Season 2016/17 Bulletin 31

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

In the Reserve Division emergency registrations closed yesterday 25th March, all other registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017.

Please note that the Registration Secretary John Young is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive, so do not email registrations to him after 6;00 pm on Thursday 30th March, after that time email any last minute registrations to the Secretary – Gordon Worsfold, providing they are received by a reasonable time on Friday 31st March they will be dealt with.

 

HONOURS 2016/17

Following yesterdays games, Totting Bec in the Intermediate Division and Abbey Rangers Reserves in the Reserve Division both became certain of being at least Runners – Up in their respective Divisions.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Laleham                     Delete       A. Goodrich Add   S. Barclay

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res     v      Sheerwater Res   Delete       M. Read     Add   A. Goodrich

 

Wednesday 5th April 2017, NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April, & Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res v  Virginia Water Res (8/4), v Farleigh Rovers Res (15/4), & v Sutton Common Rovers Res (22/4) will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Monday 17th April, Saturday 29th April & Monday 8th May 2017

NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

RESULTS

 

Tuesday 21stMarch 2017

Intermediate Division

Virginia Water                     2      Horsley                                      0

 

Wednesday 22nd March 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              2      Ripley Village Res                0

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Laleham                                     2

Godalming & F/combe Ath    2      Ripley Village                              3

Tooting Bec                                2      Horsley                                      0

Yateley United                    1      Merrow                                      4

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Semi Final

Chessington KC                   3      Virginia Water                     2

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              1      Tooting Bec Res                  0

Battersea Ironsides Res        7      Reigate Priory Res                       2

Frimley Green Res               2      Farleigh Rovers Res             0

Merrow Res                                2      Worcester Park Res             6

Virginia Water Res                       2      Horsley Res                                1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             24     18     3        3    83       27     56     57

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        21     16     2        3    53       17     36     50

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            24     13     6        4    54       35     19     46

4    HORSLEY                                           23     13     5        5    57       31     26          44

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          24     13     1      10     45       33     12     40

7    N P L                                                 22     10     6        6    52       44       8          36

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    LALEHAM                                           25       9    4      12     41       40       1          31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        24       9    4      11     57       58      -1    31

11     MERROW                                            24       7    5      12     37       52   -15          26

12     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                         24       2    2      20     24       84   -60     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         24       1    0      23     20     117   -97       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   22     19     2        1    75       21     54     59

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 22     15     3        4    69       26     43     48

3    HORSLEY RES                                     23     15     3        5    66       30     36          47   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  23     16     2        5    49       25     24     44        (A)(A)

5    TOOTING BEC RES                       23     13     4        6    60       39     21     43

6    WORCESTER PARK RES        23     11     4        8    64       42     22     40   (B)

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    23     10     4        9    51       40     11     37        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                23     13     3        7    58       35     23     35        (A)x2(C)

9    MERROW RES                                     24       8    3      13     51       62   -11          30   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    24       9    2      13     53       59      -6    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    24       7    2      15     36       71   -35     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               24       2    3      19     38       98   -60          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   22       2    0      20     21     102   -81       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

APPLICATIONS ETC FOR 2017/18

Don’t forget applications for next season or notification of withdrawal are due by 31st March.

 

AVAILABILITY

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATION SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive – please see item on Page 1 regarding last minute Registrations on 31st March the last day for registrations and transfers for this season.

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com