Category: Season 2018-2019

weekly bulletin

Season 2018-19 – Weekly Newsletter 28

League Notices

Secretarial Duties

Until further notice, all correspondence relating to Secretarial subjects, etc will be handled by Howard Taylor, Chairman. His contact details are listed above/and or in the current League Handbook/Directory.

Treasurers Duties

All Treasurers/Financial matters will be handled until further notice by Bill Comben: Tel: 01737 772172 (H); 07739 174952 (M); Email: bill@comben.org.uk

Unavailable Secretary
Westside FC – Graham Holder unavailable 4 > 11 March 2019 inclusive
In his absence contact: Steve Walters: 07799 390339 (M); Email: sportywalters@ntlworld.com

Additional Referees’ details to the current list:
Reuben Simon – reubensimon2014@yahoo.co.uk
Dane Johnston – dane.johnston@hotmail.co.uk
Adam Merchant – kevin.merchant1@gmail.com

Reminders
Rule 11 – CONTINUATION OF MEMBERSHIP, WITHDRAWAL OF A CLUB
(A) Every Club must notify the League Secretary (Chairman) in writing by 31st March each season of its intention to continue in or withdraw or possibly withdraw from the League on completion of
its fixtures and fulfilment of all other obligations its team or teams for next season. Failure to comply with this Rule will result in a fine in accordance with the Fines Tariff.

Rule 13 – TROPHY/TROPHIES
(C) All trophies shall be returned in good clean condition to the League Secretary by 1 February each year; the League at their expense will have the winning Clubs name suitably engraved thereon, for all trophies returned by this date. Any returned after this should be returned with the Clubs name suitably engraved thereon (at the expense of the holding Club). Clubs returning trophies late may be fined in accordance with the Fines Tariff and shall meet the cost of any engraving that is necessary. For any trophy which is returned not in a good and clean condition, the holding Club shall be fined in accordance with the Fines Tariff. With the time now passed, Clubs can return their trophies to Richard Brum on the following dates at these Football Clubs where he will be present:
Monday 11 March 2019 – Chessington & Hook United FC – 6.30 pm > 9.00 pm
Wednesday 13 March 2019 – Abbey Rangers FC – 7.00 pm > 9.30 pm

Rule 14 – ALTERATION TO RULES
Notice of proposed alterations to be considered at the AGM or at a SGM shall be submitted to the Secretary (Chairman) by 1 May in each year.

Rule 18 – QUALIFICATION OF PLAYERS
(I) A Player may not be registered for a Club nor transferred to another Club in the
Competition after 31 March except by special permission of the Management Committee.

Results . . .
Tuesday 26 February 2019
Reserve Division Challenge Cup-Quarter Final
Sutton Common Rovers 2-0 Worcester Park

Saturday 2 March 2019

Intermediate Division
Chessington KC 1-2 Merrow
Horsley 1-4 Farleigh Rovers
NPL 2-3 AFC Spelthorne Sports
Ripley Village 1-3 Westside
Royal Holloway Old Boys 2-3 AFC Cubo
Spartans Youth 1-1 Battersea Ironsides
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup-Quarter Final
Worcester Park 3-0 Staines Lammas

Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides 1-3 Worcester Park
Farleigh Rovers 1-5 Horsley
Sheerwater 3-1 Ripley Village
Sutton Common Rovers P-P Royal Holloway Old Boys (Failed to Fulfil)
Reserve Spring League Division A
Frimley Green 2-5 Ash United
Staines Lammas 1-5 Merrow

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 26

CONGRATULATIONS
To Battersea Ironsides, Royal Holloway Old Boys and Horsley who yesterday all reached the Semi Finals of the Surrey Intermediate Cup, guaranteeing the league at least one finalist, who following the draw made yesterday evening will be either Royal Holloway Old Boys or Horsley, they could of course be joined by Battersea Ironsides who were given a home game v Guildford united from the SIW.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Intermediate Division
Chessington KC v AFC Spelthorne Sports Delete I. Bryant Add A. Goodwin
Reserve Division
Delete Farleigh Rovers Res v Ripley Village Res
Delete Sutton Common Rovers Res v Royal Holloway Old Boys Res
Delete Worcester Park Res v Staines Lammas Res
Add Worcester Park Res v Ripley Village Res Ref G. Tomsett
Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res Delete A. Goodwin Add R. Harris
Reserve Spring League – Division A
Add Merrow Res v Frimley Green Res Ref C. Wood
Add Staines Lammas Res v Royal Holloway Old Boys Res Ref T. Burton
Reserve Spring League – Division B
Add Farleigh Rovers Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Ref C. Angol

