Category: Bulletins

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.9

COMPLETION OF TEAM SHEETS

Following on from last weeks item, all Clubs who have fines imposed and or points adjustments threatened have been notified of the action they face. Details of the appeals procedure was also included and date wise this will be strictly adhered to. So if you want to appeal ensure that this made within the timescale allowed. Thanks to the 2 clubs who responded extremely promptly which has enabled their particularly problems to be resolved amicably.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturdays 20th October 2018

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res               v      Ash United Res    Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 1

Staines Lammas Res    v      Sutton High Delete       J. Mugridge Add   E. Chimbima

 

27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo           v      Farleigh Rovers

Add           N P L                         v      AFC Cubo   Kick Off 2:00 PM Ref    D. Childs

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 1

Oxted & District           v      Worcester Park   Delete       C. Wood     Add   W. Ingram

 

 

Results

Saturday 13th October 2018

Intermediate Division

Merrow                                      0      Battersea Ironsides              1

N P L                                         2      Westside                                    2

Ripley Village                              0      AFC Spelthorne Sports          0

Spartans Youth                   v      Chessington KC                   post

Staines Lammas                  2      AFC Cubo                           2

West End Village                  0      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3

Worcester Park                   0      Farleigh Rovers                   0

 

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     2

Battersea Ironsides Res        3      Frimley Green Res                       0

Farleigh Rovers Res             1      Worcester Park Res             5

Horsley Res                                1      Staines Lammas Res            1

Royal Holloway OB Res         5      Ripley Village      Res                   4

Sheerwater Res                   3      Merrow Res                                2

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    WESTSIDE                                    9    6      2      1      21     12         9    20

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                10     6      2      2      24     17         7    20

3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         9    5      2      2      23       8      15     17

4    CHESSINGTON KC                                 9    5      2      2      24     16         8          17

5    AFC CUBO                                    9    5      2      2      22     17         5    17

6    SPARTANS YOUTH                         8    5      1      2      15       9        6    16

7    MERROW                                                                   9    4      1      4      20     17         3          13

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      10     4      2      5      17     23       -6     13

9    WORCESTER PARK                         9    3      3      3      14     16        -2    12

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                 8    3      2      3      20       9      11          11

11     HORSLEY                                                       9    3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

12     N P L                                                                8    2      2      4      14     18        -4      8

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                    9    1      3      5      12     25     -13       6

14     WEST END VILLAGE                       8    1      1      6      12     23     -11       4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          10     0      3      7      11     32     -21       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES   7    6      1      0      21       6      15     19

2    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES      7    6      0      1      18       9        9    18

3    MERROW RESERVES                      7    4      1      2      19     13         6    13

4    WORCESTER PARK RES          7    3      2      2      18     11         7    11

5    SHEERWATER RESERVES                6    3      2      1      13     10         3    11

6    HORSLEY RESERVES                      7    2      3      2      16     13         3      9

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                  7    3      0      4      15     16        -1      9

8    RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             5    1      0      4      13     16        -3      6        (B)

9    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES             7    1      2      4      12     24     -12       5

10     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES   7    2      1      4        9    18        -9      4  (A)

11     FARLEIGH RESERVES                     6    1      1      4      10     20     -10       4

12     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             7    0      3      4        8    16        -8      3

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixture list for 10th November 2018.

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.8

COMPLETION OF TEAM SHEETS

Every week the Registration Secretary randomly signature checks a number of team sheets submitted against the original Registration forms held. At the Management Committee meeting last Wednesday he presented a number of “anomalies” between signatures on the 2 and after considerable deliberation it was unanimously agreed that the majority should be treated as “ineligible players” and the teams dealt with in accordance with the appropriate Rules. As a result from early next week a number of Clubs / teams will be receiving letters containing fines and in a number of cases adjustment of points gained. Details of an appeals procedure will be included but this will be strictly adhered to and will require the presence of the players concerned together with documentary evidence of their signatures. It is evident from scrutiny of signed team sheets that some players treat the completion of these sheets as a bit of a joke which probably accounts for the number of problems that we are experiencing, you need to make it clear to players that whilst they think it is funny to just place a “squiggle” on the sheet rather than sign their normal signature, this will cost the Club fine and also the loss of points.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 13th October 2018

Reserve Division

Ash United Res   v       Sutton Common Rovers Res          Delete       R. Harris    Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res                v      Staines Lammas Res            Delete       C. Wood     Add        R. Brum

Royal Holloway OB Res v      Ripley Village Res        Delete       G. Wroe     Add   C. Wood

 

SDaturdays 20th & 27th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

 

Results

Saturday 6th October 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports          0      Battersea Ironsides              1

Chessington KC                   4      Ripley Village                              0

Farleigh Rovers                   0      West End Village                  4

Horsley                                      1      Staines Lammas                  0

Spartans Youth                   3      AFC Cubo                           2

Westside                                    3      Merrow                                      2

Worcester Park                   4      N P L                                         1

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    1      Horsley Res                                4

Battersea Ironsides Res        5      Staines Lammas Res            1

Frimley Green Res                       2      Merrow Res                                3

Ripley Village      Res                   v      Farleigh Rovers Res             post

Royal Holloway OB Res         0      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Sheerwater Res                   3      Worcester Park Res             3

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    WESTSIDE                                  8      6      1      1      19     10         9    19

2    CHESSINGTON KC                               9      5      2      2      24     16         8          17

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                9      5      2      2      23     17         6    17

4    SPARTANS YOUTH                       8      5      1      2      15       9        6    16

5    AFC CUBO                                  8      5      1      2      20     15         5    16

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       8      4      2      2      20       8      12     14

7    MERROW                                                                 8      4      1      3      20     16         4          13

8    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      9      4      0      5      17     23        -6    12

9    WORCESTER PARK                       8      3      2      3      14     16        -2    11

10     STAINES LAMMAS                               7      3      1      3      18       7      11          10

11     HORSLEY                                                     9      3      1      5      18     25        -7    10

12     N P L                                                              7      2      1      4      12     16        -4      7

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  8      1      2      5      12     25     -13       5

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     7      1      1      5      12     20        -8      4

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          9      0      2      7      11     32     -21       2

 

RESERVE DIVISION                             P      W     D      L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 6      5      1      0      18       6      12     16

2    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    6      5      0      1      16       8        8    15

3    MERROW RESERVES                    6      4      1      1      17     10         7    13

4    ASH UNITED RESERVES                6      3      0      3      14     14         0      9

5    HORSLEY RESERVES                    6      2      2      2      15     12         3      8

6    WORCESTER PARK RES        6      2      2      2      13     10         3      8

7    SHEERWATER RESERVES              5      2      2      1      10       8        2      8

8    STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 6      2      0      4        8    17        -9      6

9    FARLEIGH RESERVES                   5      1      1      3        9    15        -6      4

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           4      1      0      3        9    11        -2      3

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           6      0      3      3        8    13        -5      3

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           6      0      2      4        7    20     -13       2

 

SECRETARY / TREASURER’S MOBILE NUMBER

Due to an almost non existent mobile signal at home, the mobile is only switched on when he is ou and about or away from home and should only be used when the landline has been called and the message says contact on the mobile number. Do not leave voicemail messages on the mobile as the phone will be off at all other times and it may be some days before they are picked up.

 

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixture list for 3rd November the first date from which earlier kick off times apply, these will apply until 9th February 2019..

 

AVAILABILITY

Secretary / Treasurer GORDON WORSFOLD will be unavailable from Sunday evening 21st until Thursday evening 25th October 2018, hopefully he will be able to pick up emails, but use the mobile number if urgent.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.7

FIRST AIDERS SURVEY / QUESTIONAIRE

A reminder to all Club Secretaries that the above is due to be returned by this coming Tuesday 2nd October at the latest.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 6th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

Results

Saturday 29th September 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           5      Horsley                                      2

Battersea Ironsides              3      Chessington KC                   4

Merrow                                      4      AFC Spelthorne Sports          3

Ripley Village                              2      Farleigh Rovers                   4

Royal Holloway Old Boys      1      Westside                                    1

West End Village                  3      Worcester Park                   4

Middlesex Intermediate Cup Round 1

Brentham                           6      Staines Lammas                  1

Hereford Palace                  0      Spartans Youth                   6

N P L                                         1      Eagles Football Adult            3 Pens (1 -1 FT)

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res             2      Frimley Green Res                       2

Horsley Res                                5      Merrow Res                                1

Staines Lammas Res            0      Ash United Res                    4

Sutton Common Rovs Res     2      Battersea Ironsides Res        5

Worcester Park Res             6      Royal Holloway OB Res         1

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

  1    WESTSIDE                                  7      5      1      1      16       8        8    16

  2    AFC CUBO                                  7      5      1      1      18     12         6    16

  3    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       8      4      2      2      20       8      12     14

  4    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                8      4      2      2      22     17         5    14

  5    CHESSINGTON KC                               8      4      2      2      20     16         4          14

  6    MERROW                                                                 7      4      1      2      18     13         5          13

  7    SPARTANS YOUTH                       7      4      1      2      12       7        5    13

  8    FARLEIGH ROVERS                      8      4      0      4      17     19        -2    12

  9    STAINES LAMMAS                               6      3      1      2      18       6      12          10

10     WORCESTER PARK                       7      2      2      3      10     15        -5      8

11     N P L                                                              6      2      1      3      11     12        -1      7

12     HORSLEY                                                     8      2      1      5      17     25        -8      7

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  7      1      2      4      12     24     -12       5

14     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          8      0      2      6      11     28     -17       2

15     WEST END VILLAGE                     6      0      1      5        8    20     -12       1

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

  1    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    5      4      0      1      15       8        7    12

  2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 4      3      1      0      13       5        8    10

  3    MERROW RESERVES                    5      3      1      1      14       8        6    10

  4    ASH UNITED RESERVES                5      3      0      2      13     10         3      9

  5    WORCESTER PARK RES        5      2      1      2      10       7        3      7

  6    SHEERWATER RESERVES              4      2      1      1        7      5        2      7

  7    STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 5      2      0      3        7    12        -5      6

  8    HORSLEY RESERVES                    5      1      2      2      11     11         0      5

  9    FARLEIGH RESERVES                   5      1      1      3        9    15        -6      4

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           3      1      0      2        9    11        -2      3

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           5      0      3      2        6    10        -4      3

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           5      0      2      3        7    19     -12       2

TEAM SHEETS

All Clubs should have received the passwords for the Website so have the facility to enter their team sheets on to Mitoo, then they just need to either send the original or email a copy to the Registration Secretary. In the Reserve Division in League games only, emergency registration forms should be sent as soon as possible and should be with the Registration Secretary by the Thursday following the game at the latest. Any player used as an emergency signing should not play again until his registration has been confirmed by the League.

Also don’t forget teams playing in County Cup competitions need to enter or submit a team sheet for entry on to the website.

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixture lists for period 13th to 27th October 2018. The 27th October is the last week at the later kick off times, on 3rd November earlier times apply following the ending of British Summer Time on 28th October, these will apply until 9th February 2019..

