weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 4

REGISTRATIONS

Don’t forget that John Young – Registration Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15th until Tuesday 26th September inclusive. Any registrations for next Saturday 23rd September should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold to ensure they are received and dealt with, this equally applies to any emergency registrations in the Reserve Division from yesterdays games (16th September.) Team sheets should continue to be sent to John who pick this upon up on his return.

 

RESULTS

Saturday 16th September 2017

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides                      1      Royal Holloway Old Boys              2

Godalming & Farncombe Ath 2      AFC Cubo                                   1

Laleham                                             4      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  0

N P L                                                 1      Chessington KC                           4

Ripley Village                                      7      Reigate Priory                                     1

Tooting Bec                                        3      Merrow                                              0

Westside                                            1      Spartans Youth                           2

Reserve Division

Colliers Wood United Res              5      Ash United Res                            2

Merrow Res                                        0      Tooting Bec Res                          3

Reigate Priory Res                               2      Ripley Village Res Res                  1

Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 3      Battersea Ironsides Res                2

Sheerwater Res                           2      Worcester Park Res                     3

Sutton Common Rovers Res          3      Farleigh Rovers Res                     4

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    LALEHAM                                                                             4      3      1      0      10       4            6    10

2    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               4      3      1      0        7      4        3          10

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        4      3      0      1        8      5        3            9

4    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  4      2      2      0      17       8        9            8

5    CHESSINGTON KC                                       4      2      1      1      12       5            7      7

6    TOOTING BEC                                     3      2      1      0        7      1        6            7

7    N P L                                                                          4      2      1      1        9      9        0            7

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    4      2      0      2        4      4        0      6

9    SPARTANS YOUTH                               4      1      2      1        7      7        0            5

10     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              4      1      0      3        5    13        -8            3

11     REIGATE PRIORY                                 4      1      0      3        5    15     -10            3

12     AFC CUBO                                          4      0      1      3        5    10        -5            1

13     WESTSIDE                                          3      0      0      3        5      8       -3            0

14     MERROW                                                                             4      0      0      4        2    10           -8      0

 

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               3      3      0      0      12       4        8            9

2    FARLEIGH RES                                    3      3      0      0      10       6        4            9

3    WORCESTER PARK RES                2      2      0      0        8      3        5      6

4    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 3      2      0      1        8    10        -2      6

5    SHEERWATER RES                                       3      1      0      2        7      6            1      3

6    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         3      1      0      2        6      5        1      3

7    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               3      1      0      2        9      9        0            3

8    MERROW RES                                             2      1      0      1        2      4           -2      3

9    ASH UNITED RESERVES                        3      1      0      2        4      9       -5            3

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           3      1      0      2        4    10        -6            3

11     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            3      0      1      2        7      9       -2            1

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            3      0      1      2        4      6       -2            1

 

 

 

FA VASE

Next Saturday 23rd September sees Tooting Bec playing in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the FA Vase creating history for both their Club and the League at the same time. They are home on the main pitch at Tooting & Mitcham United, against Fisher with a 3.00 pm, once again the best wishes of the League go with them, together with the hope that they can progress into the First Roound Proper on 21st October.

 

RESULTS

On a Saturday results should be texted to the Results Secretary ROGER HALL on 07887 730218 by 5.30 pm as per League Rules.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 23rd  September attached / enclosed.

The Fixture Secretary will issue games for 30th September once the draw for the next round of the FA Cup is made public, in a day or two.

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

GORDON WORSFOLD – SECRETARY / TREASURER is unavailable all day next Saturday 23rd September 2017 due to a family event, any queries on the day should be referred to another League Officer.

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATIONS SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:  sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.