Results

Saturday 16th February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 4 Spartans Youth 0
AFC Spelthorne Sports 1 Ripley Village 1
Farleigh Rovers 0 Worcester Park 2
West End 2 N P L 5
Westside 0 Staines Lammas 1
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Merrow 0 Chessington KC 1
Surrey County Intermediate Cup Quarter Finals
Old Rutlishians 2 Battersea Ironsides 4 Pens, 1 – 1 FT
Royal Holloway Old Boys 3 AFC Walcountians 2
Frenches Athletic 1 Horsley 3
Reserve Division
Ash United Res 1 Merrow Res 2
Battersea Ironsides Res 3 Farleigh Rovers Res 2
Ripley Village Res 4 Sutton Common Rov Res 2
Staines Lammas Res 0 Horsley Res 0
Worcester Park Res 2 Sheerwater Res 2

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 AFC CUBO 22 14 4 4 64 28 36 46
2 WESTSIDE 21 13 5 3 51 23 28 44
3 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 19 11 4 4 46 27 19 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 MERROW 18 9 4 5 46 31 15 31
8 STAINES LAMMAS 19 9 3 7 46 27 19 30
9 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
10 N P L 20 6 7 7 42 40 2 25
11 WORCESTER PARK 21 5 4 12 35 56 -21 19
12 FARLEIGH ROVERS 21 6 1 14 29 60 -31 19
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 22 3 6 13 28 53 -25 15
14 RIPLEY VILLAGE 20 1 5 14 26 79 -53 8
15 WEST END VILLAGE 21 2 2 17 30 95 -65 8

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 18 14 2 2 73 19 54 44
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 18 13 0 5 58 34 24 39
3 MERROW RESERVES 18 8 1 9 36 41 -5 28 (B)
4 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 17 8 3 6 46 32 14 27
5 SHEERWATER RESERVES 18 7 5 6 40 42 -2 26
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 16 8 1 7 46 32 14 25
7 HORSLEY RESERVES 16 6 6 4 42 25 17 24
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 14 5 4 5 31 27 4 19
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 14 5 0 9 36 44 -8 18 (B)
10 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 16 5 3 8 22 37 -15 15 (A)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 18 3 4 11 26 71 -45 13
12 FARLEIGH RESERVES 19 4 1 14 30 82 -52 10 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

FIXTURES
Fixtures for 2nd March 2019 attached / enclosed

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
A revised format for the Competition was advised to all the teams involved, and from the above fixture changes and the fixture list enclosed the competition will get under way from next Saturday. Two teams Ripley Village Reserves and Worcester Park Reserves were left out of the revised format due to the number of games they both have to play and early finish dates for their home facilities due to cricket, the remaining 10 teams being divided in to 2 divisions of 5 teams.

weekly bulletin

1th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 25

For several Clubs it was just as well that Bill Comben’s operation was cancelled at the last minute because this meant he was able to register players for Clubs who either didn’t read or ignored the top item on last weeks bulletin!!

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 16th February 2019
Intermediate Division
Delete Farleigh Rovers v Chessington KC
Delete Merrow v Spartans Youth
Delete N P L v Staines Lammas
Delete West End Village v AFC Cubo
Delete Westside v Worcester Park
Add AFC Cubo v Spartans Youth Ref M. Westlake
Add Farleigh Rovers v Worcester Park Ref T.B.A.
Add West End Village v N P L Ref A. Mawby
Add Westside v Staines Lammas Ref A. Goodwin
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Add Merrow v Chessington KC Ref E. Chimbima
Reserve Division
Staines Lammas Res v Horsley Res Delete M. Westlake Add I. Bryant

Results
Saturday 9th February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 4 AFC Spelthorne Sports 1
Merrow 9 West End 1
Postponed: Chessington KC v Westside, Farleigh Rovers v N P L,
Ripley Village v Spartans Youth.
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Worcester Park v Staines Lammas post
Battersea Ironsides 4 Royal Holloway Old Boys 2
Reserve Division
Frimley Green Res 3 Sutton Common Rov Res 1
Horsley Res v Ripley Village Res post
Royal Holloway OB Res 1 Ash United Res 8
Sheerwater Res 4 Farleigh Rovers Res 0
Staines Lammas Res 2 Merrow Res 0
Surrey County Junior Cup Quarter Final
Windlesham United Res 1 Worcester Park Res 3

