weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.14

DUGOUTS

Another reminder that dugouts are for the use of substitutes, and Club Officials such as physio and Manager etc, ONLY and under no circumstances should spectators, hangers –on, children, dogs etc, be allowed in the dugouts.

 

TRAVEL WARNING

On every Saturday throughout November the England Rugby Union Team have games in the Autumn International Program at Twickenham, so if you are travelling to play Clubs in that general direction or on a popular route to Twickenham please ensure you leave enough time to avoid late kick offs. Don’t forget that at this time of the year the on set of darkness cannot be held back because you have kicked off late!

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets are required from teams playing in County Cup Competitions as per League Rules so please ensure the team is entered on to the website and a copy is sent for the League to confirm the entries on Mitoo.

 

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the recent Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Spelthorne Sports  v      Chessington KC

Delete       Horsley                              v      West End Village

Add           Horsley                              v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    I. Bryant

Add           West End Village          v      Chessington KC                   Ref    W. Ingram

Merrow                      v      AFC Cubo           Delete       C. Wood             Add   A. Goodwin

N P L                 v      Ripley Village              Delete       A. Goodwin Add   C. Angol

Staines Lammas  v      Spartans Youth    Delete       M. Coughlan       Add   J. Crichlow

Reserve Division

Royal Holloway OB Res  v  Frimley Green Res  Delete  J. Crichlow Add   M. Coughlan

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo                   v      Farleigh Rovers

Delete       Ripley Village                      v      Westside

Add           Farleigh Rovers           v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    E. Delaney

Add           Ripley Village                      v      AFC Cubo                           Ref    W. Ingram

Battersea Ironsides                      v      Horsley      Delete       A. Goodwin Add   R. Brum

Royal Holloway Old Boys               v      N P L Delete       M. Read     Add   I. Bryant

West End Village                          v      Merrow      Delete  A. Mawby Add   D. Childs

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res        v      Royal Holloway OB Res         Delete       I. Bryant    Add   M. Read

Sheerwater Res   v      Battersea Ironsides Res   Delete   T. Kirk   Add  A. Goodwin

Sutton Common Rovers Res  v Ripley Village Res Delete D. Childs Add  A. Goodrich

 

Results

Saturday 17th November 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo   (thirteen)   13     West End Village                  0

Battersea Ironsides              3      N P L                                 3

Chessington KC                   2      Farleigh Rovers                   0

Horsley                                      7      Ripley Village                              3

Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3      Staines Lammas                  1

Spartans Youth                    3      AFC Spelthorne Sports          1

Worcester Park                   0      Westside                                    1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    3      Royal Holloway OB Res 1

Farleigh Rovers Res              2      Sheerwater Res                   4

Merrow Res                        0      Horsley Res                        3

Ripley Village Res                4      Frimley Green Res                       2

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Burpham                                    0      Worcester Park Res              5

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  13     9      2      2      45     21       24     29

2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                13     8      3      2      35     21       14     27

3     WESTSIDE                                  12     8      2      2      27     15       12     26

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        12     6      2      4      30     17       13     20

5     CHESSINGTON KC                               11     6      2      3      27     20         7          20

6     SPARTANS YOUTH                         9     6      1      2      18     10         8     19

7     HORSLEY                                                     12     6      1      5      39     32         7     19

8     MERROW                                                                 10     5      1      4      22     18         4          16

9     STAINES LAMMAS                                11     4      2      5      23     16         7          14

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      13     4      1      8      20     34     -14     13

11     N P L                                                              11     3      3      5      24     26        -2    12

12     WORCESTER PARK                       12     3      3      6      17     27     -10     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  12     2      3      7      16     32     -16       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     11     2      1      8      17     44     -27       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          12     0      3      9      14     41     -27       3

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     10     9      0      1      32     12       20     27

2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 10     8      1      1      35     10       25     25

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    10     5      3      2      31     13       18     18

4     MERROW RESERVES                     10     5      1      4      22     20         2     16

5     SHEERWATER RESERVES                9     4      2      3      21     22        -1    14

6     ASH UNITED RESERVES                10     4      1      5      21     21         0     13

7     WORCESTER PARK RES           9     3      3      3      20     14         6     12

8     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             7     2      0      5      17     18        -1      9        (B)

9     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           10     2      3      5      15     23        -8      9

10     FARLEIGH RESERVES                     9     2      1      6      12     35     -23       7

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            11     1      3      7      15     40     -25       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   9     2      2      5      11     24     -13       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded