Category: Season 16/17

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 28

TEAM SHEETS

Team sheets should be completed on arrival at the ground and not in advance,

Referees if they consider that the sheets may have been completed prior to arrival have the authority to refuse to acceptance and insist on another being completed.

 

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season have all been sent out and should have been received, if anyone has not received theirs please advise the League Secretary.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 11th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Horsley                      v      Yateley united     Delete       C. Wood             Add   A. Goodrich

Laleham                     v      Merrow                      Delete       A. Goodrich Add   C. Wood

 

Saturday 18th March 2017

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        v      Sutton Common Rovers Res

Assistants:  Delete R. Ireson  Add   G. England

 

Tuesday 21st March  & Wednesday 22nd March 2017

No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division

Add           Yateley United            v      Merrow                                              Ref        M. Feast

 

RESULTS

Saturday 4th March 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           2      Westside                                    2

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      Ripley Village                              0

Horsley                                      1      Battersea Ironsides              0

N P L                             post      Godalming & F/combe Ath    failed to fulfil

Virginia Water                     1      Laleham                                     0

Yateley United                    v      Merrow                                      post

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              7      Frimley Green Res               0

Battersea Ironsides Res        6      Horsley Res                              0

Farleigh Rovers Res             1      Virginia Water Res                       2

Reigate Priory Res                       5      Sheerwater Res                        1

Ripley Village Res                1      Merrow Res                                3

Tooting Bec Res                  1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for period 1st April 2017 until the end of the season enclosed or attached.

 

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD      PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             22     16     3        3    78       27     51     51

2    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            22     13     5        4    51       32     19     44

3    WESTSIDE                                  25     12     5        8    58       48     10     43        (D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER                        18     13     2        3    47       16     31     41

5    HORSLEY                                           20     12     5        3    52       26     26          41

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          21     11     1        9    36       29       7    34

7    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                23     11     2      10     66       48     18     31        (A)(C)

8    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        22       9    4        9    54       52       2    31

9    N P L                                                 20       8    6        6    47       44       3          30

10     LALEHAM                                           22       9    2      11     38       35       3          29

11     AFC CUBO                                  24       7    5      12     57       63      -6    23        (E)(F)

12     MERROW                                            21       6    4      11     32       49   -17          22

13     YATELEY UNITED                         22       2    2      18     22       75   -53     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         22       0    0      22     18     112   -94       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD       PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   18     15     2        1    64       20     44     47

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 20     13     3        4    58       24     34     42

3    HORSLEY RES                                     20     13     3        4    58       26     32          41   (A)(D)

4    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  20     14     2        4    43       19     24     38        (A)(A)

5    WORCESTER PARK RES        21     10     4        7    57       38     19     37   (B)

6    TOOTING BEC RES                       20     11     4        5    56       37     19     37

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    22       9    4        9    48       38     10     34        (B)

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                21     12     3        6    55       33     22     32        (A)x2(C)

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    21       9    2      10     51       51       0    29

10     MERROW RES                                     21       7    3      11     41       48      -7          27 (B)x2(A)

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                    21       6    2      13     32       64   -32     20

12     ASH UNITED RES                         26       5    1      20     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               22       2    3      17     37       91   -54          12   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   19       2    0      17     15       85   -70       6

 

A = 3 Points Deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

E = 1 Point Deducted (Admin),  F = 2 Points Deducted (Admin)

 

The tables (particularly the Reserve Division) above include the numerous decisions made at the Management Committee meeting held on Wednesday 1sT March 2017.

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 27

CONSTITUTION

Following being unable to field a team Ash United Reserves have found it necessary to withdraw from the Reserve Division with immediate effect. Once the unfulfilled fixture has been dealt with the team will have played over 75% of their fixtures so the remaining games will be awarded,

 

DUGOUTS & BENCHES (TRAINERS BOXES)

Once again in recent weeks there have been reports / complaints in respect of the misuse of the above. They are for the use of Substitutes, Club Officials actually involved i.e. Manager, Trainer/Coach, Physio etc, and under no circumstances should injured non playing members, spectators, “hangers – on” and especially Children be allowed in dugouts or on benches and in fact other than those involved in the game, EVERYONE else must be OUTSIDE the pitch perimeter barrier or behind benches where there is no such barrier provided.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 4th March 2017

Reserve Division

Delete       Abbey Rangers Res      v      Merrow Res

Delete       Ripley Village Res        v      Ash United Res

Add           Abbey Rangers Res      v      Frimley Green Res               Ref    A. Smithers

Add           Ripley Village Res        v      Merrow Res                        Ref    S. Matthews

 

RESULTS

Saturday 25th February 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           0      Horsley                                      2

Reigate Priory                             1      Battersea Ironsides              3

Tooting Bec                                4      Godalming & F/combe Ath    1

Westside                                    0      Virginia Water                     3

Yateley United                    0      N P L                                 4

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Merrow                                      1      AFC Spelthorne Sports          2

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              2      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Ash United Res    failed to fulfil      Worcester Park Res                            post

Frimley Green Res               2      Tooting Bec Res                  4

Horsley Res                              6        Reigate Priory Res                       0

Merrow Res                                0      Farleigh Rovers Res             2

Ripley Village Res                3      Sheerwater Res                        1

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Battersea Ironsides Res        3      Virginia Water Res                       1

 

CONGRATULATIONS

To AFC Spelthorne Sports who yesterday reached the final of the Intermediate Division Challenge Cup where they will meet Virginia Water, on Saturday 29th April 2017, at Abbey Rangers FC, Kick Off 2.30 pm.

