Season 2016-17 Bulletin 28

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets should be completed on arrival at the ground and not in advance,

Referees if they consider that the sheets may have been completed prior to arrival have the authority to refuse to acceptance and insist on another being completed.

 

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season have all been sent out and should have been received, if anyone has not received theirs please advise the League Secretary.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 11th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Yateley united     Delete       C. Wood             Add   A. Goodrich

Laleham                     v      Merrow                      Delete       A. Goodrich Add   C. Wood

 

Saturday 18th March 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        v      Sutton Common Rovers Res

Assistants:  Delete R. Ireson  Add   G. England

 

Tuesday 21st March  & Wednesday 22nd March 2017

No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Add           Yateley United            v      Merrow                                              Ref        M. Feast

 

RESULTS

Saturday 4th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           2      Westside                                    2

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      Ripley Village                              0

Horsley                                      1      Battersea Ironsides              0

N P L                             post      Godalming & F/combe Ath    failed to fulfil

Virginia Water                     1      Laleham                                     0

Yateley United                    v      Merrow                                      post

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              7      Frimley Green Res               0

Battersea Ironsides Res        6      Horsley Res                              0

Farleigh Rovers Res             1      Virginia Water Res                       2

Reigate Priory Res                       5      Sheerwater Res                        1

Ripley Village Res                1      Merrow Res                                3

Tooting Bec Res                  1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for period 1st April 2017 until the end of the season enclosed or attached.

 

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD      PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             22     16     3        3    78       27     51     51

2    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            22     13     5        4    51       32     19     44

3    WESTSIDE                                  25     12     5        8    58       48     10     43        (D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER                        18     13     2        3    47       16     31     41

5    HORSLEY                                           20     12     5        3    52       26     26          41

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          21     11     1        9    36       29       7    34

7    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                23     11     2      10     66       48     18     31        (A)(C)

8    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        22       9    4        9    54       52       2    31

9    N P L                                                 20       8    6        6    47       44       3          30

10     LALEHAM                                           22       9    2      11     38       35       3          29

11     AFC CUBO                                  24       7    5      12     57       63      -6    23        (E)(F)

12     MERROW                                            21       6    4      11     32       49   -17          22

13     YATELEY UNITED                         22       2    2      18     22       75   -53     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         22       0    0      22     18     112   -94       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD       PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   18     15     2        1    64       20     44     47

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 20     13     3        4    58       24     34     42

3    HORSLEY RES                                     20     13     3        4    58       26     32          41   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  20     14     2        4    43       19     24     38        (A)(A)

5    WORCESTER PARK RES        21     10     4        7    57       38     19     37   (B)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       20     11     4        5    56       37     19     37

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    22       9    4        9    48       38     10     34        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                21     12     3        6    55       33     22     32        (A)x2(C)

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    21       9    2      10     51       51       0    29

10     MERROW RES                                     21       7    3      11     41       48      -7          27 (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    21       6    2      13     32       64   -32     20

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               22       2    3      17     37       91   -54          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   19       2    0      17     15       85   -70       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

The tables (particularly the Reserve Division) above include the numerous decisions made at the Management Committee meeting held on Wednesday 1sT March 2017.