Category: Season 16/17

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 37 & Final

The season finally finished just before 10:30 pm last night, following extra time in the Reserve Challenge Cup Final, this after someone had provoked the “close cup final” jinx, with only a few minutes to go and Worcester Park leading 2 – 1, he decided to move the table to be used for the presentation to pitchside – Fatal, as Battersea equalised with very little time left to send the game in to extra time.

RESULTS

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res             2      Battersea Ironsides Res                3 AET

FINAL HONOURS SEASON 2016- 17

Intermediate Division:                  Champions:          VIRGINIA WATER

                                                        Runners – Up: Tooting Bec

Intermediate Challenge Cup: Winners:              VIRGINIA WATER

                                                        Runners – Up: AFC Spelthorne Sports

Reserve Division:                         Champions  ABBEY RANGERS RESERVES

                                                        Runners – Up: Battersea Ironsides Reserves

Intermediate Challenge Cup: Winners:              BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RESERVES

                                                        Runners – Up: Worcester Park Reserves

SPECIAL GENERAL & FULL COUNCIL MEETINGS 17th MAY 2017

Reminder of the above meetings next, the notice of the meeting, agenda and proposed rule changes have been sent out to all Club Secretaries, and don’t forget that all current member clubs must attend for the Full Council meeting, which for Clubs not continuing their membership next season is the last mandatory meeting.

FINAL TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

CH     VIRGINIA WATER                     26    20    2        4    64      21    43    62

RU     TOOTING BEC                           26    19    3        4    88      29    59    60

  3      HORSLEY                                           26     15     5        6    64       36     28   50

  4      AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            26     14     7        5    55       38     17     49

  5      RIPLEY VILLAGE                          26     15     1      10     51       37     14     46

  6      WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43 (D)

  7      N P L                                                 26     12     6        8    56       50       6   42

  8      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                26     12     2      12     69       58     11     34 (A)(C)

  9      LALEHAM                                           26       9    4      13     42       43      -1   31

10      GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        26       9    4      13     59       61      -2    31

11      MERROW                                            26       8    5      13     40       57   -17   29

12      AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24 (E)(F)

13      YATELEY UNITED                         26       2    2      22     24       88   -64     11 (B)

14      REIGATE PRIORY                         26       2    0      24     25     119   -94       6

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES                26    22    3        1    84      24    60    69       

RU    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES     26    17    4        5    85      33    52   55       

  3    WORCESTER PARK RES         26     14     4        8    72       42     30     52        (B)(B)

  4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  26     18     3        5    60       31     29     51        (A)(A)

  5    HORSLEY RES                                     26     16     3        7    69       35     34          50   (A)(D)

  6    TOOTING BEC RES                       26     15     4        7    66       42     24     49

  7    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                26     15     3        8    66       43     23     38        (A)x3(C)

  8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    26     10     5      11     56       51       5    35        (B)(A)

  9    MERROW RES                                     26       9    3      14     51       65   -14          33   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    26       9    2      15     54       65   -11     32        (B)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    26       7    2      17     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               26       2    3      21     38     103   -65          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   26       2    2      22     30     116   -86       8

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

Preseason bulletins will be back in August, enjoy the break.

 

Management Committee Meeting

Management Committee meeting Wednesday 3rd May 2017

at Abbey Rangers FC, Addlestone Moor Addlestone KT15 2QH,

commencing at 7.30 pm.

 

Provisional Agenda

 

  1. Apologies for absence

 

  1. Minutes of previous meeting – 5th April 2017

 

  1. Matters Arising

 

  1. Officers Reports

 

  1. A) Chairman

 

  1. B) Secretary (including financial penalties for Unfulfilled fixtures,                 ineligible player, and failing to deal with League Business)

 

  1. C) Treasurer

 

  1. D) Fixture Secretary

 

  1. E) Registration Secretary

 

  1. F) Referees Secretary

 

  1. G) Results Secretary

 

  1. H) League Development Officer

 

  1. League Development Plan update

 

  1. Step 6 & 7 Update

 

  1. Any Other Business

 

  1. a) Possible Rule changes

 

8      Close meeting

 

Gordon Worsfold

 

Gordon Worsfold

Hon Secretary / Treasurer

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 36

THE NEXT & FINAL BULLETIN WILL BE ISSUED on TUESDAY 9th MAY 2017

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res     v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