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 6

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 29th September 2018

Middlesex Intermediate Cup  Round 1

Brentham                              v       Staines Lammas                             Ref    Sachin Patel

Hereford Palace                     v       Spartans Youth                               Ref    Chaolun Tan

N P L                                     v       Eagles Football Adult                       Ref    Ali Matour

Reserve Division

Sutton Common Rovs Res v Battersea Irons Res Delete E. Delaney Add C. Wood

Saturday 6th October 2018 – No changes advised to date

Results

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports           2       N P L                                     2

Chessington KC                     3       West End Village                    1

Farleigh Rovers                      2       Staines Lammas                    1

Horsley                                           2       Royal Holloway Old Boys        1

Ripley Village                                  1       Merrow                                           3

Westside                                         3       Spartans Youth                      1

Worcester Park                      1       Battersea Ironsides                1

Reserve Division

Battersea Ironsides Res 5       Ash United Res                      1

Frimley Green Res                          1       Worcester Park Res                2

Merrow Res                           6       Ripley Village Res                  2

Royal Holloway OB Res          2       Horsley Res                           2

Sheerwater Res                     0       Sutton Common Rovs Res      2

Staines Lammas Res              4       Farleigh Rovers Res               1

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

  1     WESTSIDE                                      6       5       0       1       15       7         8     15

  2     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  7       4       2       1       19     13         6     14

  3     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         7       4       1       2       19       7       12     13

  4     SPARTANS YOUTH                          7       4       1       2       12       7         5     13

  5     AFC CUBO                                      6       4       1       1       13     10         3    13

  6     CHESSINGTON KC                                   7       3       2       2       16     13         3     11

  7     STAINES LAMMAS                                    6       3       1       2       18       6       12     10

  8     MERROW                                                                 6       3       1       2       14     10         4     10

  9     FARLEIGH ROVERS                         7       3       0       4       13     17        -4       9

10     N P L                                                              6       2       1       3       11     12        -1       7

11     HORSLEY                                                     7       2       1       4       15     20        -5       7

12     WORCESTER PARK                          6       1       2       3         6     12        -6       5

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  6       1       2       3         9     20     -11       5

14     RIPLEY VILLAGE                              7       0       2       5         9     24     -15       2

15     WEST END VILLAGE                        5       0       1       4         5     16     -11       1

RESERVE DIVISION                              P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

  1     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES      4       4       0       0       13       3       10     12

  2     MERROW RESERVES                       4       3       1       0       13       3       10     10

  3     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES  3       2       1       0         8       3         5       7

  4     SHEERWATER RESERVES                4       2       1       1         7       5         2       7

  5     ASH UNITED RESERVES                  4       2       0       2         9     10        -1       6

  6     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 4       2       0       2         7       8        -1       6

  7     WORCESTER PARK RES          4       1       1       2         4       6        -2       4

  8     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES            3       1       0       2         9     11        -2       3

  9     FARLEIGH RESERVES                      4       1       0       3         7     13        -6       3

10     HORSLEY RESERVES                       4       0       2       2         6     10        -4       2

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             4       0       2       2         4       8        -4       2

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES             4       0       2       2         6     13        -7       2

FIRST AIDERS SURVEY / QUESTIONAIRE

A reminder to all Club Secretaries that the above is due to be returned by 2nd October at the latest.

TEAM SHEETS

All Clubs should have received the passwords for the Website so have the facility to enter their team sheets on to Mitoo, then they just need to either send the original or email a copy to the Registration Secretary. In the Reserve Division in League games only, emergency registration forms should be sent as soon as possible and should be with the Registration Secretary by the Thursday following the game at the latest. Any player used as an emergency signing should not play again until his registration has been confirmed by the League.

Also don’t forget teams playing in County Cup competitions need to enter or submit a team sheet for entry on to the website.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/2019 BULLETIN No. 5

Results

Saturday 8th September 2018 Correction

Reserve Division

Staines Lammas Res            0      Sheerwater Res                   3      (Not 0 – 0)

Saturday 15th September 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                           2      Westside                                    1

AFC Spelthorne Sports          2      Farleigh Rovers                   6

Battersea Ironsides              0      Spartans Youth                   0

N P L                                         1      Horsley                                      0

Royal Holloway Old Boys      2      Chessington KC                   0

Staines Lammas                  2      Merrow                                      2

West End Village                  2      Ripley Village                              2

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res             1      Ash United Res                    4

Frimley Green Res                       1      Sheerwater Res                   1

Horsley Res                                1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     4

Merrow Res                                4      Staines Lammas Res            0

Ripley Village Res                7      Royal Holloway OB Res         2

Worcester Park Res             1      Battersea Ironsides Res        1

FIXTURES

The fixture lists for 22nd September to 6th October 2018 are attached / enclosed .