RESERVE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

The Final of this Competition will be played on Monday 8th May 2017 at Whyteleafe FC, on the 3g pitch Kick Off 7.30 pm. Worcester Park Reserves have already reached the final, and will meet the winners of the second semi final to be played at Abbey Rangers FC, on Saturday 18th March kick off 2.30 pm between Battersea Ironsides Reserves and Sutton Common Rovers Reserves

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD      PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             22     16     3        3    78      27     51     51

2    WESTSIDE                                  24     12     4        8    56       46     10     42        (D)

3    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            21     12     5        4    50       32     18     41

4    VIRGINIA WATER                        17     12     2        3    46       16     30     38

5    HORSLEY                                           19     11     5        3    51       26     25          38

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          20     11     1       8    36       28       8    34

7    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                22     11     2        9    66       47     19     31        (A)(C)

8    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        22       9    4        9    54       52       2    31

9    N P L                                                 20       8    6        6    47       44       3          30

10     LALEHAM                                           21       9    2      10     38       34       4          29

11     AFC CUBO                                  23       7    4      12     55       61      -6    25

12     MERROW                                            21       6    4      11     32       49   -17          22

13     YATELEY UNITED                         22       2    2      18     22       75   -53     11        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         22       0    0      22     18     112   -94       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF      GA   GD       PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   17     14     2        1    57       20     37     44

2    HORSLEY RES                                     19     13     3        3    58       20     38          39   (A)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 18     11     3        4    52       24     28     36

4    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                19     11     3        5    54       31     23     36

5    TOOTING BEC RES                       19     11     3        5    55       36     19     36

6    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  18     12     2        4    41       18     23     35        (A)

7    WORCESTER PARK RES        20       9    4        7    57       38     19     34   (B)

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    21       9    3        9    47       37     10     30

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    19       8    2        9    50       48       2    26

10     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           20       6    2      12     32       57   -25     20

11     MERROW RES                                     19       5    3      11     38       47      -9          18

12     ASH UNITED RESERVES                19       5    1      13     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                               20       1    3      16     36       86   -50            9  (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   18       1    0      17     10       84   -74       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for period 11th to 25th March 2017 inclusive, attached / enclosed.

 

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season will be sent out in the next few days, if anyone has not received theirs by next weekend please advise the League Secretary.

 

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary Neil Harman is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.

 

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 26

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 25h February 2017

Intermediate Division

Yateley United      v       N P L          Delete         R. Chitson   Add    R. Harris

Reserve Division

Ash United Res     v       Worcester Park Res       Delete         R. Harris     Add    D. Vernon

 

RESULTS

Saturday 18th February 2017

Intermediate Division

Laleham                                         3       Battersea Ironsides                1

Merrow                                           2       Reigate Priory                                  1

Tooting Bec                            7       AFC Spelthorne Sports            1

Westside                                         2       N P L                                     4

Yateley United                        5       Ripley Village                                   1

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Quarter Finals

Horsley                                           0       Chessington KC                      2

Virginia Water                        3       Worplesdon Phoenix               1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                       1       Frimley Green Res                  2

Battersea Ironsides Res 8       Sheerwater Res                      0

Farleigh Rovers Res                1       Horsley Res                            1

Ripley Village Res                    1       Tooting Bec Res                      4

Sutton Common Rovs Res      2       Virginia Water Res                           1

Worcester Park Res                          2       Abbey Rangers Res                 4

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 4th March 2017 attached / enclosed.

 

CONGRATULATIONS

To Virginia Water who have had a successful 8 days, last Saturday they reached the final of the Intermediate Division Challenge Cup where they will meet the winners of next weeks second semi final between Merrow & AFC Spelthorne Sports, on Saturday 29th April 2017, at Abbey Rangers FC, Kick Off 2.30 pm. Yesterday they reached the semi final of the Surrey County FA, Intermediate Cup, in the draw for the semi’s made last night they have been drawn away to Chessington KC, from the Surrey South Eastern Combination (SSEC) on 18th March 2017.

This could be a tough match, as yesterday Chessington beat Horsley who have been finalists in the competition for the last 4 seasons and winners for the last 2, the last time Horsley were beaten in other than a final was just over 6 years ago, coincidentally also by a team from the SSEC – Westside now members of this competition.

 

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary Neil Harman is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                        PL     W      D         L     GF       GA   GD    PTS

 

1     TOOTING BEC                                 21     15     3         3     74       26     48     48

2     WESTSIDE                                      23     12     4         7     56       43     13     42   (D)

3     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS               21     12     5         4     50       32     18     41

4     VIRGINIA WATER                            16     11     2         3     43     16       27     35

5     HORSLEY                                                 18     10     5         3     49       26     23     35

6     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              20     11     1         8     36       28       8     34

7     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 21       9     4         8     53       48       5     31

8     LALEHAM                                                 21       9     2       10     38       34       4     29

9     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES         21     10     2         9     63       46     17     28   (A)(C)

10     N P L                                              19       7     6         6     43       44      -1     27

11     AFC CUBO                                       22       7     4       11     55       59      -4     25

12     MERROW                                                 21       6     4       11     32       49   -17     22

13     YATELEY UNITED                            21     2       2       17     22       71   -49     11   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                             21       0     0       21     17     109   -92       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                         PL     W      D         L     GF       GA   GD     PTS

 