Fourth Official: Delete T. Kirk Add T.B.A.  Assistant: Delete I. Bryant Add C. Wood

RESULTS

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports          0      Virginia Water                             1

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Intermediate Division:

Champions:                VIRGINIA WATER

Runners – Up:     Tooting Bec

Intermediate Challenge Cup:

Winners:

Runners – Up:

Reserve Division:

Champions         ABBEY RANGERS RESERVES

Runners – Up:     Battersea Ironsides Reserves

CONGRATULATIONS

To Virginia Water who yesterday achieved the Intermediate League & Cup double,

this is the fifth season of the nine that the league has been in existence that this has been achieved, and they are the fourth Club to achieve – Horsley having achieved it twice.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

CH     VIRGINIA WATER                     26    20    2        4    64      21    43    62

RU     TOOTING BEC                           26    19    3        4    88      29    59    60

3      HORSLEY                                           26     15     5        6    64       36     28   50

4      AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            26     14     7        5    55       38     17     49

5      RIPLEY VILLAGE                          26     15     1      10     51       37     14     46

6      WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43 (D)

7      N P L                                                 26     12     6        8    56       50       6   42

8      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                26     12     2      12     69       58     11     34 (A)(C)

9      LALEHAM                                           26       9    4      13     42       43      -1   31

10      GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        26       9    4      13     59       61      -2    31

11      MERROW                                            26       8    5      13     40       57   -17   29

12      AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24 (E)(F)

13      YATELEY UNITED                         26       2    2      22     24       88   -64     11 (B)

14      REIGATE PRIORY                         26       2    0      24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES                26    22    3        1    84      24    60    69       

RU    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES     26    17    4        5    85      33    52    55       

3    WORCESTER PARK RES         26     14     4        8    72       42     30     52        (B)(B)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  26     18     3        5    60       31     29     51        (A)(A)

5    HORSLEY RES                                     26     16     3        7    69       35     34          50   (A)(D)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       26     15     4        7    66       42     24     49

7    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                26     15     3        8    66       43     23     38        (A)x3(C)

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    26     10     5      11     56       51       5    35        (B)(A)

9    MERROW RES                                     26       9    3      14     51       65   -14          33   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    26       9    2      15     54       65   -11     32        (B)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    26       7    2      17     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               26       2    3      21     38     103   -65          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   26       2    2      22     30     116   -86       8

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

TABLES

The above tables are the final tables for the season (I hope), they include decisions made by the Management Committee in respect of outstanding items, the financial aspects will be dealt with at the next Management Committee meeting in May.

RULE AMENDMENTS FINAL REMINDER

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by tomorrow Monday 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

With all League games and the Intermediate Challenge Cup Final now completed there only remains the Reserve Challenge Cup Final to play to completely finish the season. The Reserve Final is on Monday 8th May 2017, (not the 10th as printed last week) at Whyteleafe FC (3G), Kick Off 7:30 pm, Worcester Park Reserves v Battersea Ironsides Reserves. With no League games left, I am sure the participants would bbe grateful for any additional support, so come along and cheer them on.

 

 

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 35

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  Ref  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res     v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

Fourth Official: Delete T. Kirk Add T.B.A.  Assistant: Delete I. Bryant Add C. Wood

 

RESULTS

 

Saturday 22th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Tooting Bec                                0      Virginia Water                             1

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              4      Farleigh Rovers Res                     0

Horsley Res                                0      Worcester Park Res                     2

Merrow Res                                0      Tooting Bec Res                          3

Reigate Priory Res                       2      Sutton Common Rovers Res          2

Virginia Water Res                       2      Battersea Ironsides Res                2

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Intermediate Division:  Champions   VIRGINIA WATER

Runners – Up        Tooting Bec

Reserve Division:         Champions   ABBEY RANGERS RESERVES

Runners – Up        Battersea Ironsides Reserves

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

CH     VIRGINIA WATER                     26    20    2        4    64      21    43    62

RU     TOOTING BEC                           26    19    3        4    88      29    59    60

3      HORSLEY                                           26     15     5        6    64       36     28   50

4      AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            26     14     7        5    55       38     17     49