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       6      4      1      1      18       5      13     13

2    SPARTANS YOUTH                       6      4      1      1      11       4        7    13

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                6      4      1      1      18     12         6    13

4    AFC CUBO                                  6      4      1      1      13     10         3    13

5    WESTSIDE                                  5      4      0      1      12       6        6    12

6    STAINES LAMMAS                               5      3      1      1      17       4      13          10

7    CHESSINGTON KC                               6      2      2      2      13     12         1            8

8    MERROW                                                                 5      2      1      2      11       9        2            7

9    N P L                                                              5      2      0      3        9    10        -1      6

10     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      6      2      0      4      11     16        -5      6

11     HORSLEY                                                     6      1      1      4      13     19        -6      4

12     WORCESTER PARK                       5      1      1      3        5    11        -6      4

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  5      1      1      3        7    18     -11       4

14     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          6      0      2      4        8    21     -13       2

15     WEST END VILLAGE                     4      0      1      3        4    13        -9      1

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    3      3      0      0      11       3        8      9

2    MERROW RESERVES                    3      2      1      0        7      1        6      7

3    SHEERWATER RESERVES              3      2      1      0        7      3        4      7

4    ASH UNITED RESERVES                3      2      0      1        8      5        3      6

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 2      1      1      0        3      2        1      4

6    RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           2      1      0      1        7      5        2      3

7    FARLEIGH RESERVES                   3      1      0      2        6      9       -3      3

8    STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 3      1      0      2        3      7       -4      3

9    FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           3      0      2      1        3      6       -3      2

10     WORCESTER PARK RES        3      0      1      2        2      5       -3      1

11     HORSLEY RESERVES                    3      0      1      2        4      8       -4      1

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           3      0      1      2        4    11        -7      1

 

TEAM SHEETS

When submitting your team sheet (yellow copy) to the Registration Secretary, if you were playing away please ensure the AWAY CLUB section is fully completed. So far this season we have been lenient and not imposed fines for failure to do so, but from this point forward any Club not completing that section will be dealt in accordance with the Rules for failing to return a fully completed form!

 

CRITERIA ITEMS

Technical areas and audible warning devices in changing rooms are in the requirements for at both the Intermediate and Reserve Divisions, if you want to avoid fines ensure they are supplied.

UNAUTHORISED PERSONS IN DUGOUTS AND INSIDE PITCH BARRIERS

In view of reports received over the first few weeks of the season the following warnings need to be repeated. Under no circumstances should anyone who is not involved in the game be inside the pitch barriers (ropes) or in the dugouts, this particularly applies to children, who could end up seriously hurt. Anyone not directly involved in the game are spectators and should be outside the barrier. Alcohol should not be allowed in the vicinity of the pitch and definitely not be consumed in the dugouts.

VACANCY FOR SEASON 2019/2020

The Fixture Secretary has given notice that he will be standing down at the end of this season, so a replacement is needed for the start of next season 2019/20, anyone interested please contact the League Secretar

AVAILABILITY

WESTSIDE FC Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Monday 10th until Monday 24th September 2018 inclusive, during this period all contact to STEVE WALTERS M. 07799 390339, Email:        sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKÍN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/2019 BULLETIN No. 4

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS TO DATE

Page 14 WORCESTER PARK FC  Fixture Secretaries name is TONY GLACKIN not Glacken as published)

 

Results

Saturday 8th September 2018

Intermediate Division

Chessington KC                   1      AFC Cubo                           1

Farleigh Rovers                   1      Spartans Youth                   0

Merrow                                      0      Royal Holloway Old Boys      1

Ripley Village                              3      Battersea Ironsides              5

West End Village                  0      Staines Lammas                  7

Westside                                    4      Horsley                                      2

Worcester Park                   1      AFC Spelthorne Sports          2

 

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    2      Worcester Park Res             1

Battersea Ironsides Res        v      Ripley Village Res        post unable to fulfil

Horsley Res                                2      Frimley Green Res                       2

Royal Holloway OB Res         1      Merrow Res                                1

Staines Lammas Res            0      Sheerwater Res                   0

Sutton Common Rovs Res     4      Farleigh Rovers Res             2

 

FIXTURES

The fixture list for 15th September 2018 is attached / enclosed .

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

 

1    SPARTANS YOUTH                       5      4      0      1      11       4        7    12

2    WESTSIDE                                  4      4      0      0      11       4        7    12

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                5      4      0      1      18     12         6    12

4    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS       5      3      1      1      16       5      11     10

5    AFC CUBO                                  5      3      1      1      11       9        2    10

6    STAINES LAMMAS                               4      3      0      1      15       2      13            9

7    CHESSINGTON KC                               5      2      2      1      13     10         3            8

8    MERROW                                                                 4      2      0      2        9      7        2            6

9    HORSLEY                                                     5      1      1      3      13     18        -5      4

10     WORCESTER PARK                       5      1      1      3        5    11        -6      4

11     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  4      1      1      2        5    12        -7      4

12     N P L                                                              4      1      0      3        8    10        -2      3

13     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      5      1      0      4        5    14        -9      3

14     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          5      0      1      4        6    19     -13       1

15     WEST END VILLAGE                     3      0      0      3        2    11        -9      0

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D      L      GF    GA      GD    PTS

1    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES    2      2      0      0        7      2        5      6

2    STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 2      1      1      0        3      0        3      4

3    MERROW RESERVES                    2      1      1      0        3      1        2      4

4    SHEERWATER RESERVES              2      1      1      0        3      2        1      4

5    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 1      1      0      0        2      1        1      3

6    FARLEIGH RESERVES                   2      1      0      1        5      5        0      3

7    ASH UNITED RESERVES                2      1      0      1        4      4        0      3

8    HORSLEY RESERVES                    2      0      1      1        3      4       -1      1

9    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES           2      0      1      1        2      4       -2      1

10     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           2      0      1      1        2      5       -3      1

11     WORCESTER PARK RES         2      0      0      2        1      4       -3      0

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES           1      0      0      1        0      3       -3      0

 

TEAM SHEET PADS

Although not everyone is affected, many will have probably noticed that there is a misprint on the white (top copy) of each set and the main team section has been compressed to the left, resulting in the columns that should line up with the “NAMED SUBSTITUTES” section do not do so, the other 3 copies (yellow, green and pink) in each set are unaffected, apart from Reg Nos not being in the right place. If it is easier when entering the Reg Nos align them with the substitutes section by printing them just to the right of the main section.