1     ABBEY RANGERS RES                      16     13     2         1     55       19     36     41

2     HORSLEY RES                                          18     12     3         3     52       20     32     36   (A)

3     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES  18     11     3         4     52       24     28     36

4     VIRGINIA WATER RES                     18     12     2         4     41       18     23     35   (A)

5     WORCESTER PARK RES          20       9     4         7     57       38     19     34   (B)

6     FARLEIGH ROVERS RES          18     10     3         5     52       31     21     33

7     TOOTING BEC RES                          18     10     3         5     51       34     17     33

8     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES       20       9     3         8     46       35     11     30

9     RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                       18       7     2         9     47       47       0     23

10     FRIMLEY GREEN RES                       19       6     2       11     30       53   -23     20

11     MERROW RES                                          18       5     3       10     38       45      -7     18

12     ASH UNITED RES                            19       5     1       13     28       69   -41     16

13     SHEERWATER RES                                   19       1     3       15     35       83   -48       9   (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                      17       1     0       16     10       78   -68       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 25

 ADMINISTRATION

Every week a bulletin is issued with the latest changes of fixtures, referees contact details etc, together with other bits of information and instructions, plus at frequent intervals a Fixture Bulletin is issued with instructions additional to the basic future fixtures and from time to letters and emails are sent with information and instructions, what do they all have in common – it would appear that many recipients either do not read them at all or do not read them carefully enough. In addition the website is always updated when there is a change of any details so there is really no excuse for failing with the basic administration Yesterday we came close to having to postpone a game due to a failure to notify the correct match referee, the game was played only because a game was postponed elsewhere that enabled the league to obtain an official and the game was saved, had it been postponed then it would have been treated as an unfulfilled fixture.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 18h February 2017

 

NO CHANGES NOTIFIED TO DATE

 

RESULTS

Saturday 11th February 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo​4​Merrow​1

AFC Spelthorne Sports​1​Horsley​0

Battersea Ironsides​3​Godalming & F/combe Ath​2

Laleham​4​Yateley United​3

N P L​5​Reigate Priory​2

Ripley Village​2​Westside​1

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Semi Final

Tooting Bec​0​Virginia Water​1

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res ​2​Ripley Village Res​4

Merrow Res​1​Sutton Common Rovs Res​0

Tooting Bec Res​2​Farleigh Rovers Res​0

Virginia Water Res​2​Ash United Res​1

Postponed: Horsley Res v Worcester Park Res, Reigate Priory Res v Sheerwater Res

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Round 1

Abbey Rangers Res​1​Battersea Ironsides Res​2

 

KICK OFF TIMES

Kick off times from next Saturday 18th February 2017 revert to 3:00 pm until

the end of the season, unless advised otherwise.

  

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

​​​PL​W​D​ L​GF​ GA​ GD​ PTS

 1​TOOTING BEC​20​14​3​ 3​67​ 25​ 42​ 45​

 2​WESTSIDE​22​12​4​ 6​54​ 39​ 15​ 42​(D)

 3​AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS​20​12​5​ 3​49​ 25​ 24​ 41​

 4​VIRGINIA WATER​16​11​2​ 3​43​ 16​ 27​ 35​

 5​HORSLEY​18​10​5​ 3​49​ 26​ 23​ 35​

 6​RIPLEY VILLAGE​19​11​1​ 7​35​ 23​ 12​ 34​

 7​GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH​21​ 9​4​ 8​53​ 48​ 5​ 31​

 8​BATTERSEA IRONSIDES​20​10​2​ 8​62​ 43​ 19​ 28​(A)(C)

 9​LALEHAM​20​ 8​2​10​35​ 33​ 2​ 26​

10​AFC CUBO​22​ 7​4​11​55​ 59​ -4​ 25​

11​N P L ​18​ 6​6​ 6​39​ 42​ -3​ 24​

12​MERROW​20​ 5​4​11​30​ 48​ -18​ 19​

13​YATELEY UNITED​20​ 1​2​17​17​ 70​ -53​ 8​(B)

14​REIGATE PRIORY​20​ 0​0​20​16​107​ -91​ 0​

 

RESERVE DIVISION

​PL​W​D​ L​GF​ GA​ GD​ PTS

 

 1​ABBEY RANGERS RES​15​12​2​ 1​51​ 17​ 34​ 38​

 2​HORSLEY RES​17​12​2​ 3​51​ 19​ 32​ 35​(A)

 3​VIRGINIA WATER RES​17​12​2​ 3​40​ 16​ 24​ 35​(A)

 4​WORCESTER PARK RES​19​ 9​4​ 6​55​ 34​ 21​ 34​(B)

 5​BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES​17​10​3​ 4​44​ 24​ 20​ 33​

 6​FARLEIGH ROVERS RES​17​10​2​ 5​51​ 30​ 21​ 32​

 7​TOOTING BEC RES​17​ 9​3​ 5​47​ 33​ 14​ 30​

 8​SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES​19​ 8​3​ 8​44​ 34​ 10​ 27​

 9​RIPLEY VILLAGE RES​17​ 7​2​ 8​46​ 43​ 3​ 23​

10​MERROW RES​18​ 5​3​10​38​ 45​ -7​ 18​

11​FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES​18​ 5​2​11​28​ 52​ -24​ 17​

12​ASH UNITED RESERVES​18​ 5​1​12​27​ 67​ -40​ 16​

13​SHEERWATER RES​18​ 1​3​14​35​ 75​ -40​ 9​(B)

14​REIGATE PRIORY RES​17​ 1​0​16​10​ 78​ -68​ 3​

 

A = 3 Points deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted, D = 2 Points Awarded

 

SURREY COUNTY FA DISCIPLINE ADMINISTRATION CHARGE

Despite agreeing to refund any payments made (see Bulletin 24 last week), I am informed that SCFA are not making refunds but holding the amount as a credit against possible future misconduct, I would suggest that if you have paid and are not happy with this arrangement you demand a refund by return.