AVAILABILITY
Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold is unavailable next Friday Morning 15th February due to a medical appointment and next Saturday Morning 16th February due to a hospital appointment, he should be available from around 1.00 pm on both days.
TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 20 13 5 2 51 22 29 44
2 AFC CUBO 21 13 4 4 60 28 32 43
3 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 11 4 3 46 23 23 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 MERROW 18 9 4 5 46 31 15 31
8 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
9 STAINES LAMMAS 18 8 3 7 45 27 18 27
10 N P L 19 5 7 7 37 38 -1 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 20 6 1 13 29 58 -29 19
12 WORCESTER PARK 20 4 4 12 33 56 -23 16
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 21 3 5 13 27 52 -25 14
14 WEST END VILLAGE 20 2 2 16 28 90 -62 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 13 2 2 70 17 53 41
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 17 13 0 4 56 30 26 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 17 8 3 6 46 32 14 27
4 ASH UNITED RESERVES 15 8 1 6 45 30 15 25
5 SHEERWATER RESERVES 17 7 4 6 38 40 -2 25
6 MERROW RESERVES 17 7 1 9 34 40 -6 25 (B)
7 HORSLEY RESERVES 15 6 5 4 42 25 17 23
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 5 3 5 29 25 4 18
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 13 4 0 9 32 42 -10 15 (B)
10 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 15 5 2 8 22 37 -15 14 (A)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 18 3 4 11 26 71 -45 13
12 FARLEIGH RESERVES 18 4 1 13 28 79 -51 10 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

FIXTURES
Fixtures for 23rd February 2019 attached / enclosed

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
Following the weather problems of the last 2 Saturdays, the success of one team in Cup competitions and the early closure of several grounds (due to cricket) have made it necessary to readdress the format of this Competition and the inclusion of all the Reserve Division teams. Possible changes will be looked at over the next few days, and if and when a new format is agreed it will be advised to all the Clubs involved immediately.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 24

REGISTRATION SECRETARY – BILL COMBEN IMPORTANT
Bill is due to have an operation during this coming week and will be unavailable from Monday 5th February until Sunday 10th February 201 inclusive, therefore ALL REGISTRATIONS should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD. Team sheets can still be sent to Bill and he will deal with them up once he is back in action.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 9th February 2019 – NO CHANGES TO DATE

Saturday 16th February 2019
There will be changes on this date, these will be finalised in the next few days and advised on the next Bulletin

Results
Saturday 2nd February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports 2 Worcester Park 3
Postponed: Battersea Ironsides v West End Village, Ripley Village v AFC Cubo, Spartans Youth v Farleigh Rovers, Westside v Royal Holloway Old Boys
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Both postponed: N P L v Horsley, Merrow v Chessington KC
Reserve Division
Royal Holloway OB Res 6 Farleigh Rovers Res 2
Postponed: Ash United Res v Ripley Village Res, Frimley Green Res v Battersea Ironsides Res, Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res, Staines Lammas Res v Merrow Res
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Worcester Park Res 3 Sutton Common Rov Res 2

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 20 13 5 2 51 22 29 44
2 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
3 AFC CUBO 20 12 4 4 56 27 29 40
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 11 4 3 46 23 23 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
8 MERROW 17 8 4 5 37 30 7 28
9 STAINES LAMMAS 18 8 3 7 45 27 18 27
10 N P L 19 5 7 7 37 38 -1 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 20 6 1 13 29 58 -29 19
12 WORCESTER PARK 20 4 4 12 33 56 -23 16
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 20 3 5 12 26 48 -22 14
14 WEST END VILLAGE 19 2 2 15 27 81 -54 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7
RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 13 2 2 70 17 53 41
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 16 13 0 3 55 27 28 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 16 7 3 6 43 31 12 24
4 HORSLEY RESERVES 15 6 5 4 42 25 17 23
5 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 7 1 6 37 29 8 22
6 MERROW RESERVES 16 7 1 8 34 38 -4 22
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 16 6 4 6 34 40 -6 22
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 5 3 5 29 25 4 18
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 13 4 0 9 32 42 -10 15 (B)
10 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 17 3 4 10 25 63 -38 13
11 FARLEIGH RESERVES 17 4 1 12 28 75 -47 13
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 14 4 2 8 20 37 -17 11 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
Secretaries of all teams in the Reserve Division have already been notified of this.
As the weather has been kind to us so far this season and teams have played a majority of their League games, it has been agreed to run a Subsidiary competition to give teams a few more games and to avoid teams having to sit out on too many Saturdays. Entry is free. The Competition will be titled as the RESERVE DIVISION SPRING LEAGUE and will follow the following format:
Clubs have been split into 4 divisions of 3 on a regional basis, and will play each other once with knockout semi finals and a final. The winners of each of the divisions* to go to the semi finals. Format of semi finals is still to be agreed, but in view of the shortage of referees it is proposed that these are 2 leg affairs, therefore without the need of Assistants being appointed but with the final as a one off game at a neutral venue, as per other knockout competition finals.
* Final positions will be decided in accordance with the provisions of League Rule 22(A), but with a Management Committee decision in the event of everything being equal between 2 or more clubs in a division.
This will give 8 clubs 2 extra games, with 2 clubs getting 4 or 5 and the other 2 clubs 5 or 6. The Regionalised Divisions are allocated as follows, by regionalising, travelling is kept to a minimum as far as possible:
South Division East Division
ASH UNITED RES HORSLEY RES
FRIMLEY GREEN RES RIPLEY VILLAGE RES
MERROW RES WORCESTER PARK RES

