weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/2019 BULLETIN No. 3

FA VASE

Sadly our interest in this Competition for this season ended in the First Qualifying round today, with both of our entrants going down to opponents from NLS Level 6, but hopefully both Clubs enjoyed the experience of taking part in the Competition.

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

It looks like it could be another interesting season in this Division as with the season just 10 days old we were already in a situation where only 2 Clubs had a 100% and unbeaten record, this was still the sitaution after this weekends round of matches.

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS TO DATE

Page 6 – CHALLENGE CUP DRAWS – INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE CUP

Round One – Match 1 Should be Farleigh Rovers v N P L ( and Not Merrow as published)

Page 11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS FC  Change of away kit colours to:

Green / Black Shirts, Black Shorts & Socks

Page 18 Referees       25. MARTIN READ M. is 07821 770007

 

Results

Saturday 1st September 2018

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                              2       Ripley Village                                  1

Horsley                                          5       Battersea Ironsides               8

Merrow                                           4       Worcester Park                      1

N P L                                     3       Chessington KC                     4

Royal Holloway Old Boys        7       Farleigh Rovers                     2

Spartans Youth                      2       West End Village                    1

 

Reserve Division

Farleigh Rovers Res               3       Royal Holloway OB Res          1

Horsley Res                           1       Battersea Ironsides Res 2

Merrow res                            2       Worcester Park Res               0

Sheerwater Res                     3       Ash United Res                      2

Staines Lammas Res             3       Ripley Village Res                  0

Sutton Common Rovs Res     3       Frimley Green Res                          0

 

Sunday 2nd September 2018

FA Vase First Qualifying Round

Bicester Town                                3       AFC Spelthorne Sports          2

Westside                                        2       AC London                            4

 

FIXTURES

The fixture list for 8th September 2018 is attached / enclosed .

TABLES

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION          P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     SPARTANS YOUTH                          4       4       0       0       11       3         8     12

2     STAINES LAMMAS                                    3       2       0       1         8       2         6       9

3     WESTSIDE                                      3       3       0       0         7       2         5       9

4     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                  4       3       0       1       13       9         4       9

5     AFC CUBO                                       4       3       0       1       10       8         2       9

6     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS         4       2       1       1       15       5       10       7

7     CHESSINGTON KC                                   4       2       1       1       12       9         3       7

8     MERROW                                                                 3       2       0       1         9       6         3       6

9     HORSLEY                                                     4       1       1       2       11     14        -3       4

10     WORCESTER PARK                          4       1       1       2         4       9        -5       4

11     N P L                                                              4       1       0       3         8     10        -2       3

12     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  3       0       1       2         3     11        -8       1

13     RIPLEY VILLAGE                             4       0       1       3         3     14     -11       1

14     WEST END VILLAGE                        2       0       0       2         2       4        -2       0

15     FARLEIGH ROVERS                          4       0       0       4         4     14     -10       0

 

RESERVE DIVISION                              P       W      D       L       GF     GA      GD    PTS

 

1     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 1       1       0       0         3       0         3       3

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES      1       1       0       0         3       0         3       3

3     FARLEIGH RESERVES                      1       1       0       0         3       1         2       3

4     MERROW RESERVES                       1       1       0       0         2       0         2       3

5     SHEERWATER RESERVES                1       1       0       0         3       2         1       3

6     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES  1       1       0       0         2       1         1       3

7     ASH UNITED RESERVES                  1       0       0       1         2       3        -1       0

8     HORSLEY RESERVES                       1       0       0       1         1       2        -1       0

9     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES             1       0       0       1         1       3        -2       0

10     WORCESTER PARK RES          1       0       0       1         0       2        -2       0

11     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES             1       0       0       1         0       3        -3       0

12     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES            1       0       0       1         0       3        -3       0

 

AVAILABILITY

STAINES LAMMAS FC Secretary Bob Parry is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Sunday 16th September 2018, during this period contact the Fixture Secretary OLLIE ELLERY see Bulletin 1 for details for fixture enquiries etc, or PHIL ELLERY – Emergency No 1 email:             philellery@yahoo.co.uk for any other queries.

WORCESTER PARK FC Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE is unavailable from 10th to 23rd September 2018, during this period all contact to Fixture Secretary  – TONY GLACKEN or ANDREW MAITRE M. 07939 947721.