 

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary Neil Harman is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 24

RESULTS
Some weeks ago I advised that Clubs who are habitually failing to advise results within the timescale set in the League Rules would face increasing fines. Two Clubs are regular offenders and one had the fine quadrupled on the last fines issued for three failures and have since recorded a fourth which has been dealt with by the Management Committee, the other Club have recorded a third and fourth in the last 2 weeks so can expect firstly a quadrupled fine in the next issue of fines, with the fourth instance to be dealt with by the Management Committee.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 11th February 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete​AFC Spelthorne Sports​v​AFC Cubo

Delete​Laleham​v​Merrow

Delete​Ripley Village​v​Horsley

Add​AFC Cubo​v​Merrow​Ref​C. Angol

Add​AFC Spelthorne Sports​v​Horsley​Ref​ S. Matthews

Add​Laleham​v​Yateley​Ref​R. Chitson

Add​Ripley Village​v​Westside​Ref​D. Payne

Reserve Division

Horsley Res​v​Worcester Park Res Delete​M. Thomas​Add​R. Ireson

Merrow Res​v​Sutton Common Rovs Res Delete R. Ireson Add T. Kirk

Retgate Priory Res​ v​Sheerwater Res​Delete​T. Kirk​Add​M. Thomas

 

RESULTS

Saturday 4th February 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo​0​Laleham​2

Godalming & F/combe Ath​1​Horsley​4

Merrow​4​Westside​2

Reigate Priory​2​AFC Spelthorne Sports​6

Tooting Bec​7​Battersea Ironsides​1

Yateley United​v​N P L​post

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Virginia Water​3​Smallfields​0

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res​2​Farleigh Rovers Res​5

Horsley Res​​6​Ash United Res​2

Ripley Village Res​3​Reigate Priory Res​0

Sheerwater Res​3​Merrow Res​3

Sutton Common Rovs Res​1​Frimley Green Res ​1

Virginia Water Res​2​Tooting Bec Res​1

Worcester Park Res​v​Abbey Rangers Res​post

 

KICK OFF TIMES

Kick off times next Saturday 11th February 2017 are the last at the earlier times, on 18th February kick off times revert to 3;00 pm unless advised otherwise. as shown on the attached / enclosed fixtures for that date.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

​​​PL​W​D​ L​GF​ GA​ GD​ PTS

 1​TOOTING BEC​20​14​3​ 3​67​ 25​ 42​ 45​

 2​WESTSIDE​21​12​4​ 5​53​ 37​ 16​ 42​(D)

 3​AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS​19​11​5​ 3​48​ 25​ 23​ 38​

 4​VIRGINIA WATER​16​11​2​ 3​43​ 16​ 27​ 35​

 5​HORSLEY​17​10​5​ 2​49​ 25​ 24​ 35​

 6​RIPLEY VILLAGE​18​10​1​ 7​33​ 22​ 11​ 31​

 7​GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH​20​ 9​4​ 7​51​ 45​ 6​ 31​

 8​BATTERSEA IRONSIDES​19​ 9​2​ 8​59​ 41​ 18​ 25​(A)(C)

 9​LALEHAM​19​ 7​2​10​31​ 30​ 1​ 23​

10​AFC CUBO​21​ 6​4​11​51​ 58​ -7​ 22​

11​N P L ​17​ 5​6​ 6​34​ 40​ -6​ 21​

12​MERROW​19​ 5​4​10​29​ 44​ -15​ 19​

13​YATELEY UNITED​19​ 1​2​16​14​ 66​ -52​ 8​(B)

14​REIGATE PRIORY​19​ 0​0​19​14​102​ -88​ 0​

 

RESERVE DIVISION

​PL​W​D​ L​GF​ GA​ GD​ PTS

 1​ABBEY RANGERS RES​15​12​2​ 1​51​ 17​ 34​ 38​

 2​HORSLEY RES​17​12​2​ 3​51​ 19​ 32​ 35​(A)

 3​WORCESTER PARK RES​19​ 9​4​ 6​55​ 34​ 21​ 34​(B)

 4​BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES​17​10​3​ 4​44​ 24​ 20​ 33​

 5​FARLEIGH ROVERS RES​16​10​2​ 4​51​ 28​ 23​ 32​

 6​VIRGINIA WATER RES​16​11​2​ 3​38​ 15​ 23​ 32​(A)

 7​TOOTING BEC RES​16​ 8​3​ 5​45​ 33​ 12​ 27​

 8​SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES​18​ 8​3​ 7​44​ 33​ 11​ 27​

 9​RIPLEY VILLAGE RES​16​ 6​2​ 8​42​ 41​ 1​ 20​

10​FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES​17​ 5​2​10​26​ 48​ -22​ 17​

11​ASH UNITED RESERVES​17​ 5​1​11​26​ 65​ -39​ 16​

12​MERROW RES​17​ 4​3​10​37​ 45​ -8​ 15​

13​SHEERWATER RES​18​ 1​3​14​35​ 75​ -40​ 9​(B)

14​REIGATE PRIORY RES​17​ 1​0​16​10​ 78​ -68​ 3​

 

A = 3 Points deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted, D = 2 Points Awarded

 

SURREY COUNTY FA DISCIPLINE ADMINISTRATION CHARGE

Some time ago SCFA imposed an annual fee of £15.00 upon Clubs who chose or in some cases could not (lack of IT equipment) deal with their Discipline online, at least 1 SCFA affiliated club in this League (there may be others) chose not to deal with Discipline online. Despite a number of protests about the imposition of the fee SCFA chose to go ahead, as a result the matter was referred to the FA, who have now advised SCFA that the fee is not within the regulations and conflicts with the purpose of the Disciplinary Administration fees. SCFA have agreed to refund any payments made, so if you have paid the fee you can expect a belated Christmas present, in the near future!