West Division North Division
ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES
SHEERWATER RES FARLEIGH ROVERS RES
STAINES LAMMAS RES SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES
Player qualification in the Divisional games as per normal League games but with a limit of only 2 qualified first team players allowed instead of 4. For the knockout section of the Competition normal Cup qualifications to apply.
If two leg semi finals are agreed upon, the first leg will mean only 90 minutes need to be played, but in the 2nd leg if scores are equal over the 2 legs at full time, extra time and then if necessary penalties will apply.
Fixtures for this competition should be appearing shortly.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 23

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 2nd February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports v Worcester Park Delete C. Wood Add T. Kirk
Reserve Division
Delete Worcester Park Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res
Ash United Res v Ripley Village Res Delete T. Kirk Add E. Chimbima
Frimley Green Res v Battersea Irons Res Delete E. Chimbima Add J. Mugridge
Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res Delete E. Delaney Add M. Todino
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Add Worcester Park Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Ref M. Thomas

Results

Saturday 19th January 2019
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Sutton Common Rovers Reserves v Worcester Park Reserves was not played in accordance with the Rules of the Competition, the match has therefore been declared void and will be replayed, next Saturday 2nd February (see above).

Saturday 26th January 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 3 N P L 0
Chessington KC 3 Battersea Ironsides 1
Horsley 0 Westside 1
Merrow 3 Farleigh Rovers 1
Royal Holloway Old Boys 1 AFC Spelthorne Sports 1
Staines Lammas 1 Worcester Park 1
West End Village 0 Spartans Youth 7
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res 2 Horsley Res 2
Farleigh Rovers Res 2 Staines Lammas Res 3
Frimley Green Res 2 Ripley Village Res 3
Sheerwater Res 6 Royal Holloway OB Res 1
Sutton Common Rovs Res 2 Ash United Res 5
Worcester Park Res 1 Merrow Res 0

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 20 13 5 2 51 22 29 44
2 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
3 AFC CUBO 20 12 4 4 56 27 29 40
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 11 4 3 46 23 23 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
8 MERROW 17 8 4 5 37 30 7 28
9 STAINES LAMMAS 18 8 3 7 45 27 18 27
10 N P L 19 5 7 7 37 38 -1 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 20 6 1 13 29 58 -29 19
12 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 19 3 5 11 24 45 -21 14
13 WORCESTER PARK 19 3 4 12 30 54 -24 13
14 WEST END VILLAGE 19 2 2 15 27 81 -54 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 13 2 2 70 17 53 41
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 16 13 0 3 55 27 28 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 16 7 3 6 43 31 12 24
4 HORSLEY RESERVES 15 6 5 4 42 25 17 23
5 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 7 1 6 37 29 8 22
6 MERROW RESERVES 16 7 1 8 34 38 -4 22
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 16 6 4 6 34 40 -6 22
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 5 3 5 29 25 4 18
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 13 4 0 9 32 42 -10 15 (B)
10 FARLEIGH RESERVES 16 4 1 11 26 69 -43 13
11 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 14 4 2 8 20 37 -17 11 (A)
12 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 16 2 4 10 19 61 -42 10

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
Secretaries of all teams in the Reserve Division have already been notified of this.
As the weather has been kind to us so far this season and teams have played a majority of their League games, it has been agreed to run a Subsidiary competition to give teams a few more games and to avoid teams having to sit out on too many Saturdays. Entry is free.
The Competition will be titled as the RESERVE DIVISION SPRING LEAGUE and will follow the following format:
Clubs have been split into 4 divisions of 3 on a regional basis, and will play each other once with knockout semi finals and a final. The winners of each of the divisions* to go to the semi finals. Format of semi finals is still to be agreed, but in view of the shortage of referees it is proposed that these are 2 leg affairs, therefore without the need of Assistants being appointed but with the final as a one off game at a neutral venue, as per other knockout competition finals.
* Final positions will be decided in accordance with the provisions of League Rule 22(A), but with a Management Committee decision in the event of everything being equal between 2 or more clubs in a division.
This will give 8 clubs 2 extra games, with 2 clubs getting 4 or 5 and the other 2 clubs 5 or 6.
The Regionalised Divisions are allocated as follows, by regionalising, travelling is kept to a minimum as far as possible:
South Division East Division
ASH UNITED RES HORSLEY RES
FRIMLEY GREEN RES RIPLEY VILLAGE RES
MERROW RES WORCESTER PARK RES

