Season 2016/17 Bulletin 32

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

All registrations and transfers for this season are now closed.

 

DRESSING ROOMS

Over the past few weeks there has been a number of complaints from Clubs regarding the condition in which “away team” dressing rooms have been left after games. This has culminated in the latest complaint regarding the use of a dressing room wall for the obvious cleaning of mud from boots by “banging” them against the wall, not only leaving a covering of mud on the wall. but also damaging the paintwork, which now needs repair work. A reminder that under League Rules a Club are responsible for any damage caused by their players etc, to another Clubs property!

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Wednesday 5th April 2017, NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April, & Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res v  Virginia Water Res (8/4), v Farleigh Rovers Res (15/4), & v Sutton Common Rovers Res (22/4) will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Monday 17th April 2017

NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  REf  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017RESULTS

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res     v      Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      N P L                                 3

Horsley                                      3      Laleham                                     1

Merrow                                      0      Virginia Water                     3

Yateley United                    0      Reigate Priory                             4

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res        7      Frimley Green Res               2

Reigate Priory Res                       2      Abbey Rangers Res              2

Sutton Common Res            2      Farleigh Rovers Res             3

Tooting Bec Res                  1      Horsley Res                                2

Virginia Water Res                       4      Ripley Village Res                1

Worcester Park Res             4      Sheerwater Res                   0

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

1    TOOTING BEC                             24     18     3        3    83       27     56     57

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        22     17     2        3    56       17     39     53

3    HORSLEY                                           24     14     5        5    60       32     28          47

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            25     13     7        5    55       38     17     46

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          24     13     1      10     45       33     12     40

7    N P L                                                 23     11     6        6    55       45     10          39

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        24       9    4      11     57       58      -1    31

10     LALEHAM                                           26       9    4      13     42       43      -1          31

11     MERROW                                            25       7    5      13     37       55   -18          26

12     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                         25       2    2      21     24       88   -64     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         25       2    0      23     24     117   -93       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   23     19     3        1    77       23     54     60

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 23     16     3        4    76       28     48     51

3    HORSLEY RES                                     24     16     3        5    68       31     37          50   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  24     17     2        5    53       26     27     47        (A)(A)

5    WORCESTER PARK RES        24     12     4        8    68       42     26     43   (B)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       24     13     4        7    61       41     20     43

7    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                24     14     3        7    61       37     24     38        (A)x2(C)

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    24     10     4      10     53       43     10     37        (B)

9    MERROW RES                                     24       8    3      13     51       62   -11          30   (B)x2(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    25       9    2      14     54       63      -9    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    25       7    2      16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               25       2    3      20     38     102   -64          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   23       2    1      20     23     104   -81       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

AVAILABILITY

JOHN YOUNG – REGISTRATION SECRETARY is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Monday 3rd April 2017 inclusive – please see item on Page 1 regarding last minute Registrations on 31st March the last day for registrations and transfers for this season.

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com