weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.17

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the November Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year period would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will be scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

RESERVE DIVISION – SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION

At this weeks Management Committee meeting it was provisionally agreed that a subsidiary competition would be run for the teams in the Reserve Division, to ensure a reasonable length season and teams avoiding sitting out for weeks waiting to play their final games. The final decision will be taken in the New Year together with the format of the competition (2 alternatives are currently being considered), teams in the Reserve Division will then be contacted.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 15th December 2018

 

Intermediate Division

Delete       Horsley                                      v      West End Village

Delete       Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      AFC Spelthorne Sports

Add           Horsley                                      v      N P L                         Ref    M. Read

Add           Royal Holloway Old Boys       v      West End Village          Ref    C. Wood

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res   v      Staines Lammas Res  Delete  E. Delaney Add   R. Chitson

Worcester Park Res      v      Frimley Green Res       delete        R. Brum     Add   E. Delaney

 

Saturday 22nd December 2018 No changes advised to date

 

Results

 

Saturday 8th December 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           0      Chessington KC                   1

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Spartans Youth                    1

Westside                                    3      Ripley Village                              3

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Chelsea Rovers                   3      Staines Lammas                  4

Knaphill Athletic                  3      Merrow                                      1

Worcester Park                   1      Wandgas Sport                    4

West End Village                  4      Lightwater United                5 Pens, 2 – 2 FT

Horsley                                      4      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Battersea Ironsides              2      Hanworth Sports                  0

Farleigh Rovers                   3      Pitshanger Dynamos            4

Royal Holloway Old Boys       3      Sporting 50                         1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    5      Farleigh Rovers Res              1

Merrow Res                        1      Battersea Ironsides Res 7

Ripley Village Res                3      Sheerwater Res                   2

Staines Lammas Res            1      Frimley Green Res                       2

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  15       9     3        3     46     23       21     30

3     CHESSINGTON KC                               14       9     2        3     34     23       11          29

4     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                14       8     3        3     39     26       13     27

5     SPARTANS YOUTH                       12       8     1        3     26     15       11     25

6     HORSLEY                                                     14       8     1        5     46     36       10     25

7     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        14       7     2        5     33     21       12     23

8     MERROW                                                                 12       6     2        4     27     21         6          20

9     N P L                                                              13       5     3        5     32     29         3     18

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                13       4     2        7     25     21         4          14

11     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      14       4     1        9     21     44     -23     13

12     WORCESTER PARK                       14       3     3        8     21     35     -14     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  14       3     3        8     18     35     -17     12

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     13       2     1      10     21     51     -30       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          14       0     4      10     20     50     -30       4

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 13     11     1        1     48     12       36     34

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     12     10     0        2     40     20       20     30

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    11       5     4        2     32     14       18     19

4     ASH UNITED RESERVES                12       6     1        5     30     24         6     19

5     MERROW RESERVES                     12       5     1        6     24     30        -6    16

6     WORCESTER PARK RES         10       4     3        3     23     15         8     15

7     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           12       4     3        5     25     24         1     15

8     SHEERWATER RESERVES              12       4     3        5     24     27        -3    15

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           10       3     0        7     24     30        -6    12        (B)

10     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   11       3     1        7     16     41     -25     10

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            12       1     3        8     15     48     -33       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 11       2     2        7     14     30     -16       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

 

TEAM SHEETS

When completing team sheets before a game, please ensure that these are completed sensibly and are signed with normal signatures, players who make comments properly could find themselves charged under League Rules and fined.

MARKING OF REFEREES

When marking Referees please be honest and if it is felt that a mark of 50 or less is appropriate, then a report supporting the mark must be sent with the result sheet per League Rules. Please do not mark a referee 51 just to avoid the necessity for writing a report, that does not help anyone.

 

AVAILABILITY

SECRETARY / TREASURER Gordon Worsfold is unavailable on Wednesday 19th & Thursday 20 December 2018, and will have no access to Emails, if urgent will be contactable on the Mobile. He will also be unavailable from Sunday afternoon 23rd to Saturday evening 29th December 2018, but should be able to pick emails fduring the period, and will be contactable on the mobile.

N P L FC – Secretary James Cain is now unavailable until Wednesday 2nd January 2019, all contact during this period to Emergency No1 – in the Handbook Andrew Bennett – Email:  bennett_andy8@yahoo.co.uk