West Division North Division
ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES
SHEERWATER RES FARLEIGH ROVERS RES
STAINES LAMMAS RES SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES
Player qualification in the Divisional games as per normal League games but with a limit of only 2 qualified first team players allowed instead of 4.
For the knockout section of the Competition normal Cup qualifications to apply.
If two leg semi finals are agreed upon, the first leg will mean only 90 minutes need to be played, but in the 2nd leg if scores are equal over the 2 legs at full time, extra time and then if necessary penalties will apply.
Fixtures for this competition should be appearing shortly.

EXCHANGE OF TEAM SHEETS
A reminder that under the provisions of League Rule 20(I)(i) 2nd paragraph, team sheets should be COMPLETED after arrival at the venue, and that if the Appointed Match Official considers that it may have been completed before arrival he has the authority to refuse to accept the sheet and order another to be completed and exchanged, in the event of a refusal to do so, the matter will be dealt with by the Management Committee.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 22

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 26th January 2019
Reserve Division
Sutton Common Rovers Res v Ash United Res Delete A. Goodrich Add M. Todino
Worcester Park Res v Merrow Res Delete M. Todino Add A. Goodrich

Results

Saturday 19th January 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports 3 West End Village 3
Farleigh Rovers 0 Westside 1
N P L 1 Spartans Youth 1
Ripley Village 0 Chessington KC 9
Worcester Park 1 AFC Cubo 3
Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 3
AFC Walcountians 3 Staines Lammas 2 Pens 2 – 2 FT
Royal Holloway Old Boys 4 Pitshanger Dynamos 2 Pens 2 – 2 FT
Manorcoft United 1 Battersea Ironsides 2
Horsley 3 Wandgas Sport 0
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res 9 Sheerwater Res 0
Frimley Green Res 6 Farleigh Rovers Res 2
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Merrow Res 4 Royal Holloway OB Res 0
Staines Lammas Res 0 Horsley Res 1
Sutton Common Rovs Res 6 Worcester Park Res 5 Pens 2 – 2 AET

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 19 12 5 2 50 22 28 41
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 18 12 3 3 59 29 30 39
3 CHESSINGTON KC 18 12 2 4 51 33 18 38
4 AFC CUBO 19 11 4 4 53 27 26 37
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 17 10 4 3 39 23 16 34
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 18 9 3 6 43 26 17 30
7 HORSLEY 18 9 2 7 58 46 12 29
8 STAINES LAMMAS 17 8 2 7 44 26 18 26
9 MERROW 16 7 4 5 34 29 5 25
10 N P L 18 5 7 6 37 35 2 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 19 6 1 12 28 55 -27 19
12 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 18 3 4 11 23 44 -21 13
13 WORCESTER PARK 18 3 3 12 29 53 -24 12
14 WEST END VILLAGE 18 2 2 14 27 74 -47 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7
RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 16 13 1 2 68 15 53 40
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 15 13 0 2 53 22 31 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 15 7 3 5 41 28 13 24
4 HORSLEY RESERVES 14 6 4 4 40 23 17 22
5 MERROW RESERVES 15 7 1 7 34 37 -3 22
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 13 6 1 6 32 27 5 19
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 15 5 4 6 28 39 -11 19
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 12 4 3 5 28 25 3 15
9 FARLEIGH RESERVES 15 4 1 10 24 66 -42 13
10 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 12 3 0 9 29 40 -11 12 (B)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 15 2 4 9 18 55 -37 10
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 13 3 2 8 17 35 -18 8 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

EXCHANGE OF TEAM SHEETS
A reminder that under the provisions of League Rule 20(I)(i) 2nd paragraph, team sheets should be COMPLETED after arrival at the venue, and that if the Appointed Match Official considers that it may have been completed before arrival he has the authority to refuse to accept the sheet and order another to be completed and exchanged, in the event of a refusal to do so, the matter will be dealt with by the Management Committee.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 21

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 19th January 2019
Intermediate Division
Worcester Park v AFC Cubo Delete D. Childs Add C. Angol
Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 3
AFC Walcountians v Staines Lammas Ref M. Westlake
Reserve Division
Delete Ash United Res v Ripley Village Res (due to rearranged 1st Team game)
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Staines Lammas Res v Horsley Res Delete M. Westlake Add D. Trout

