Season 2016-17 Bulletin 30

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Advance notice that registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, therefore in the Reserve Division next Saturday 25th March will be the last round of games in which emergency registrations can be made.

 

CONGRATULATIONS

To Battersea Ironsides Reserves who yesterday reached the final of the Reserve Division Challenge Cup where they play Worcester Park Reserves, on Monday 8th May 2017, at Whyteleafe FC (3G), kick Off 7.30 pm.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Tuesday 21st March 2017

No changes advised to date

 

Wednesday 22nd March 2017

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              v      Ripley Village Res Delete       R. Brum     Add   T. Kirk

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Add           Yateley United            v      Merrow                                              Ref        M. Feast

Godalming & F/combe Athletic  v  Ripley Village  Delete     I. Bryant    Add   E. Chimbima

 

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Laleham                     Delete       A. Goodrich Add   S. Barclay

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res     v      Sheerwater Res   Delete       M. Read     Add   A. Goodrich

 

Wednesday 5th April, Saturday 8th April, Saturday 15th April,

Monday 17th April, Saturday 22nd April, Saturday 29th April &

Monday 8th May 2017 NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

RESULTS

Saturday 18th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           0      Virginia Water                     1

Battersea Ironsides              2      Ripley Village                              1

Merrow                                      0      N P L                                 1

Reigate Priory                             2      Laleham                                     0

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              4      Merrow Res                                0

Farleigh Rovers Res             3      Ripley Village Res                0

Horsley Res                              3        Frimley Green Res               2

Sheerwater Res                        1        Virginia Water Res                       3

Tooting Bec Res                  2      Reigate Priory Res                       0

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        4      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             23     17     3        3    81       27     54     54

2    VIRGINIA WATER                        20     15     2        3    51       17     34     47

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            23     13     5        4    52       33     19     45

4    HORSLEY                                           21     13     5        3    57       27     30          44

5    WESTSIDE                                  26     12     5        9    58       51       7    43        (D)

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          23     12     1      10     42       31     11     37

7    N P L                                                 22     10     6        6    52       44       8          36

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                25     12     2      11     68       53     15     34        (A)(C)

9    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        23       9    4      10     55       55       0    31

10     LALEHAM                                           24       9    3      12     39       38       1          30

11     AFC CUBO                                  26       7    6      13     58       65      -7    24        (E)(F)

12     MERROW                                            23       6    5      12     33       51   -18          23

13     YATELEY UNITED                         23       2    2      19     23       80   -57     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         24       1    0      23     20     117   -97       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA  GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   20     17     2        1    72       21     51     53

2    HORSLEY RES                                     22     15     3        4    65       28     37          47   (A)(D)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 21     14     3        4    62       24     38     45

4    TOOTING BEC RES                       22     13     4        5    60       38     22     43

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  22     15     2        5    47       24     23     41        (A)(A)

6    WORCESTER PARK RES         22     10     4        8    58       40     18     37   (B)

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    23     10     4        9    51       40     11     37        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                22     13     3        6    58       33     25     35        2x(A)(C)

9    MERROW RES                                     23       8    3      12     49       56      -7          30   2x(B)(A)

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    23       9    2      12     53       57      -4    29

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           23       6    2      15     34       71   -37     20

12     ASH UNITED RESERVES                26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               24       2    3      19     38       98   -60          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   21       2    0      19     19       95   -76       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

APPLICATIONS ETC FOR 2017/18

Don’t forget applications for next season or notification of withdrawal are due by 31st March.

 

AVAILABILITY

VIRGINIA WATER FC – Secretary GRAHAM POULTER is unavailable from Wednesday 29th March to Tuesday 18th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact should be with the following:

1st Team Ceri Jones – M. 07525 453885 Email:        csjones1965@outlook.com

Res Team Rob Lamb – M. 07484 147329 Email;        robleelamb@sky.com

or either team:  Dave McBride     M. 07958 487057 Email:        dave@mce.eu.com