5      RIPLEY VILLAGE                          26     15     1      10     51       37     14     46

6      WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43 (D)

7      N P L                                                 26     12     6        8    56       50       6   42

8      BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                26     12     2      12     69       58     11     34 (A)(C)

9      LALEHAM                                           26       9    4      13     42       43      -1   31

10      GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        26       9    4      13     59       61      -2    31

11      MERROW                                            26       8    5      13     40       57   -17   29

12      AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24 (E)(F)

13      YATELEY UNITED                         26       2    2      22     24       88   -64     11 (B)

14      REIGATE PRIORY                         26       2    0      24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES                26    22    3        1    84      24    60    69       

RU    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES     26    17    4        5    85      33    52    55       

3    WORCESTER PARK RES         26     14     4        8    72       42     30     52        (B)(B)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  26     18     3        5    60       31     29     51        (A)(A)

5    HORSLEY RES                                     26     16     3        7    69       35     34          50   (A)(D)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       26     15     4        7    66       42     24     49

7    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                26     15     3        8    66       43     23     38        (A)x3(C)

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    26     10     5      11     56       51       5    35        (B)(A)

9    MERROW RES                                     26       9    3      14     51       65   -14          33   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    26       9    2      15     54       65   -11     32        (B)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    26       7    2      17     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               26       2    3      21     38     103   -65          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   26       2    2      22     30     116   -86       8

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

TABLES

The above tables are the final tables for the season (I hope), they include decisions made by the Management Committee in respect of outstanding items, the financial aspects will be dealt with at the next Management Committee meeting in May.

 

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

 

 

With all League games now completed there only remain the Challenge Cup Finals to play to completely finish the season. The Intermediate Final is next Saturday 29th April 2017 at Abbey Rangers FC, Kick Off 2:30 pm, AFC Spelthorne Sports v Virginia Water. The Reserve Final is on Monday 10th May 2017, at Whyteleafe FC  (3G), Kick Off 7:30 pm, Battersea Ironsides Reserves v Worcester Park Reserves. With no League games left, I am sure the participants would bbe grateful for any additional support, so come along and cheer them on.

 

 

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 34

 FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division

Tooting Bec v       Virginia Water   Ref now A. Goodrich   Assistant now R. Brum

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Sutton Common Rovers Res will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  Ref  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res       v       Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

 

Saturday 15th April 2017

Intermediate Division

N P L                                     0       Virginia Water                                 3

Ripley Village                                   3       Horsley                                                    2

Yateley                         failed to fulfil        AFC Spelthorne Sports                     post

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res 6       Sutton Common Rovers Res            1

Horsley Res                            1       Abbey Rangers Res                          2

Merrow Res                            v       Frimley Green Res                  failed to fulfil – post

Reigate Priory Res                  2       Farleigh Rovers Res                         5

Worcester Park Res                2       Ripley Village Res                             0

 

Saturday 17th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                                   3       Virginia Water                                 2

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Following games this weekend, in the Intermediate Division, Tooting Bec and Virginia Water are assured of filling the top 2 places, with all to be decided when they meet next Saturday 22nd April, in the seasons final game in the Division. In the Reserve Division Abbey Ranger are Champions, with Battersea Ironsides becoming Runners – Up.

 

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

  1     TOOTING BEC                               25     19     3         3     88       28     60     60  

  2     VIRGINIA WATER                        25     19     2         4     63       21     42     59  

3     HORSLEY                                                 26     15     5         6     64       36     28     50

4     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS               25     13     7         5     55       38     17     46

5     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              26     15     1       10     51       37     14     46

6     WESTSIDE                                      26     12     5         9     58       51       7     43   (D)

7     N P L                                              26     12     6         8     56       50       6     42

8     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES         26     12     2       12     69       58     11     34   (A)(C)

9     LALEHAM                                                 26       9     4       13     42       43      -1     31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 26       9     4       13     59       61      -2     31

11     MERROW                                                 26       8     5       13     40       57   -17     29

12     AFC CUBO                                       26       7     6       13     58       65      -7     24   (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                            25       2     2       21     24       88   – 64     11   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                             26       2     0       24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                         PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES          25     21     3         1     80       24     56     66  

RU    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES       25     17     3         5     83       31     52     54  