Saturday 26th January 2019 No changes notified to date

HANDBOOK CHANGES
Page 17 ADDITIONAL REFEREES
36. DANIEL TROUT M. 07393 639744 Email: daniel.trout5@gmail.com

Results

Saturday 12th January 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports 1 Staines Lammas 2
Battersea Ironsides 3 AFC Cubo 1
Chessington KC 2 Spartans Youth 6
Merrow 4 Horsley 2
Royal Holloway Old Boys 5 Ripley Village 2
West End Village 0 Farleigh Rovers 4
Westside 3 N P L 2
Reserve Division
Ash United Res 2 Sheerwater Res 3
Farleigh Rovers Res 0 Sutton Common Rovs Res 5
Horsley Res 1 Royal Holloway OB Res 2
Ripley Village Res 2 Merrow Res 4
Staines Lammas Res 3 Battersea Ironsides Res 2
Surrey County Junior Cup Round 3
Worcester Park Res 2 Westside Res 1

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 18 12 3 3 59 29 3 39
2 WESTSIDE 18 11 5 2 49 22 27 38
3 CHESSINGTON KC 17 11 2 4 42 33 9 35
4 AFC CUBO 18 10 4 4 50 26 24 34
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 16 10 3 3 38 22 16 33
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 18 9 3 6 43 26 17 30
7 HORSLEY 18 9 2 7 58 46 12 29
8 STAINES LAMMAS 17 8 2 7 44 26 18 26
9 MERROW 16 7 4 5 34 29 5 25
10 N P L 17 5 6 6 36 34 2 21
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 18 6 1 11 28 54 -26 19
12 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 17 3 3 11 20 41 -21 12
13 WORCESTER PARK 17 3 3 11 28 50 -22 12
14 RIPLEY VILLAGE 18 1 4 13 25 69 -44 7
15 WEST END VILLAGE 17 2 1 14 24 71 -47 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 15 13 0 2 53 22 31 39
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 15 12 1 2 59 15 44 37
3 HORSLEY RESERVES 14 6 4 4 40 23 17 22
4 MERROW RESERVES 15 7 1 7 34 37 -3 22
5 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 14 6 3 5 35 26 9 21
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 13 6 1 6 32 27 5 19
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 14 5 4 5 28 30 -2 19
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 12 4 3 5 28 25 3 15
9 FARLEIGH RESERVES 14 4 1 9 22 60 -38 13
10 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 12 3 0 9 29 40 -11 12 (B)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 15 2 4 9 18 55 -37 10
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 13 3 2 8 17 35 -18 8 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 20

Welcome back after the Festive Season break, hopefully everyone returns well rested and refreshed, ready for the remainder of the season.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 12th January 2019
Reserve Division
Farleigh Rovers Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Delete T.B.A. Add C. Angol
Surrey County Junior Cup Round 3
Worcester Park Res v Westside Res Delete T.B.A. Add C. Williams

Saturday 19th January 2019
Reserve Division
Delete Ash United Res v Ripley Village Res (due to rearranged 1st Team game)

Saturday 26th January 2019 No changes notified to date

Results

Saturday 5th January 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 3 Merrow 0
Battersea Ironsides 5 Worcester Park 1
Farleigh Rovers 2 AFC Spelthorne Sports 0
Horsley 7 West End Village 2
N P L 0 Royal Holloway Old Boys 0
Spartans Youth 1 Westside 1
Staines Lammas 7 Ripley Village 1
Reserve Division
Merrow Res 1 Frimley Green Res 5
Ripley Village Res 3 Horsley Res 6
Royal Holloway OB Res 1 Sheerwater Res 1
Sutton Common Rovs Res 4 Staines Lammas Res 1
Worcester Park Res 4 Farleigh Rovers Res 5
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter final
Ash United Res 5 Battersea Ironsides Res 2

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 17 11 3 3 56 28 28 36
2 WESTSIDE 17 10 5 2 46 20 26 35
3 CHESSINGTON KC 16 11 2 3 40 27 13 35
4 AFC CUBO 17 10 4 3 49 23 26 34
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 15 9 3 3 32 20 12 30
6 HORSLEY 17 9 2 6 56 42 14 29
7 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 17 8 3 6 38 24 14 27
8 STAINES LAMMAS 16 7 2 7 42 25 17 23
9 MERROW 15 6 4 5 30 27 3 22
10 N P L 16 5 6 5 34 31 3 21
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 17 5 1 11 24 54 -30 16
12 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 16 3 3 10 19 39 -20 12
13 WORCESTER PARK 17 3 3 11 28 50 -22 12
14 RIPLEY VILLAGE 17 1 4 12 23 64 -41 7
15 WEST END VILLAGE 16 2 1 13 24 67 -43 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 14 12 1 1 58 13 45 37
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 14 12 0 2 48 22 26 36
3 HORSLEY RESERVES 13 6 4 3 39 21 18 22
4 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 14 6 3 5 35 26 9 21
5 ASH UNITED RESERVES 12 6 1 5 30 24 6 19
6 MERROW RESERVES 14 6 1 7 30 35 -5 19
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 13 4 4 5 25 28 -3 16
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 12 4 3 5 28 25 3 15
9 FARLEIGH RESERVES 13 4 1 8 22 55 -33 13
10 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 11 3 0 8 27 36 -9 12 (B)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 14 1 4 9 16 54 -38 7
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 12 2 2 8 15 34 -19 5 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.19

