to both themselves and the league.

 

THANKS

Tooting Bec have asked us to pass on their thanks after their win yesterday to all the well wishers who have contacted them, and who they have not had chance to reply to individually.

 

CHARITY EVENT

Attached is a flyer I have been asked to circulate in regards to a charity event that is being held at Croygas Sports Club, Wallington to support Disability Football as the funding money for the kids League from the FA has been scrapped. If you are interested please contact Bob Watson on rwatsonplumbingandheating@hotmail.co.uk or on 07932 062 725.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 16th September attached / enclosed.

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

John Young – Registrations Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, during this inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:    sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.

weekly bulletin

10th Season 2017-2018 Bulletin No.2

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 9th September 2017 – None advised

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS

Page 1              Between Chairman and Secretary / Treasurer add the following:

Vice Chairman  DAVID LEWIS             9 Grant Walk, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 9TT

Tel:           01344 291358     Email:        davidlewis47@btinternet.com

Page 10

LALEHAM FC – with immediate effect, change of Club Secretary to;

        DAVE BULLEN 11A Thetford Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2BW,  not 1A

 

RESULTS

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   1      N P L                                                 2

Godalming & Farncombe Ath 0      Battersea Ironsides                      1

Merrow                                              0      Laleham                                             1

Reigate Priory                                     0      Chessington KC                           5

Royal Holloway Old Boys              1      Tooting Bec                                        1

Spartans Youth                           3      Ripley Village                                      3

Westside                                            3      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  4

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            0      Battersea Ironsides Res                3

Colliers Wood United Res              2      Farleigh Rovers Res                     4

Merrow Res                                        v      Worcester Park Res                     post

Sheerwater Res                           4      Reigate Priory Res                               1

Sutton Common Rovers Res          2      Ripley Village Res Res                  2

Tooting Bec Res                          6      Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 2

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    N P L                                                                          2      2      0      0      4      1          3          6

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        2      2      0      0      3      1          2          6

3    LALEHAM                                                                             2      2      0      0      3      1            2    6

4    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  2      1      1      0      6      3          3          4

5    TOOTING BEC                                     2      1      1      0      4      1          3          4

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               2      1      1      0      4      3          1          4

7    CHESSINGTON KC                                       2      1      0      1      7      3            4    3

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    2      1      0      1      2      2          0    3

9    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              2      1      0      1      4      6         -2          3

10     SPARTANS YOUTH                               2      0      1      1      4      5         -1          1

11     WESTSIDE                                          2      0      0      2      4      6         -2          0

12     MERROW                                                                             2      0      0      2      0      3           -3    0

13     AFC CUBO                                          2      0      0      2      1      5         -4          0

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 2      0      0      2      1      7         -6          0

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               1      1      0      0      6      2          4          3

2    SHEERWATER RES                                       1      1      0      0      4      1            3    3

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         1      1      0      0      3      0          3    3

4    FARLEIGH RES                                    1      1      0      0      4      2          2          3

5    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            1      0      1      0      2      2          0          1

6    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            1      0      1      0      2      2          0          1

7    MERROW RES                                             0      0      0      0      0      0            0    0

8    WORCESTER PARK RES                0      0      0      0      0      0          0    0

9    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               1      0      0      1      2      4         -2          0

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           1      0      0      1      1      4         -3          0

11     ASH UNITED RESERVES                        1      0      0      1      0      3         -3          0

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 1      0      0      1      2      6         -4    0

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 16th September will be issued during the coming week

 

TEXTING OF RESULTS

A reminder that results should be texted to Roger Hall the Results Secretary on 07887 730218 before 5.30pm, on a Saturday, allowances will obviously be made where a club have had to hire a pitch, resulting in games having to kick off later than normal

 

AUDIBLE WARNING DEVICE

In both divisions it is a criteria requirement to have an audible warning device in good working condition.

 

NEXT SATURDAY – GOOD LUCK

For the first time in the leagues history, two Clubs Tooting Bec & Westside are playing in the FA Vase – First Qualifying Round both with home advantage and our best wishes go with them. It would good on the next bulletin to see that at least one but preferably both had progressed to the Second Qualifying Round, where they would home advantage yet again

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

John Young – Registrations Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, during this inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:  sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.