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary/Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold is unavailable due to family business next Friday 10th February, and this may also apply to Saturday 11th February,

any urgent business please refer to another League Officer on those dates.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 23

 

LEAGUES TROPHIES

A reminder for clubs holding League Trophies that these are due for return by next Wednesday 1st February 2017, in a Clean condition. All trophies returned by a reasonable time do not need to be engraved as the League will arrange this and also cover the cost.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 4th February 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Ripley Village                              v      Virginia Water

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Add           Virginia Water                     v      Smallfields          Ref    M. Coughlan

Reserve Division

Delete       Ash United Res                    v      Frimley Green Res

Delete       Horsley Res                                v      Reigate Priory Res

Delete       Sutton Common Rovs Res     v      Ripley Village Res

Add           Horsley Res                                v      Ash United Res    Ref    A. Smithers

Add           Ripley Village Res                v      Reigate Priory Res         Ref  R. Harris

Add           Sutton Common Rovs Res     v      Frimley Green Res         Ref    M. Todino

 

Saturday 11th February 2017

Reserve Division

Horsley Res                v      Worcester Park Res  Delete   M. Thomas Add   R. Ireson

Merrow Res                v      Sutton Common Rovs Res  Delete  R. Ireson  Add T. Kirk

Retgate Priory Res       v     Sheerwater Res   Delete       T. Kirk       Add   M. Thomas

 

RESULTS

Saturday 28th January 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           5      Reigate Priory                             0

AFC Spelthorne Sports          5      Godalming & F/combe Ath    2

Laleham                                     3      N P L                                 0

Ripley Village                              2      Merrow                                      1

Westside                                    2      Battersea Ironsides              5

Yateley United                    2      Horsley                                      3

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Virginia Water                     v      Smallfields                          post

London Senior Trophy

Tooting Bec                                0      Balham                                      4

Reserve Division

Abbey Rangers Res              3      Ash United Res                    0

Battersea Ironsides Res        2      Worcester Park Res             1

Farleigh Rovers Res             2      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Frimley Green Res               2      Sheerwater Res                   1

Horsley Res                                5      Ripley Village Res                0

Merrow Res                                0      Virginia Water Res                       2

Reigate Priory Res                       0      Tooting Bec Res                  4

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 7 – ASH UNITED (RESERVES) FC – Secretary Steve Cottingham change of email address with immediate effect to:      

                                cottingham263@gmail.com

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

1    TOOTING BEC                             19     13     3        3    60     24       36     42

2    WESTSIDE                                  20     12     4        4    51     33       18     42        (D)

3    VIRGINIA WATER                        16     11     2        3    43     16       27     35

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            18     10     5        3    42     23       19     35

5    HORSLEY                                           16       9    5        2    45     24       21          32

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          18     10     1        7    33     22       11     31

7    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        19       9    4        6    50     41         9    31

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                18       9    2        7    58     34       24     25        (A)(C)

9    AFC CUBO                                  20       6    4      10     51     56        -5    22

10     N P L                                                 17       5    6        6    34     40        -6          21

11     LALEHAM                                           18       6    2      10     29     30        -1          20

12     MERROW                                            18       4    4      10     25     42     -17          16

13     YATELEY UNITED                         19       1    2      16     14     66     -52       8        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         18       0    0      18     12     96     -84       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   15     12     2        1    51     17       34     38

2    WORCESTER PARK RES        19       9    4        6    55     34       21     34   (B)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 16     10     3        3    42     19       23     33

4    HORSLEY RES                                     16     11     2        3    45     17       28          32   (A)

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  15     10     2        3    36     14       22     29        (A)

6    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                15       9    2        4    46     26       20     29

7    TOOTING BEC RES                       15       8    3        4    44     31       13     27

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    17       8    2        7    43     32       11     26

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    15       5    2        8    39     41        -2    17

10     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           16       5    1      10     25     47     -22     16

11     ASH UNITED RESERVES                16       5    1      10     24     59     -35     16

12     MERROW RES                                     16       4    2      10     34     42        -8          14

13     SHEERWATER RES                               17       1    2      14     32     72     -40            8  (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   16       1    0      15     10     75     -65       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

AVAILABILITY

N P L FC – Emergency contact No 1 – PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, use the Club Secretary or Emergency Contact No 2 during this period.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 22

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Virginia Water             v      Reigate Priory

Add           AFC Cubo                   v      Reigate Priory                             Ref    D. Payne

AFC Spelthorne Spts v Godalming & F/combe Ath Delete D. Payne Add E. Chimbima

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Add           Virginia Water             v      Smallfields                  Ref    M. Coughlan

 

RESULTS

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division

N P L                                 2      Horsley                                      2

Tooting Bec                                5      Merrow                                      2