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR BREAK
We have finally arrived at the above break with the Intermediate Division joining the Reserve Division in having no games until Saturday 5th January 2019, when we are back with a full programme of fixtures. The next bulletin will be issued on Sunday 6th January 2019.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 5th January 2019 NO changes advised to date

Saturday 12th January 2019
Reserve Division
Farleigh Rovers Res v Surtton Common Res Delete T.B.A. Add C. Angol

Results

Saturday 22nd December 2018
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports 1 Chessington KC 2
Farleigh Rovers 1 Battersea Ironsides 6
Merrow 0 N P L 0
Ripley Village 2 Horsley 1
Spartans Youth 2 Royal Holloway Old Boys 1
West End Village 0 Westside 5
Worcester Park 3 Staines Lammas 6

LAST REMINDER POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6
If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019. For anyone who is thinking about it but has not yet applied time is getting short and the FA are adamant that they will not accept late applications. Don’t forget that anyone who applies must copy the Hon Secretary into the correspondence to the FA.

FIXTURES
Attached / enclosed Fixtures for 19th & 26th January 2019

LEAGUE TROPHIES
A reminder for those of you who are the current holders of League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2019, in a clean condition. With a day off on 29th December for those of you who could be whisked off to the sales by the wife, girlfriend or partner the necessity to stay at home and clean the trophy may be a good excuse to avoid such trips. I am afraid that for those who do not hold a trophy I cannot think of an excuse for you, so you will have find your own!
TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 CHESSINGTON KC 16 11 2 3 40 27 13 35
2 WESTSIDE 16 10 4 2 45 19 26 34
3 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 16 10 3 3 51 27 24 33
4 AFC CUBO 16 9 4 3 46 23 23 31
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 14 9 2 3 31 19 12 29
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 16 8 2 6 38 24 14 26
7 HORSLEY 16 8 2 6 49 40 9 26
8 MERROW 14 6 4 4 30 24 6 22
9 STAINES LAMMAS 15 6 2 7 35 24 11 20
10 N P L 15 5 5 5 34 31 3 20
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 16 4 1 11 22 54 -32 13
12 WORCESTER PARK 16 3 3 10 27 45 -18 12
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 3 3 9 19 37 -18 12
14 RIPLEY VILLAGE 16 1 4 11 22 57 -35 7
15 WEST END VILLAGE 15 2 1 12 22 60 -38 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 14 12 1 1 58 13 45 37
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 13 11 0 2 44 21 23 33
3 HORSLEY RESERVES 12 5 4 3 33 18 15 19
4 ASH UNITED RESERVES 12 6 1 5 30 24 6 19
5 MERROW RESERVES 13 6 1 6 29 30 -1 19
6 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 13 5 3 5 30 25 5 18
7 WORCESTER PARK RES 11 4 3 4 24 20 4 15
8 SHEERWATER RESERVES 12 4 3 5 24 27 -3 15
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 10 3 0 7 24 30 -6 12 (B)
10 FARLEIGH RESERVES 12 3 1 8 17 51 -34 10
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 13 1 3 9 15 53 -38 6
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 11 2 2 7 14 30 -16 5 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

AVAILABILITY
SECRETARY / TREASURER Gordon Worsfold is unavailable from Sunday afternoon 23rd to Saturday evening 29th December 2018, but should be able to pick up emails during the period, and will be contactable on the mobile.
N P L FC – Secretary James Cain is now unavailable until Wednesday 2nd January 2019, all contact during this period to Emergency No1 – in the Handbook Andrew Bennett – Email: bennett_andy8@yahoo.co.uk

FINALLY:

Read on for a message to all our readers (and as it is the

season of goodwill, also to those who receive it but

obviously don’t always read it), from all the

League Officers
A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS
AND A
HAPPY AND PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR!