3     HORSLEY RES                                          25     16     3         6     69       33     36     50   (A)(D)

4     VIRGINIA WATER RES                     25     18     2         5     58       29     29     50   (A)(A)

5     WORCESTER PARK RES          25     13     4         8     70       42     28     46   (B)

6     TOOTING BEC RES                          25     14     4         7     63       42     21     46

7     FARLEIGH ROVERS RES          25     15     3         7     66       39     27     41   (A)x2(C)

8     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       25     10     4       11     54       49       5     34   (B)(A)

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                       26       9     2       15     54       65   -11     32   (B)

10     MERROW RES                                          24       8     3       13     51       62   -11     30   (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                       25       7     2       16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                            26      5     1       20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                                   26       2     3       21     38     103   -65     12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                      25       2     1       22     28     114   -86       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885  Email:         csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:         robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:   Dave McBride       M. 07958 487057         Email:         dave@mce.eu.com

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 33

Next Bulletin will be issued on Monday 17th after all the weekend games

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 15th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                 v       Horsley       will be played at Kingsmeadow Playing Fields, Loop Road, Kingfield, Woking, Not Ripley Village Green,         Kick Off to be advised

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Farleigh Rovers Res       will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club

 

Monday 17th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                 v       Virginia Water      will be played at Kingsmeadow Playing Fields, Loop Road, Kingfield, Not Ripley Village Green,      Kick Off 11.00 AM

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Sutton Common Rovers Res will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  Ref  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res       v       Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res                 1       Sheerwater Res                      0

 

Saturday 8th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides                1       Tooting Bec                            5

Horsley                                           2       N P L                                     1

Merrow                                           3       Godalming & F/combe Ath      2

Virginia Water                        2       Reigate Priory                                  1

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res                  3       Virginia Water Res                           5

Tooting Bec Res                      2       Battersea Ironsides Res 1

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Following games this week, in the Intermediate Division, Tooting Bec and Virginia Water are assured of filling the top 2 places, with all likely to be decided when they meet on 22nd April. In the Reserve Division Abbey Ranger are Champions, with Battersea Ironsides, Horsley & Virginia Water all chasing the Runners – Up spot, this could also be finally decided when Battersea visit Virginia Water on 22nd April.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

  1              TOOTING BEC                               25     19     3         3     88       28     60     60  

  2     VIRGINIA WATER                        23     18     2         3     58       18     40     56  

3     HORSLEY                                                 25     15     5         5     62       33     29     50

4     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS               25     13     7         5     55       38     17     46

5     WESTSIDE                                      26     12     5         9     58       51       7     43   (D)

6     N P L                                              25     12     6         7     56       47       9     42

7     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              24     13     1       10     45       33     12     40

8     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES          26     12     2       12     69       58     11     34   (A)(C)

9     LALEHAM                                                 26       9     4       13     42       43      -1     31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 26       9     4       13     59       61      -2     31

11     MERROW                                                 26       8     5       13     40       57   -17     29

12     AFC CUBO                                       26       7     6       13     58       65      -7     24   (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                            25       2     2       21     24       88   -64     11   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                             26       2     0       24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                         PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES          24     20     3         1     78       23     55     63  

  2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES       24     16     3         5     77       30     47     51  

  3     HORSLEY RES                               24     16     3         5     68       31     37     50   (A)(D)

  4     VIRGINIA WATER RES                 25     18     2         5     58       29     29     50   (A)(A) 

5     TOOTING BEC RES                          25     14     4         7     63       42     21     46

6     WORCESTER PARK RES          24     12     4         8     68       42     26     43   (B)

7     FARLEIGH ROVERS RES          24     14     3         7     61       37     24     38   (A)x2(C)

8     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       24     10     4       10     53       43     10     34   (B)(A)

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                       25       9     2       14     54       63     -9      32   (B)

10     MERROW RES                                          24       8     3       13     51       62   -11     30   (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                       25       7     2       16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                            26       5     1       20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                                   26       2     3       21     38     103   -65     12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                      24       2     1       21     26     109   -83       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885  Email:         csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:         robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:   Dave McBride       M. 07958 487057         Email:         dave@mce.eu.com

Season 2016/17 Bulletin 32

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

All registrations and transfers for this season are now closed.