 

CRITERIA ITEMS

Technical areas and audible warning devices in changing rooms are in the requirements for at both the Intermediate and Reserve Divisions, if you want to avoid fines ensure they are supplied.

 

UNAUTHORISED PERSONS IN DUGOUTS AND INSIDE PITCH BARRIERS

In view of reports received over the first few weeks of the season the following warnings need to be repeated. Under no circumstances should anyone who is not involved in the game be inside the pitch barriers (ropes) or in the dugouts, this particularly applies to children, who could end up seriously hurt. Anyone not directly involved in the game are spectators and should be outside the barrier. Alcohol should not be allowed in the vicinity of the pitch and definitely not be consumed in the dugouts.

 

VACANCY FOR SEASON 2019/2020

The Fixture Secretary has given notice that he will be standing down at the end of this season, so a replacement is needed for the start of next season 2019/20, anyone interested please contact the League Secretary.

 

AVAILABILITY

STAINES LAMMAS FC Secretary Bob Parry is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Sunday 16th September 2018, during this period contact the Fixture Secretary OLLIE ELLERY see Bulletin 1 for details for fixture enquiries etc, or PHIL ELLERY – Emergency No 1 email:                philellery@yahoo.co.uk for any other queries.

WESTSIDE FC Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Monday 10th until Monday 24th September 2018 inclusive, during this period all contact to STEVE WALTERS M. 07799 390339, Email:        sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKÍN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/2019 BULLETIN No. 3

FA VASE

Sadly our interest in this Competition for this season ended in the First Qualifying round today, with both of our entrants going down to opponents from NLS Level 6, but hopefully both Clubs enjoyed the experience of taking part in the Competition.

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

It looks like it could be another interesting season in this Division as with the season just 10 days old we were already in a situation where only 2 Clubs had a 100% and unbeaten record, this was still the sitaution after this weekends round of matches.

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS TO DATE

Page 6 – CHALLENGE CUP DRAWS – INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE CUP

Round One – Match 1 Should be Farleigh Rovers v N P L ( and Not Merrow as published)

Page 11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS FC  Change of away kit colours to:

Green / Black Shirts, Black Shorts & Socks

Page 18 Referees       25. MARTIN READ M. is 07821 770007

 

Results

Saturday 1st September 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                              2       Ripley Village                                  1

Horsley                                          5       Battersea Ironsides               8

Merrow                                           4       Worcester Park                      1

N P L                                     3       Chessington KC                     4

Royal Holloway Old Boys        7       Farleigh Rovers                     2

Spartans Youth                      2       West End Village                    1

 

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res               3       Royal Holloway OB Res          1

Horsley Res                           1       Battersea Ironsides Res 2

Merrow res                            2       Worcester Park Res               0

Sheerwater Res                     3       Ash United Res                      2

Staines Lammas Res             3       Ripley Village Res                  0

Sutton Common Rovs Res     3       Frimley Green Res                          0

 

Sunday 2nd September 2018

FA Vase First Qualifying Round

Bicester Town                                3       AFC Spelthorne Sports          2

Westside                                        2       AC London                            4

 

FIXTURES

The fixture list for 8th September 2018 is attached / enclosed .

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     SPARTANS YOUTH                          4       4       0       0       11       3         8     12

2     STAINES LAMMAS                                    3       2       0       1         8       2         6       9

3     WESTSIDE                                      3       3       0       0         7       2         5       9

4     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  4       3       0       1       13       9         4       9

5     AFC CUBO                                       4       3       0       1       10       8         2       9

6     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         4       2       1       1       15       5       10       7

7     CHESSINGTON KC                                   4       2       1       1       12       9         3       7

8     MERROW                                                                 3       2       0       1         9       6         3       6

9     HORSLEY                                                     4       1       1       2       11     14        -3       4

10     WORCESTER PARK                          4       1       1       2         4       9        -5       4

11     N P L                                                              4       1       0       3         8     10        -2       3

12     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  3       0       1       2         3     11        -8       1

13     RIPLEY VILLAGE                             4       0       1       3         3     14     -11       1

14     WEST END VILLAGE                        2       0       0       2         2       4        -2       0

15     FARLEIGH ROVERS                          4       0       0       4         4     14     -10       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION                              P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 1       1       0       0         3       0         3       3

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES      1       1       0       0         3       0         3       3

3     FARLEIGH RESERVES                      1       1       0       0         3       1         2       3

4     MERROW RESERVES                       1       1       0       0         2       0         2       3

5     SHEERWATER RESERVES                1       1       0       0         3       2         1       3

6     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES  1       1       0       0         2       1         1       3

7     ASH UNITED RESERVES                  1       0       0       1         2       3        -1       0

8     HORSLEY RESERVES                       1       0       0       1         1       2        -1       0

9     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES             1       0       0       1         1       3        -2       0

10     WORCESTER PARK RES          1       0       0       1         0       2        -2       0

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             1       0       0       1         0       3        -3       0

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES            1       0       0       1         0       3        -3       0

 

AVAILABILITY

STAINES LAMMAS FC Secretary Bob Parry is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Sunday 16th September 2018, during this period contact the Fixture Secretary OLLIE ELLERY see Bulletin 1 for details for fixture enquiries etc, or PHIL ELLERY – Emergency No 1 email:             philellery@yahoo.co.uk for any other queries.