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.18

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS
As notified on recent bulletins there is a full programme of matches scheduled for next Saturday 22nd December for the Intermediate Division, but no matches in the Reserve Division, the following week Saturday 29th December the League is closed, with a full programme resuming on Saturday 5th January 2019.
Division.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 22nd December 2018
Intermediate Division
Farleigh Rovers v Battersea Ironsides Delete A. Goodwin Add R. Brum
West End Village v Westside Delete G. Tomsett Add A. Goodwin
Worcester Park v Staines Lammas Delete R. Brum Add A. Goodrich

Results

Saturday 15th December 2018
Intermediate Division
Battersea Ironsides 6 Ripley Village 0
Chessington KC 4 Worcester Park 3
Horsley 2 N P L 2
Royal Holloway Old Boys 4 West End Village 1
Spartans Youth 3 Merrow 3
Staines Lammas 4 Farleigh Rovers 0
Westside 0 AFC Cubo 0
Reserve Division
Farleigh Rovers Res 1 Battersea Ironsides Res 10 (ten)
Merrow Res 5 Royal Holloway OB Res 0
Ripley Village Res v Ash United Res post
Sheerwater Res v Staines Lammas Res post
Sutton Common Rovs Res 4 Horsley Res 1
Worcester Park Res 1 Frimley Green Res 5

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6
If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019. For anyone who is thinking about it but has not yet applied time is getting short and the FA are adamant that they will not accept late applications. Don’t forget that anyone who applies must copy the Hon Secretary into the correspondence to the FA.
TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 CHESSINGTON KC 15 10 2 3 38 26 12 32
2 AFC CUBO 16 9 4 3 46 23 23 31
3 WESTSIDE 15 9 4 2 40 19 21 31
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 15 9 3 3 45 26 19 30
5 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 15 8 2 5 37 22 15 26
6 SPARTANS YOUTH 13 8 2 3 29 18 11 26
7 HORSLEY 15 8 2 5 48 38 10 26
8 MERROW 13 6 3 4 30 24 6 21
9 N P L 14 5 4 5 34 31 3 19
10 STAINES LAMMAS 14 5 2 7 29 21 8 17
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 15 4 1 10 21 48 -27 13
12 WORCESTER PARK 15 3 3 9 24 39 -15 12
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 14 3 3 8 18 35 -17 12
14 WEST END VILLAGE 14 2 1 11 22 55 -33 7
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 15 0 4 11 20 56 -36 4

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 14 12 1 1 58 13 45 37
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 13 11 0 2 44 21 23 33
3 HORSLEY RESERVES 12 5 4 3 33 18 15 19
4 ASH UNITED RESERVES 12 6 1 5 30 24 6 19
5 MERROW RESERVES 13 6 1 6 29 30 -1 19
6 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 13 5 3 5 30 25 5 18
7 WORCESTER PARK RES 11 4 3 4 24 20 4 15
8 SHEERWATER RESERVES 12 4 3 5 24 27 -3 15
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 10 3 0 7 24 30 -6 12 (B)
10 FARLEIGH RESERVES 12 3 1 8 17 51 -34 10
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 13 1 3 9 15 53 -38 6
12 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 11 2 2 7 14 30 -16 5 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

TEAM SHEETS
When completing team sheets before a game, please ensure that these are completed sensibly and are signed with normal signatures, players who make comments on the sheets or do not sign with their normal name and or signature could find themselves charged under League Rules and fined.

MARKING OF REFEREES
When marking Referees please be honest and if it is felt that a mark of 50 or less is appropriate, then a report supporting the mark must be sent with the result sheet per League Rules. Please do not mark a referee 51 just to avoid the necessity for writing a report, that does not help anyone.

FIXTURES
Attached / enclosed Fixtures for 5th & 12 January 2019

LEAGUE TROPHIES
A reminder for those of you who are the current holders of League Trophies, that these are due for return on or by 1st February 2019, in a clean condition. With a day off on 29th December for those of you who could be whisked off to the sales by the wife, girlfriend or partner the necessity to stay at home and clean the trophy may be a good excuse to avoid the sales. I am afraid that for those who do not hold a trophy I cannot think of an excuse for you, so you will have find your own!

AVAILABILITY
SECRETARY / TREASURER Gordon Worsfold will now be available on Wednesday 19th & Thursday 20 December 2018, as the appointments for those days have been cancelled. However, he will also be unavailable from Sunday afternoon 23rd to Saturday evening 29th December 2018, but should be able to pick emails during the period, and will be contactable on the mobile.
N P L FC – Secretary James Cain is now unavailable until Wednesday 2nd January 2019, all contact during this period to Emergency No1 – in the Handbook Andrew Bennett – Email: bennett_andy8@yahoo.co.uk