Westside                                    6      Godalming & F/combe Ath    0

Postponed; AFC Spelthorne Sportsv AFC Cubo, Reigate Priory v Laleham,

Yateley United v Ripley Village

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Manorcroft United                        6      Battersea Ironsides              2

Virginia Water                     v      Smallfields                          post

Reserve Division

Sheerwater Res                   2      Sutton Common Rovs Res     4

Worcester Park Res             5      Reigate Priory Res                       1

Postponed: Ash United Res v Virginia Water Res, Horsley Res v Frimley Green Res, Merrow Res v Farleigh Rovers Res, Ripley Village Res v Tooting Bec Res

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals

Abbey Rangers Res              v      Battersea Ironsides Res        post

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 11 – REIGATE PRIORTY FC – Secretary Bill Comben change of email address with immediate effect to:     bill@comben.org.uk

 

POSTPONED GAMES

Over the last two weeks there have been several complaints that teams have travelled considerable distances for games only to be informed that the pitch is unfit and the game is postponed, similarly referees have travelled only to have postpone games due the unfit pitch. In the majority of cases it was obvious that with the pitch unfit close to the scheduled kick off time, it was equally unfit several hours earlier and should have been postponed to avoid wasted journeys.

So if the poor weather continues and there is any doubt about the fitness of the pitch please get a local referee to make an inspection and a decision in good time.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 4th & 11th February 2017 attached.

 

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             19     13     3        3    60     24       36     42

2    WESTSIDE                                  19     12     4        3    49     28       21     42        (D)

3    VIRGINIA WATER                        16     11     2        3    43     16       27     35

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            17       9    5        3    37     21       16     32

5    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        18       9    4        5    48     36       12     31

6    HORSLEY                                           15       8    5        2    42     22       20          29

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          17       9    1        7    31     21       10     28

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                17       8    2        7    53     32       21     22        (A)(C)

9    N P L                                                 16       5    6        5    34     37        -3          21

10     AFC CUBO                                  19       5    4      10     46     56     -10     19

11     LALEHAM                                           17       5    2      10     26     30        -4          17

12     MERROW                                            17       4    4        9    24     40     -16          16

13     YATELEY UNITED                         18       1    2      15     12     63     -51       8        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         17       0    0      17     12     91     -79       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   14     11     2        1    48     17       31     35

2    WORCESTER PARK RES        18       9    4        5    54     32       22     34   (B)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 15       9    3        3    40     18       22     30

4    HORSLEY RES                                     15     10     2        3    40     17       23          29   (A)

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  14       9    2        3    34     14       20     26        (A)

6    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                14       8    2        4    44     25       19     26

7    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    16       8    2        6    42     30       12     26

8    TOOTING BEC RES                       14       7    3        4    40     31         9    24

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    14       5    2        7    39     36         3    17

10     ASH UNITED RESERVES                15       5    1        9    24     56     -32     16

11     MERROW RES                                     15       4    2        9    34     40        -6          14

12     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           15       4    1      10     23     46     -23     13

13     SHEERWATER RES                               16       1    2      13     31     70     -39            8  (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   15       1    0      14     10     71     -61       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

AVAILABILITY

N P L FC – Emergency contact No 1 – PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, use the Club Secretary or Emergency Contact No 2 during this period.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 21

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division

Delete       Virginia Water             v      Horsley

Delete       Battersea Ironsides      v      N P L

Add           N P L                                 v      Horsley                                      Ref

Yateley United            v      Ripley Village        Delete     R. Harris            Add   R. Chitson

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Add           Virginia Water             v      Smallfields                          Ref    I. Bryant

Add           Manorcroft United                v      Battersea Ironsides              Ref    D. Jones

Reserve Division

Ash United Res    v      Virginia Water Res       Delete C. Blackie Add  M. Coughlan

 

RESULTS

Saturday 14th January 2017

Intermediate Division

Laleham                                     3      Godalming & F/combe Ath    2

Postponed: Merrow v N P L, Ripley Village v Westside,

Yateley United v Reigate Priory

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Chessington KC                   2      Abbey Rangers Res              0

Godstone                           0      Horsley                                      1

Postponed: Manorcroft United v Battersea Ironsides, Virginia Water v Smallfields

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Quarter Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1      Harefield United Res            2

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res        6      Merrow Res                                2

Worcester Park Res             1      Virginia Water Res                       0

Postponed:  Farleigh Rovers Res v Ash United Res, Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals

Sutton Common Rovs Res     4      Frimley Green Res                       2

Tooting Bec Res                  4      Ripley Village Res                1

 

POSTPONED GAMES

League rule 10(F)(iii) requires notification of postponed games to be advised to the Fixture Secretary, Referees Secretary, Result secretary, the Secretary of the opposing Club & the Referee by personal service (i.e telephone), emails ot text messages should only be used as a back up.

 

CHALLENGE CUP QUALIFICATIONS

In all rounds prior to the semi finals all players must have been registered for  minimum of SEVEN days, and in the Reserve competition there are further restrictions on the number of qualified first team players or players who have played in the Intermediate Challenge Cup – Challenge Cup Rule 6(D) applies.

With semi finals due to start shortly the qualification period is 21 days and having played at least three games, this will be highlighted on letters to semi finalists.

