weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.10

RESULTS

League Rules require results to be text in by 5.30 pm on a Saturday, yesterday there were 4 late results and as 3 of them were from the County Cup where games kicked off early there is no real excuse. Fines are applied at an increasing rate for the first 3 late results in any season after which further failures to comply are referred to the Management Committee and will normally be dealt with by the reduction of points from the teams record. One team is already facing that scenario at the next Management Committee Meeting. Those playing in County Cup[ competitions arev required to text in resulkts whetherv they are at home or away.

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are reuqired from teams playing in County CFup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website or a copy is set for the league to enter it.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturtday 27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo           v      Farleigh Rovers

Add           N P L                         v      AFC Cubo   Kick Off 2:00 PM Ref    D. Childs

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Oxted & District           v      Worcester Park   Delete       C. Wood     Add   W. Ingram

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Round2

St Pantelemon            v      AFC Spelthorne Sports                          Ref    S. Frazer

Spartans Youth           v      Hillingdon                                           Ref    M. Sellars

 

Saturday 10th November 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Results

Saturday 20th October 2018

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides              4      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       1

Farleigh Rovers                   1      Merrow                                      2

N P L                                         7      West End Village                  2

Ripley Village                              0      Staines Lammas                  2

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup – Round 1

Horsley                                      3      Westside                                    1

Chessington KC                   2      AFC Cubo                           1

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Worcester Park                   1

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res                       2      Ash United Res                    1

Sutton Common Rovs Res     7      Sheerwater Res                   2

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 1

Worcester Park Res             5      Knaphill Athletic                   3 Pens (2 – 2 FT)

Cranleigh Res                              0      Battersea Ironsides Res        3

Sporting Kitz                               6      Ripley Village      Res                   3

Wrecclesham                              4      Horsley Res                                3

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton High                        2

Sutton Celtic                               3      Farleigh Rovers Res             2 Pens (2 – 2 FT)

Royal Holloway OB Res         1      Hambledon Res                   4

Windlesham United Res 2      Merrow Res                                1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                11     7      2      2      28     18       10     23

2    WESTSIDE                                    9    6      2      1      21     12         9    20

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       10     5      2      3      24     12       12     17

4    CHESSINGTON KC                                 9    5      2      2      24     16         8          17

5    AFC CUBO                                    9    5      2      2      22     17         5    17

6    SPARTANS YOUTH                         8    5      1      2      15       9        6    16

7    MERROW                                                                 10     5      1      4      22     18         4          16

8    STAINES LAMMAS                                 9    4      2      3      22     9        13          14

9    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      11     4      1      6      18     25        -7    13

10     WORCESTER PARK                         9    3      3      3      14     16        -2    12

11     N P L                                                               9    3      2      4      21     20         1    11

12     HORSLEY                                                       9    3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    9    1      3      5      12     25     -13       6

14     WEST END VILLAGE                       9    1      1      7      14     30     -16       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          11     0      3      8      11     34     -23       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    8      7      0      1      25     11       14  21

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 7      6      1      0      21       6      15     19

3    MERROW RESERVES                    7      4      1      2      19     13         6    13

4    WORCESTER PARK RES         7      3      2      2      18     11         7    11

5    SHEERWATER RESERVES              7      3      2      2      15     17        -2    11

6    HORSLEY RESERVES                    7      2      3      2      16     13         3      9

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                8      3      0      5      16     18        -2      9

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           5      1      0      4      13     16        -3      6        (B)

9    FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           8      1      3      4      10     17        -7      6

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           7      1      2      4      12     24     -12       5

11     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 7      2      1      4        9    18        -9      4  (A)

12     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   6      1      1      4      10     20     -10       4

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.

SPARTANS YOUTH FC – Secretary MOHAN PANDIAN is unavailable from Monday 22nd until Saturday 27th October 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to MARK STOW, M. O7703 538347  Email: mark.e.stow1@gmail.com