WORCESTER PARK FC Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKEN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.

11th SEASON 2018 – 2019 BULLETIN No. 2

 

REGISTRATIONS – IMPORTANT MESSAGEPLEASE NOTE

Due to urgent unexpected family business – Registration Secretary – Bill Comben is unavailable from tomorrow Tuesday 28th August until next Tuesday 2nd September 2018, any registrations required for this week must be sent to the Secretary – Gordon Worsfold. Team sheets can still be sent to Bill who will pick them up on his return

 

CONSTITUTION

Godalming & Farncombe Athletic have withdrawn from the Intermediate Division which is thus reduced to 15 teams. Their record has been expunged.

 

NEXT WEEKEND

Next weekend sees the First Qualifying Round of the FA Vase, once again this year we have 2 teams involve, on Saturday AFC Spelthorne Sports are away ti bicester Town and on Sunday Westside entertain AC London, (landlords AFC Croydon Athletic elected to play their home Vase game on Saturday). The best wishes of the League go to both Club with the hope that they arev successful. If they win the draw for the second qualifying Round sees AFC Spelthorne Sports away again this time Brimsdown Rovers, but Westside at home to Erith Town or Arundel.

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 1st Septmber 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete        Godalming & F/combe Ath     v       Staines Lammas

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS TO DATE

Page 3 – CONSTITUTION – INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Delete Godalming & Farncombe Athletic – withdrawn Division becomes 15 teams

Page 6 – CHALLENGE CUP DRAWS – INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE CUP

Round One – Match 5 Giodalming & F/combe athletic – withdrawn Royal Holloway Old Boys  – walkover

Quarter Finals – Match 11 becomes Winners 8 v Royal Holloway Old Boys

Page 10    Delete GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATHLETIC FC withdrawn

Back Cover        MIDDLESEX COUNTY FA have now moved and their new address is:

RECTORY PARK, RUISLIP ROAD, NORTHOLT, MIDDLESEX UB5 5FA

Telephone No unchanged.

 

Results

Saturday 25th August 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                              1       Battersea Ironsides               4

AFC Spelthorne Sports          1       Royal Holloway Old Boys        1

Horsley                                          0       Spartans Youth                      1

Merrow                                           3       Chessington KC                     2

N P L                                     4       Farleigh Rovers                     1

Ripley Village                                  1       Worcester Park                      1

Staines Lammas                    1       Westside                                        2

 

BANK HOLIDAY Monday 27th August 2018

Intermediate Division

Battersea Ironsides               0       Westside                                        3

Farleigh Rovers                     1       AFC Cubo                              2

Horsley                                          3       Merrow                                           2

Ripley Village                                  0       Royal Holloway Old Boys        6

Spartans Youth                      3       N P L                                     1

Staines Lammas                    5       AFC Spelthorne Sports          0

Worcester Park                      0       Chessington KC                     3

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     SPARTANS YOUTH                          3       3       0       0       9         2         7       9

2     WESTSIDE                                      3       3       0       0       7         2         5       9

3     STAINES LAMMAS                                    3       2       0       1       8         2         6       6

4     AFC CUBO                                       3       2       0       1       8         7         1       6

5     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  3       2       0       1       5         4         1       6

6     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         3       1       1       1       8         3         5       4

7     CHESSINGTON KC                                   3       1       1       1       8         6         2       4

8     HORSLEY                                                     3       1       1       1       6         6         0       4

9     WORCESTER PARK                          3       1       1       1       3         5        -2       4

10     MERROW                                                                 2       1       0       1       5         5         0       3

11     N P L                                                              3       1       0       2       5         6        -1       3

12     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  3       0       1       2       3       11        -8       1

13     RIPLEY VILLAGE                             3       0       1       2       2       12     -10       1

14     WEST END VILLAGE                        1       0       0       1       1         2        -1       0

15     FARLEIGH ROVERS                          3       0       0       3       2         7        -5       0

 

AVAILABILITY

WORCESTER PARK FC Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKEN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018 – 2019 BULLETIN No. 1

The season finally got underway yesterday, three teams got off to a good start each scoring 5 and with a 3 – 3 draw amongst the results, overall there were plenty of goals around.

 

THE NEXT BULLETIN WILL BE ISSUED ON MONDAY 27th AUGUST

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

 

Saturday 25th August 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete        Horsley                                          v       AFC Spelthorne Sports

Delete        Spartans Youth                      v       Royal Holloway Old Boys

Add            AFC Spelthorne Sports v  Royal Holloway Old Boys    Ref    M. Coughlan

Add            Horsley                                 v       Spartans Youth             Ref    M. Feast

AFC Cubo            v       Battersea Ironsides Delete M. Coughlan Add  A. Goodrich

Monday 27th August 2018

Intermediate Division

Farleigh Rovers   v       AFC Cubo            Delete        T. B. A.       Add   M. Westlake

Ripley Village                v       Royal Holloway OB        Delete        C. Wood     Add   M. Ford

Staines Lammas  v       AFC Spelthorne Sports Delete        M. Ford      Add   C. Wood

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS TO DATE

Front Page         Website Link s/b  https://football.mitoo.co.uk/News.cfm?LeagueCode=SEIFL2018

Page 3 – CONSTITUTION- RESERVE DIVISION

Delete Colliers Wood United Reserves – withdrawn Division becomes 12 teams

Page 6 – CHALLENGE CUP DRAWS – RESERVE CHALLENGE CUP

Round One – Match 1 Worcester Park Res – walkover Colliers Wood withdrawn

Quarter Finals – Match 9 becomes Winners 2 v Worcester Park Reserves

Page 7 AFC CUBO       change of address for Secretary To;

Flat 50, Isis House, 5 Worcester Close, London SE20 8FN

Also all Kick Offs will be at 3:15 pm

Page 9 Delete COLLIERS WOOD UNITED (RESERVES) FC

Page 10    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATHLETIC FC change of ground from 1st September 2018 to Farnham Town FC, Memorial Ground, Mead Lane, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7DY

Directions:  Take the A3 going south towards Portsmouth, after bypassing    Guildford take A31 (Hogs Back) towards Farnham, at the large roundabout       at the end of the Hogs Back take the 2nd exit A325 towards Farnham town centre, follow the one way system in town centre and turn left onto A325 at the end (West Street), Mead Lane is the 2nd left just past the Museum,         ground on the left.