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             18     12     3        3    55     22       33     39

2    WESTSIDE                                  18     11     4        3    43     28       15     39        (D)

3    VIRGINIA WATER                        16     11     2        3    43     16       27     35

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            17       9    5        3    37     21       16     32

5    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        17       9    4        4    48     30       18     31

6    HORSLEY                                           14       8    4        2    40     20       20          28

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          17       9    1        7    31     21       10     28

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                17       8    2        7    53     32       21     22        (A)(C)

9    N P L                                                 15       5    5        5    32     35        -3          20

10     AFC CUBO                                  19       5    4      10     46     56     -10     19

11     LALEHAM                                           17       5    2      10     26     30        -4          17

12     MERROW                                            16       4    4        8    22     35     -13          16

13     YATELEY UNITED                         18       1    2      15     12     63     -51       8        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         17       0    0      17     12     91     -79       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

 

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   14     11     2        1    48     17       31     35

2    WORCESTER PARK RES        17       8    4        5    49     31       18     31   (B)

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 15       9    3        3    40     18       22     30

4    HORSLEY RES                                     15     10     2        3    40     17       23          29   (A)

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  13       9    2        2    34     13       21     26        (A)

6    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                14       8    2        4    44     25       19     26

7    TOOTING BEC RES                       14       7    3        4    40     31         9    24

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    15       7    2        6    38     28       10     23

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    14       5    2        7    39     36         3    17

10     ASH UNITED RESERVES                15       5    1        9    24     56     -32     16

11     MERROW RES                                     15       4    2        9    34     40        -6          14

12     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           15       4    1      10     23     46     -23     13

13     SHEERWATER RES                               15       1    2      12     29     66     -37            8  (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   14       1    0      13       9    66     -57       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

AVAILABILITY

N P L FC – Emergency contact No 1 – PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, use the Club Secretary or Emergency Contact No 2 during this period.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 20

Welcome back after the short break, hopefully everyone enjoyed it and are now back ready for the second half of the season.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 14th January 2017

Intermediate Division

Ripley Village                      v      Westside            Delete       M. Westlake       Add        R. Chitson

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Manorcroft United                        v      Battersea Ironsides                      Ref    D. Jones

Chessington KC                   v      Abbey Rangers Res                Ref     J. Crichlow

Godstone                           v      Horsley                                        Ref       D. Rowland

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Quarter Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports          v      Harefield United Res                    Ref    D. Lea

                                                                Assistants:  M. Sennett,       M. Swinburn

Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Sutton Common Rovs Res v Frimley Green Res Delete S. Pike Add M. Westlake

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division

Yateley United            v      Ripley Village        Delete     R. Harris            Add   R. Chitson

RESULTS

Saturday 10th December 2016 Correction

Reserve Division

Worcester Park Res             1      Farleigh Rovers Res             3 (not 3 – 3)

Saturday 7th January 2017

Intermediate Division

Godalming & F/combe Ath    5      N P L                                         1

Merrow                                      2      Yateley United                    1

Reigate Priory                             0      Ripley Village                              5

Tooting Bec                                2      AFC Cubo                           1

Virginia Water                     3      Battersea Ironsides              2

Westside                                    4      Laleham                                     2

Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final

AFC Spelthorne Sports          3      Horsley                                      1

Reserve Division

Ash United Reserves            3      Reigate Priory Res                       1

Battersea Ironsides Res        2      Tooting Bec Res                  0

Frimley Green Res                       2      Worcester Park Res             3

Horsley Res                                4      Merrow Res                                0

Ripley Village Res                0      Abbey Rangers Res              3

Sheerwater Res                   2      Farleigh Rovers Res             10 (ten)

Surrey County Junior Cup – Round 4

Virginia Water Res                       1      Colliers Wood United Res      3

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    TOOTING BEC                             18     12     3        3    55     22       33    39

2    WESTSIDE                                  18     11     4        3    43     28       15     39        (D)

3    VIRGINIA WATER                        16     11     2        3    43     16       27     35

4    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS            17       9    5        3    37     21       16     32

5    GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH        16       9    4        3    46     27       19     31

6    HORSLEY                                           14       8    4        2    40     20       20          28

7    RIPLEY VILLAGE                          17       9    1        7    31     21       10     28

8    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                17       8    2        7    53     32       21     22        (A)(C)

9    N P L                                                 15       5    5        5    32     35        -3          20

10     AFC CUBO                                  19       5    4      10     46     56     -10     19

11     MERROW                                            16       4    4        8    22     35     -13         16

12     LALEHAM                                           16       4    2      10     23     28        -5          14

13     YATELEY UNITED                         18       1    2      15     12     63     -51       8        (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY                         17       0    0      17     12     91     -79       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                 PL    W     D        L    GF    GA    GD PTS

 

1    ABBEY RANGERS RES                   14     11     2        1    48     17       31     35

2    HORSLEY RES                                     15     10     2        3    40     17       23          29   (A)

3    WORCESTER PARK RES        16       7    4        5    48     31       17     28   (B)

4    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 14       8    3        3    34     16       18     27

5    VIRGINIA WATER RES                  13       9    2        2    34     13       21     26        (A)

6    FARLEIGH ROVERS RES                14       8    2        4    44     25       19     26

7    TOOTING BEC RES                       14       7    3        4    40     31         9    24

8    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    15       7    2        6    38     28       10     23

9    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                    14       5    2        7    39     36         3    17

10     ASH UNITED RESERVES                15       5    1        9    24     56     -32     16

11     MERROW RES                                     14       4    2        8    32     34        -2          14

12     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           15       4    1      10     23     46     -23     13

13     SHEERWATER RES                               15       1    2      12     29     66     -37            8  (B)

14     REIGATE PRIORY RES                   14       1    0      13       9    66     -57       3

 

A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,

C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

REPORTING RESULTS

Apart from the last 2 weeks there have been a large number of results being advised late or in some cases not at all with these being obtained by other means. It was therefore agreed by the Management Committee that teams who have a second late result recorded would have the appropriate fine doubled and a number of doubled fines have been imposed. It has now been further agreed that any team have a THIRD late result recorded against them will have the fine further doubled and any late results after that will be referred to the Management Committee to be dealt with.

