Season 2016-17 Bulletin 34

 FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division

Tooting Bec v       Virginia Water   Ref now A. Goodrich   Assistant now R. Brum

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Sutton Common Rovers Res will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  Ref  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res       v       Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

 

Saturday 15th April 2017

Intermediate Division

N P L                                     0       Virginia Water                                 3

Ripley Village                                   3       Horsley                                                    2

Yateley                         failed to fulfil        AFC Spelthorne Sports                     post

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res 6       Sutton Common Rovers Res            1

Horsley Res                            1       Abbey Rangers Res                          2

Merrow Res                            v       Frimley Green Res                  failed to fulfil – post

Reigate Priory Res                  2       Farleigh Rovers Res                         5

Worcester Park Res                2       Ripley Village Res                             0

 

Saturday 17th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                                   3       Virginia Water                                 2

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Following games this weekend, in the Intermediate Division, Tooting Bec and Virginia Water are assured of filling the top 2 places, with all to be decided when they meet next Saturday 22nd April, in the seasons final game in the Division. In the Reserve Division Abbey Ranger are Champions, with Battersea Ironsides becoming Runners – Up.

 

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

  1     TOOTING BEC                               25     19     3         3     88       28     60     60  

  2     VIRGINIA WATER                        25     19     2         4     63       21     42     59  

3     HORSLEY                                                 26     15     5         6     64       36     28     50

4     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS               25     13     7         5     55       38     17     46

5     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              26     15     1       10     51       37     14     46

6     WESTSIDE                                      26     12     5         9     58       51       7     43   (D)

7     N P L                                              26     12     6         8     56       50       6     42

8     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES         26     12     2       12     69       58     11     34   (A)(C)

9     LALEHAM                                                 26       9     4       13     42       43      -1     31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 26       9     4       13     59       61      -2     31

11     MERROW                                                 26       8     5       13     40       57   -17     29

12     AFC CUBO                                       26       7     6       13     58       65      -7     24   (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                            25       2     2       21     24       88   – 64     11   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                             26       2     0       24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                         PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES          25     21     3         1     80       24     56     66  

RU    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES       25     17     3         5     83       31     52     54  

3     HORSLEY RES                                          25     16     3         6     69       33     36     50   (A)(D)

4     VIRGINIA WATER RES                     25     18     2         5     58       29     29     50   (A)(A)

5     WORCESTER PARK RES          25     13     4         8     70       42     28     46   (B)

6     TOOTING BEC RES                          25     14     4         7     63       42     21     46

7     FARLEIGH ROVERS RES          25     15     3         7     66       39     27     41   (A)x2(C)

8     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       25     10     4       11     54       49       5     34   (B)(A)

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                       26       9     2       15     54       65   -11     32   (B)

10     MERROW RES                                          24       8     3       13     51       62   -11     30   (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                       25       7     2       16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                            26      5     1       20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                                   26       2     3       21     38     103   -65     12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                      25       2     1       22     28     114   -86       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885  Email:         csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:         robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:   Dave McBride       M. 07958 487057         Email:         dave@mce.eu.com