Page 11 – RIPLEY VILLAGE FC – Secretarys email is incorrect it should be                                     debbie.daley81@gmail.com

                – ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS FC – Secretary’s email is incorrect it                   should be         paul.gilmour@sky.uk (not sky.com)

Page 12 – SPARTANS YOUTH FC – Secretary’s email is incorrect it should be:

mpandian@uk.ey.com (not uk-ey or m.pandian)

             – STAINES LAMMAS FC have appointed a Fixture Secretary details                           are: OLLIE ELLERY, 16 Elizabeth Avenue, Staines, Middlesex TW18 1JP

  1. 07884 180778      Email:        slfc.fixturesecretary@gmail.com

Page 13 – WEST END VILLAGE FC – Secretary’s address is:    7 Glebe Court,

Lightwater, Surrey GU18 5SY

Page 16 Referees 5. DAVID CHILDS Mobile no is incorrect it should be:

07493 373131

  1. MARTIN COUGHLAN Email address is incorrect it should                                         be:         martinpcoughlan@gmail.com    

Page17 Additional Referee 34. AARON GOODWIN        M. 07984 403472

                                                                        Email: aaron.goodwin@btinternet.com

 

Results

Saturday 18th August 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Spelthorne Sports                   2       AFC Cubo                     5

Battersea Ironsides                        1       Farleigh Rovers            0

Chessington KC                              3       Horsley                                 3

Godalming & F/combe Athletic        0       Merrow                                  5

Royal Holloway Old Boys                 1       Worcester Park             2

Spartans Youth                               5       Ripley Village                         1

Staines Lammas                             2       N P L                            0

Westside                                                 2       West End Village           1

 

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA    GD    PTS           

1     MERROW                                                                 1       1       0       0       5       0         5       3

2     SPARTANS YOUTH                          1       1       0       0       5       1         4       3

3     AFC CUBO                                       1       1       0       0       5       2         3       3

4     STAINES LAMMAS                                    1       1       0       0       2       0         2       3

5     WESTSIDE                                      1       1       0       0       2       1         1       3

6     WORCESTER PARK                          1       1       0       0       2       1         1       3

7     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  1       1       0       0       1       0         1       3

8     CHESSINGTON KC                                   1       0       1       0       3       3         0       1

9     HORSLEY                                                     1       0       1       0       3       3         0       1

10     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         1       0       0       1       1       2       -1       0

11     WEST END VILLAGE                        1       0       0       1       1       2       -1       0

12     FARLEIGH ROVERS                          1       0       0       1       0       1       -1       0

13     N P L                                                              1       0       0       1       0       2       -2       0

14     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  1       0       0       1       2       5       -3       0

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                             1       0       0       1       1       5       -4       0

16     GODALMING & F/COMBE ATH 1       0       0       1       0       5       -5       0

 

WEBSITE

The Football Mitoo website has been opened to public view and the direct link is:

https://football.mitoo.co.uk/News.cfm?LeagueCode=SEIFL2018

Passwords were sent out to all Clubs earlier this week, if any Club have not received these please contact the Secretary.

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 1st & 2nd September 2018 enclosed / attached

 

TEAM SHEETS

Although League Rules require Clubs to send their copy team sheets in to the Registration Secretary, we have allowed these to be scanned and emailed in, however 2 of the first 3 sheets scanned in from yesterdays games, could not be read properly so were useless and the originals have been requested. If you are considering scanning these in please check the quality of the scanned copy before emailing it, remember if you can’t read it, what hope has the Registration Secretary. If there is no improvement on copies being scanned in theen the Rule will be enforced as published.

 

AVAILABILITY

WORCESTER PARK FC Fixture Secretary TONY GLACKEN is unavailable from 13th to 24th August 2018 inclusive, during this period all contact to Club Secretary – KRISTINA MAITRE or ANDREW MAITRE – M.07939 947721.

Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKEN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.

weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018 – 2019 PRE SEASON BULLETIN

Welcome to the 2018/19 season, we are now just under 3 weeks away from the kick off and there is the usual preseason meeting in a couple of weeks, details below.

 

WEBSITE

We will be using the Football Mitoo website again this season and passwords will be issued to Clubs nearer to the start of the season (warning the Club passwords change each season so do not try to use last seasons to gain access), the site is still currently under construction so is only available to League Officers, it will be opened up for public view as soon as possible. The direct link to the site is:

www.football.mitoo.co.uk/News.cfm?LeagueCode=SEIFL2018

 

FULL COUNCIL MEETING 1

Please note the Pre season Council meeting will take place at Abbey Rangers Football Club, Addlestone Moor, Addlestone, KT15 2QH on Wednesday 8th  August 2018, starting at 7.30 pm, as usual food will be supplied after the meeting. official notice will be issued in the next few days.