 

DRESSING ROOMS

Over the past few weeks there has been a number of complaints from Clubs regarding the condition in which “away team” dressing rooms have been left after games. This has culminated in the latest complaint regarding the use of a dressing room wall for the obvious cleaning of mud from boots by “banging” them against the wall, not only leaving a covering of mud on the wall. but also damaging the paintwork, which now needs repair work. A reminder that under League Rules a Club are responsible for any damage caused by their players etc, to another Clubs property!

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Wednesday 5th April 2017, NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April, & Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res v  Virginia Water Res (8/4), v Farleigh Rovers Res (15/4), & v Sutton Common Rovers Res (22/4) will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Monday 17th April 2017

NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  REf  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017RESULTS

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res     v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      N P L                                 3

Horsley                                      3      Laleham                                     1

Merrow                                      0      Virginia Water                     3

Yateley United                    0      Reigate Priory                             4

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res        7      Frimley Green Res               2

Reigate Priory Res                       2      Abbey Rangers Res              2

Sutton Common Res            2      Farleigh Rovers Res             3

Tooting Bec Res                  1      Horsley Res                                2

Virginia Water Res                       4      Ripley Village Res                1

Worcester Park Res             4      Sheerwater Res                   0

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

1    TOOTING BEC                             24     18     3        3    83       27     56     57

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        22     17     2        3    56       17     39     53

3    HORSLEY                                           24     14     5        5    60       32     28          47

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            25     13     7        5    55       38     17     46

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          24     13     1      10     45       33     12     40

7    N P L                                                 23     11     6        6    55       45     10          39

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        24       9    4      11     57       58      -1    31

10     LALEHAM                                           26       9    4      13     42       43      -1          31

11     MERROW                                            25       7    5      13     37       55   -18          26

12     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                         25       2    2      21     24       88   -64     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         25       2    0      23     24     117   -93       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   23     19     3        1    77       23     54     60

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 23     16     3        4    76       28     48     51

3    HORSLEY RES                                     24     16     3        5    68       31     37          50   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  24     17     2        5    53       26     27     47        (A)(A)

5    WORCESTER PARK RES        24     12     4        8    68       42     26     43   (B)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       24     13     4        7    61       41     20     43

7    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                24     14     3        7    61       37     24     38        (A)x2(C)

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    24     10     4      10     53       43     10     37        (B)

9    MERROW RES                                     24       8    3      13     51       62   -11          30   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    25       9    2      14     54       63      -9    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    25       7    2      16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               25       2    3      20     38     102   -64          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   23       2    1      20     23     104   -81       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

AVAILABILITY

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATION SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive – please see item on Page 1 regarding last minute Registrations on 31st March the last day for registrations and transfers for this season.

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com

Season 2016/17 Bulletin 31

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

In the Reserve Division emergency registrations closed yesterday 25th March, all other registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017.

Please note that the Registration Secretary John Young is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive, so do not email registrations to him after 6;00 pm on Thursday 30th March, after that time email any last minute registrations to the Secretary – Gordon Worsfold, providing they are received by a reasonable time on Friday 31st March they will be dealt with.

 

HONOURS 2016/17

Following yesterdays games, Totting Bec in the Intermediate Division and Abbey Rangers Reserves in the Reserve Division both became certain of being at least Runners – Up in their respective Divisions.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Laleham                     Delete       A. Goodrich Add   S. Barclay

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res     v      Sheerwater Res   Delete       M. Read     Add   A. Goodrich

 

Wednesday 5th April 2017, NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April, & Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res v  Virginia Water Res (8/4), v Farleigh Rovers Res (15/4), & v Sutton Common Rovers Res (22/4) will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Monday 17th April, Saturday 29th April & Monday 8th May 2017

NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

RESULTS

 

Tuesday 21stMarch 2017

Intermediate Division

Virginia Water                     2      Horsley                                      0

 

Wednesday 22nd March 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              2      Ripley Village Res                0

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Laleham                                     2

Godalming & F/combe Ath    2      Ripley Village                              3

Tooting Bec                                2      Horsley                                      0

Yateley United                    1      Merrow                                      4

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Semi Final

Chessington KC                   3      Virginia Water                     2

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              1      Tooting Bec Res                  0

Battersea Ironsides Res        7      Reigate Priory Res                       2

Frimley Green Res               2      Farleigh Rovers Res             0

Merrow Res                                2      Worcester Park Res             6

Virginia Water Res                       2      Horsley Res                                1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             24     18     3        3    83       27     56     57

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        21     16     2        3    53       17     36     50

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            24     13     6        4    54       35     19     46

4    HORSLEY                                           23     13     5        5    57       31     26          44

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          24     13     1      10     45       33     12     40

7    N P L                                                 22     10     6        6    52       44       8          36

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    LALEHAM                                           25       9    4      12     41       40       1          31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        24       9    4      11     57       58      -1    31

11     MERROW                                            24       7    5      12     37       52   -15          26

12     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                         24       2    2      20     24       84   -60     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         24       1    0      23     20     117   -97       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   22     19     2        1    75       21     54     59

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 22     15     3        4    69       26     43     48

3    HORSLEY RES                                     23     15     3        5    66       30     36          47   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  23     16     2        5    49       25     24     44        (A)(A)

5    TOOTING BEC RES                       23     13     4        6    60       39     21     43

6    WORCESTER PARK RES        23     11     4        8    64       42     22     40   (B)

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    23     10     4        9    51       40     11     37        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                23     13     3        7    58       35     23     35        (A)x2(C)

9    MERROW RES                                     24       8    3      13     51       62   -11          30   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    24       9    2      13     53       59      -6    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    24       7    2      15     36       71   -35     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               24       2    3      19     38       98   -60          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   22       2    0      20     21     102   -81       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

APPLICATIONS ETC FOR 2017/18

Don’t forget applications for next season or notification of withdrawal are due by 31st March.

 

AVAILABILITY

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATION SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive – please see item on Page 1 regarding last minute Registrations on 31st March the last day for registrations and transfers for this season.

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 30

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Advance notice that registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, therefore in the Reserve Division next Saturday 25th March will be the last round of games in which emergency registrations can be made.

 

CONGRATULATIONS

To Battersea Ironsides Reserves who yesterday reached the final of the Reserve Division Challenge Cup where they play Worcester Park Reserves, on Monday 8th May 2017, at Whyteleafe FC (3G), kick Off 7.30 pm.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Tuesday 21st March 2017

No changes advised to date

 

Wednesday 22nd March 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              v      Ripley Village Res Delete       R. Brum     Add   T. Kirk

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Add           Yateley United            v      Merrow                                              Ref        M. Feast

Godalming & F/combe Athletic  v  Ripley Village  Delete     I. Bryant    Add   E. Chimbima

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Laleham                     Delete       A. Goodrich Add   S. Barclay

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res     v      Sheerwater Res   Delete       M. Read     Add   A. Goodrich

 

Wednesday 5th April, Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April,

Monday 17th April, Saturday 22nd April, Saturday 29th April &

Monday 8th May 2017 NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

RESULTS

Saturday 18th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           0      Virginia Water                     1

Battersea Ironsides              2      Ripley Village                              1

Merrow                                      0      N P L                                 1

Reigate Priory                             2      Laleham                                     0

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              4      Merrow Res                                0

Farleigh Rovers Res             3      Ripley Village Res                0

Horsley Res                              3        Frimley Green Res               2

Sheerwater Res                        1        Virginia Water Res                       3

Tooting Bec Res                  2      Reigate Priory Res                       0

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        4      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             23     17     3        3    81       27     54     54

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        20     15     2        3    51       17     34     47

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            23     13     5        4    52       33     19     45

4    HORSLEY                                           21     13     5        3    57       27     30          44

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          23     12     1      10     42       31     11     37

7    N P L                                                 22     10     6        6    52       44       8          36

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        23       9    4      10     55       55       0    31

10     LALEHAM                                           24       9    3      12     39       38       1          30

11     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

12     MERROW                                            23       6    5      12     33       51   -18          23

13     YATELEY UNITED                         23       2    2      19     23       80   -57     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         24       1    0      23     20     117   -97       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   20     17     2        1    72       21     51     53

2    HORSLEY RES                                     22     15     3        4    65       28     37          47   (A)(D)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 21     14     3        4    62       24     38     45

4    TOOTING BEC RES                       22     13     4        5    60       38     22     43

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  22     15     2        5    47       24     23     41        (A)(A)

