weekly bulletin

1th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 25

For several Clubs it was just as well that Bill Comben’s operation was cancelled at the last minute because this meant he was able to register players for Clubs who either didn’t read or ignored the top item on last weeks bulletin!!

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 16th February 2019
Intermediate Division
Delete Farleigh Rovers v Chessington KC
Delete Merrow v Spartans Youth
Delete N P L v Staines Lammas
Delete West End Village v AFC Cubo
Delete Westside v Worcester Park
Add AFC Cubo v Spartans Youth Ref M. Westlake
Add Farleigh Rovers v Worcester Park Ref T.B.A.
Add West End Village v N P L Ref A. Mawby
Add Westside v Staines Lammas Ref A. Goodwin
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Add Merrow v Chessington KC Ref E. Chimbima
Reserve Division
Staines Lammas Res v Horsley Res Delete M. Westlake Add I. Bryant

Results
Saturday 9th February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 4 AFC Spelthorne Sports 1
Merrow 9 West End 1
Postponed: Chessington KC v Westside, Farleigh Rovers v N P L,
Ripley Village v Spartans Youth.
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Worcester Park v Staines Lammas post
Battersea Ironsides 4 Royal Holloway Old Boys 2
Reserve Division
Frimley Green Res 3 Sutton Common Rov Res 1
Horsley Res v Ripley Village Res post
Royal Holloway OB Res 1 Ash United Res 8
Sheerwater Res 4 Farleigh Rovers Res 0
Staines Lammas Res 2 Merrow Res 0
Surrey County Junior Cup Quarter Final
Windlesham United Res 1 Worcester Park Res 3

AVAILABILITY
Secretary / Treasurer Gordon Worsfold is unavailable next Friday Morning 15th February due to a medical appointment and next Saturday Morning 16th February due to a hospital appointment, he should be available from around 1.00 pm on both days.
TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 20 13 5 2 51 22 29 44
2 AFC CUBO 21 13 4 4 60 28 32 43
3 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 11 4 3 46 23 23 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 MERROW 18 9 4 5 46 31 15 31
8 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
9 STAINES LAMMAS 18 8 3 7 45 27 18 27
10 N P L 19 5 7 7 37 38 -1 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 20 6 1 13 29 58 -29 19
12 WORCESTER PARK 20 4 4 12 33 56 -23 16
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 21 3 5 13 27 52 -25 14
14 WEST END VILLAGE 20 2 2 16 28 90 -62 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 13 2 2 70 17 53 41
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 17 13 0 4 56 30 26 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 17 8 3 6 46 32 14 27
4 ASH UNITED RESERVES 15 8 1 6 45 30 15 25
5 SHEERWATER RESERVES 17 7 4 6 38 40 -2 25
6 MERROW RESERVES 17 7 1 9 34 40 -6 25 (B)
7 HORSLEY RESERVES 15 6 5 4 42 25 17 23
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 5 3 5 29 25 4 18
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 13 4 0 9 32 42 -10 15 (B)
10 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 15 5 2 8 22 37 -15 14 (A)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 18 3 4 11 26 71 -45 13
12 FARLEIGH RESERVES 18 4 1 13 28 79 -51 10 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

FIXTURES
Fixtures for 23rd February 2019 attached / enclosed

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
Following the weather problems of the last 2 Saturdays, the success of one team in Cup competitions and the early closure of several grounds (due to cricket) have made it necessary to readdress the format of this Competition and the inclusion of all the Reserve Division teams. Possible changes will be looked at over the next few days, and if and when a new format is agreed it will be advised to all the Clubs involved immediately.