 

REGISTRATIONS

Don’t forget that each Club must have deposited 11 registrations per team with the League at least 7 days before the season starts, if you have any already these can be handed to the Registration Secretary at the above meeting, or sent to him in advance. Don’t forget we have a new Registration Secretary this season details are: BILL COMBEN, 7 Woosfield Way, Redhill, Surrey RH1 2DP,

Telephone  H. 01737 772172, M. 07739 174952, Email:     bill@comben.org.uk

 

CONSTITUTION

As per the AGM the Intermediate Division will start with 16 teams and the Reserve Division with 13 teams.

 

FIXTURES

League fixtures in the Intermediate Division start on Saturday 18th August 2018, with the Reserve Division starting 2 weeks later on 1st September 2018.

Fixtures for the first week of the season will be issued shortly, with a further preliminary round of the FA Cup scheduled for 25th August, fixtures for that date cannot be allocated until after the initial preliminary round scheduled for 11th august has been played.

Please ensure that the comments / requests on the Fixture Bulletin issued are noted and adhered to and or complied with.

 

REFEREES FEES

Referees fees will remain at £40.00 per game this season. Please make sure that the correct amount is available, the fee should be offered before the game or immediately after, do not make referees chase around after Club Officials to obtain payment nor to have to wait around after the game while there is a “whip- round” in the changing room, resulting in the referee possibly leaving the ground with a pocket full of “shrapnel”!

 

BULLETINS

It is intended to issue a weekly bulletin on a Sunday throughout the season’ except where there is a Bank Holiday, when it will be issued immediately after, the games on those dates, this will cover results, notices, fixture changes and changes of referees etc, with batches of fixtures from time to time. The Bulletin will be sent to all League Officers and Club Secretaries and those who received it last season plus / minus any amendments I have been asked to make following the recent email sent to all clubs, I have presumed that any Clubs who have not replied are happy with the persons already nominated, but it is not too late to make changes if there are others in your Club who you wish to receive a copy, please just advise the League Secretary so that they can be added to the distribution lists, similarly if anyone no longer needs a copy or is no longer part of your Club please advise so that they can be deleted from the lists.

 

TEXTING OF RESULTS

A reminder that results should be texted to Roger Hall the Results Secretary on 07887 730218 before 5.30pm, on a Saturday, allowances will obviously be made where a club have had to hire a pitch, resulting in games having to kick off later than normal.

 

KICK OFF TIMES

Kick off times are included in the Rules, and must be adhered to as far as possible, there will be times when kick offs have to be varied such as early & late season when clubs may have to hire pitches and that has to be accepted. If for any reason a Club need to amend their kick off time the reason needs to be advised to the League who will give permission. Kick off times may not be amended purely because a team would prefer to kick off at a different time. Although times are set for Bank Holiday games, if Clubs wish to amend the times subject to mutual agreement this is acceptable. Any changes of kick off times must be advised to the League so that the website can be amended accordingly

 

HANDBOOK INFORMATION

As soon as you receive the handbook please check the information for your Club and advise any changes or errors so that these can be distributed as soon as possible. If there have been any changes since the information for the handbook was supplied please advise before the meeting on 8th August and an amendment sheet can be issued with the handbooks on that evening.

 

CLUB CHANGES DURING THE SEASON

In addition to the above, it is most important that any changes to the information published in the handbook are advised to the League Secretary without delay during the course of the season so that these can be issued out with the next Bulletin, and it is equally important that all club members who need to know of changes are kept advised. Temporary absences of the main Club contact during the season with alternative contact(s) also need to be advised.

 

MATCH BASED SUSPENSIONS

A reminder that any suspensions or part of suspensions carried over from last season will take effect from the start of League Fixtures for whichever team they were incurred for, the only exception to this is if any time based suspensions for misconduct offences have been imposed in which case specific dates will have probably been issued. The information on the website will be updated each week.

 

COUNTY FA CLUB SUSPENSIONS

Any Clubs suspended by their parent FA, must clear the suspension by the close of business on a Thursday or in some cases midday Friday or remain under suspension until it is cleared. Any Clubs in this competition who find themselves suspended will have the games scheduled for that weekend awarded to their opponents as unfulfilled fixtures, and could incur further fines and or expenditure to cover any loss by their opponents. Any Clubs currently under suspension with their County FA, are reminded of the need to clear these suspensions as soon as possible and definitely before the League season starts or before any preseason friendly games are played, as such suspensions are from “ALL FOOTBALL”.

 

USE OF 3G OR OTHER ARTIFICIAL PITCHES

This season only AFC Cubo in the Intermediate Division will be playing all their games on a 3G pitch, other Clubs / Teams who may need to obtain alternative pitches are given permission to use artificial pitches, they are reminded that they are responsible for ensuring that opponents and the match referee are made aware of the footwear requirements for the particular surface.

 

MATCH RESULT SHEETS

Don’t forget these forms as fully completed as possible need to be exchanged at least 30 minutes before the game in the presence of the Referee. Club copies must be sent to the Registration Secretary within four days of the game. Again this season the Referees copy will be sent to the League Secretary who will extract any fines and pass these on to Clubs as soon as possible on a regular basis. On Club copies, away teams must ensure that their copy is honestly FULLY completed and this includes the section regarding the facilities etc, this information is frequently used to either back up or rescind fines imposed from the referees copies.

Teams sheets must be prepared on arrival at the ground and should not be pre signed by players before arrival.

 

FULL COUNCIL MEETING 2

Hope to see everyone at the meeting on the 8th when team sheet pad and new season handbooks will be distributed.

 

Gordon Worsfold