6    WORCESTER PARK RES         22     10     4        8    58       40     18     37   (B)

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    23     10     4        9    51       40     11     37        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                22     13     3        6    58       33     25     35        2x(A)(C)

9    MERROW RES                                     23       8    3      12     49       56      -7          30   2x(B)(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    23       9    2      12     53       57      -4    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           23       6    2      15     34       71   -37     20

12     ASH UNITED RESERVES                26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               24       2    3      19     38       98   -60          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   21       2    0      19     19       95   -76       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

APPLICATIONS ETC FOR 2017/18

Don’t forget applications for next season or notification of withdrawal are due by 31st March.

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email;        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 29

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Advance notice that registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, therefore in the Reserve Division Saturday 25th March will be the last round of games in which emergency registrations can be made.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 18th March 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        v      Sutton Common Rovers Res

Assistants:  Delete R. Ireson  Add   G. England

 

Tuesday 21st March  & Wednesday 22nd March 2017

No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Add           Yateley United            v      Merrow                                              Ref        M. Feast

Godalming & F/combe Athletic  v  Ripley Village  Delete     I. Bryant    Add   E. Chimbima

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Laleham                     Delete       A. Goodrich Add   S. Barclay

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res     v      Sheerwater Res   Delete       M. Read     Add   A. Goodrich

 

Wednesday 5th April, Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April,

Monday 17th April, Saturday 22nd April, Saturday 29th April &

Monday 8th May NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 17 ADDITIONAL REFEREES

  1. JORDAN CRICHLOW M. 07712 803810 Email: jordancrichlow97@gmail.com

 

RESULTS

Saturday 11th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      1AFC Cubo                         1

Battersea Ironsides              0      N P L                                 4

Godalming & F/combe Ath    1      Virginia Water                     3

Horsley                                      5      Yateley United                    1

Laleham                                     1      Merrow                                      1

Ripley Village                              5      Reigate Priory                             0

Tooting Bec                                3      Westside                                    0

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res               0      Battersea Ironsides Res        4

Horsley Res                              4        Sheerwater Res                        0

Merrow Res                                8      Reigate Priory Res                       4

Sutton Common Rovs Res     3      Ripley Village Res                2

Tooting Bec Res                  2      Worcester Park Res             1

Virginia Water Res                       1      Abbey Rangers Res              4

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season have all been sent out and should have been received, if anyone has not received theirs please advise the League Secretary.

 

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets should be completed on arrival at the ground and not in advance,

Referees if they consider that the sheets may have been completed prior to arrival have the authority to refuse to acceptance and insist on another being completed.

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD      PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             23     17     3        3    81       27     54     54

2    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            23     13     5        4    52       33     19     45

3    VIRGINIA WATER                        19     14     2        3    50       17     33     44

4    HORSLEY                                           21     13     5        3    57       27     30          44

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          22     12     1        9    41       29     12     37

7    N P L                                                 21       9    6        6    51       44       7          33

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                24     11     2      11     66       52     14     31        (A)(C)

9    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        23       9    4      10     55       55       0    31

10     LALEHAM                                           23       9    3      11     39       36       3          30

11     AFC CUBO                                  25       7    6      12     58       64      -6    24        (E)(F)

12     MERROW                                            22       6    5      11     33       50   -17          23

13     YATELEY UNITED                         23       2    2      19     23       80   -57     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         23       0    0      23     18     117   -99       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD       PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   19     16     2        1    68       21     47     50

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 21     14     3        4    62       24     38     45

3    HORSLEY RES                                     21     14     3        4    62       26     36          44   (A)(D)

4    TOOTING BEC RES                       21     12     4        5    58       38     20     40

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  21     14     2        5    44       23     21     38        (A)(A)

6    WORCESTER PARK RES        22     10     4        8    58       40     18     37   (B)

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    23     10     4        9    51       40     11     37        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                21     12     3        6    55       33     22     32        (A)x2(C)

9    MERROW RES                                     22       8    3      11     49       52      -3          30   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    22       9    2      11     53       54      -1    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           22       6    2      14     32       68   -36     20

12     ASH UNITED RESERVES                26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               23       2    3      18     37       95   -58          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   20       2    0      18     19       93   -74       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)