Season 2016-17 Bulletin 33

Next Bulletin will be issued on Monday 17th after all the weekend games

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 15th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                 v       Horsley       will be played at Kingsmeadow Playing Fields, Loop Road, Kingfield, Woking, Not Ripley Village Green,         Kick Off to be advised

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Farleigh Rovers Res       will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club

 

Monday 17th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                 v       Virginia Water      will be played at Kingsmeadow Playing Fields, Loop Road, Kingfield, Not Ripley Village Green,      Kick Off 11.00 AM

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res         v       Sutton Common Rovers Res will all be played at Netherne Community Amateur Sports Club – not Reigate Cricket Club.

 

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports  v  Virginia Water  Ref  Delete  M. Westlake Add  D. Childs

 

Monday 8th May 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Final

Worcester Park Res       v       Battersea Ironsides Res

Ref Delete D. Childs Add M. Westlake

 

RESULTS

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res                 1       Sheerwater Res                      0

 

Saturday 8th April 2017

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides                1       Tooting Bec                            5

Horsley                                           2       N P L                                     1

Merrow                                           3       Godalming & F/combe Ath      2

Virginia Water                        2       Reigate Priory                                  1

Reserve Division

Reigate Priory Res                  3       Virginia Water Res                           5

Tooting Bec Res                      2       Battersea Ironsides Res 1

 

HONOURS TO DATE

Following games this week, in the Intermediate Division, Tooting Bec and Virginia Water are assured of filling the top 2 places, with all likely to be decided when they meet on 22nd April. In the Reserve Division Abbey Ranger are Champions, with Battersea Ironsides, Horsley & Virginia Water all chasing the Runners – Up spot, this could also be finally decided when Battersea visit Virginia Water on 22nd April.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

  1              TOOTING BEC                               25     19     3         3     88       28     60     60  

  2     VIRGINIA WATER                        23     18     2         3     58       18     40     56  

3     HORSLEY                                                 25     15     5         5     62       33     29     50

4     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS               25     13     7         5     55       38     17     46

5     WESTSIDE                                      26     12     5         9     58       51       7     43   (D)

6     N P L                                              25     12     6         7     56       47       9     42

7     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              24     13     1       10     45       33     12     40

8     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES          26     12     2       12     69       58     11     34   (A)(C)

9     LALEHAM                                                 26       9     4       13     42       43      -1     31

10     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 26       9     4       13     59       61      -2     31

11     MERROW                                                 26       8     5       13     40       57   -17     29

12     AFC CUBO                                       26       7     6       13     58       65      -7     24   (E)(F)

13     YATELEY UNITED                            25       2     2       21     24       88   -64     11   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                             26       2     0       24     25     119   -94       6

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                         PL     W      D         L     GF       GA  GD   PTS

 

CH    ABBEY RANGERS RES          24     20     3         1     78       23     55     63  

  2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES       24     16     3         5     77       30     47     51  

  3     HORSLEY RES                               24     16     3         5     68       31     37     50   (A)(D)

  4     VIRGINIA WATER RES                 25     18     2         5     58       29     29     50   (A)(A) 

5     TOOTING BEC RES                          25     14     4         7     63       42     21     46

6     WORCESTER PARK RES          24     12     4         8     68       42     26     43   (B)

7     FARLEIGH ROVERS RES          24     14     3         7     61       37     24     38   (A)x2(C)

8     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       24     10     4       10     53       43     10     34   (B)(A)

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                       25       9     2       14     54       63     -9      32   (B)

10     MERROW RES                                          24       8     3       13     51       62   -11     30   (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                       25       7     2       16     38       78   -40     23

12     ASH UNITED RES                            26       5     1       20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                                   26       2     3       21     38     103   -65     12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                      24       2     1       21     26     109   -83       7

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Wednesday 17th May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885  Email:         csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email:         robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:   Dave McBride       M. 07958 487057         Email:         dave@mce.eu.com