 

REFRESHMENTS – INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

League Rules require home teams to provide refreshments after the game for their opponents and the Referee, if away teams do not intend to stay for refreshments they nust advise the home accordingly before the day of the match, to ensure that these are not wasted. Failure to stay without notice will incur the proscribed fine and the cost of the wasted food etc!

 

AVAILABILITY

N P L FC – Emergency contact No 1 – PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, use the Club Secretary or Emergency Contact No 2 during this period.

Season 2016-17 Bulletin 19

Surrey Elite Intermediate Football League

 

​ 9th SEASON 2016 – 2017 BULLETIN No.19 18.12.2016

 

Well the Christmas / New Year Break has finally arrived, this is the first time that we have had a break at this time of year, but taking full advantage of the loss of 2 teams in the Intermediate Division and the excellent weather we have had so far, was too good to miss. Hopefully everyone will return suitably rested and refreshed ready to face the 2nd half of the season on 7th January 2017. It looks like Xmas arrived a week early for goalscorer’s yesterdays with 86 goals in 13 games, and goalkeepers will need the rest for their backs after all that bending!

 

RESULTS

Saturday 17th December 2016

Intermediate Division
Battersea Ironsides 2 AFC Spelthorne Sports 3
Godalming & F/combe Ath 4 AFC Cubo 4
Horsley 4 Westside 4
Ripley Village 3 Laleham 1
Virginia Water 5 Yateley United 0
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
N P L 2 Tooting Bec 3
Reigate Priory 0 Merrow 8
Reserve Division
Farleigh Rovers Res 0 Battersea Ironsides Res 3
Frimley Green Res 1 Virginia Water Res 5
Sheerwater Res 6 Ripley Village Res 6
Sutton Common Rovs Res 2 Horsley Res 1
Tooting Bec Res 10 Ash United Reserves 3
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Merrow Res 2 Worcester Park Res 4

PROMOTION TO STEP 6 – FINAL REMINDER

If any Club wish to be considered for promotion to Step 6 for next season, the

deadline for application to the FA is 31st December 2016, please request the forms and I will send them out. At present the NLS Rules & Regulations state that only ONE club will promoted from each Step 7 League, normally the top Club, but if they do not seek or are unable to consider promotion then Clubs in positions 2 – 5 will be considered, subject to having applied.

 

KICK OFF TIMES

Any Club wishing to change the set kick off times for a particular game should obtain permission from the League, and in the case of County Cup games notify the League so that the website can be amended and also to avoid problems in the event of a late change of match official.

 

REFRESHMENTS – INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

League Rules require home teams to provide refreshments after the game for their opponents and the Referee, if away teams do not intend to stay for refreshments they must advise the home club accordingly before the day of the match, to ensure that these are not wasted. Failure to stay without notice will incur the proscribed fine and the cost of the wasted food etc!

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
PL W D   L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC 17 11 3 3 53 21 32 36
2 WESTSIDE 17 10 4 3 39 26 13 36 (D)
3 VIRGINIA WATER 15 10 2 3 40 14 26 32
4 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 17 9 5 3 37 21 16 32
5 HORSLEY 14 8 4 2 40 20 20 28
6 GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 15 8 4 3 41 26 15 28
7 RIPLEY VILLAGE 16 8 1 7 26 21 5 25
8 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 16 8 2 6 51 29 22   22 (A,C)
9 N P L 14 5 5 4 31 30 1 20
10 AFC CUBO 18 5 4 9 45 54 -9 19
11 LALEHAM 15 4 2 9 21 24 -3 14
12 MERROW 15 3 4 8 20 34 -14 13
13 YATELEY UNITED 17 1 2 14 11 61 -50 8 (B)
14 REIGATE PRIORY 16 0 0 16 12 86 -74 0
RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D   L GF GA GD PTS
1 ABBEY RANGERS RES 13 10 2 1 45 17 28 32
2 VIRGINIA WATER RES 13 9 2 2 34 13 21 26 (A)
3 HORSLEY RES 14 9 2 3 36 17 19 26 (A)
4 WORCESTER PARK RES 15 6 4 5 45 29 16 25 (B)
5 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 13 7 3 3 32 16 16 24
6 TOOTING BEC RES 13 7 3 3 40 29 11 24
7 FARLEIGH ROVERS RES 13 7 2 4 34 23 11 23
8 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 15 7 2 6 38 28 10 23
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 13 5 2 6 39 33 6 17
10 MERROW RES 13 4 2 7 32 30 2 14
11 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 14 4 1 9 21 43 -22 13
12 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 4 1 9 21 55 -34 13
13 SHEERWATER RES 14 1 2 11 27 56 -29 8 (B)
14 REIGATE PRIORY RES 13 1 0 12 8 63 -55 3
A = 3 Points deducted,  B = 3 Points Awarded,
C = 1 Point Deducted,  D = 2 Points Awarded

 

FIXTURES

Enclosed fixtures for period 7th to 21st January 2017 inclusive

 

FINALLY: Read on for a message to all our readers (and as it is the season of goodwill, also to those who receive it but obviously don’t always read it),

from all the League Officers A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A HAPPY AND PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR