weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 26

CONGRATULATIONS
To Battersea Ironsides, Royal Holloway Old Boys and Horsley who yesterday all reached the Semi Finals of the Surrey Intermediate Cup, guaranteeing the league at least one finalist, who following the draw made yesterday evening will be either Royal Holloway Old Boys or Horsley, they could of course be joined by Battersea Ironsides who were given a home game v Guildford united from the SIW.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Intermediate Division
Chessington KC v AFC Spelthorne Sports Delete I. Bryant Add A. Goodwin
Reserve Division
Delete Farleigh Rovers Res v Ripley Village Res
Delete Sutton Common Rovers Res v Royal Holloway Old Boys Res
Delete Worcester Park Res v Staines Lammas Res
Add Worcester Park Res v Ripley Village Res Ref G. Tomsett
Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res Delete A. Goodwin Add R. Harris
Reserve Spring League – Division A
Add Merrow Res v Frimley Green Res Ref C. Wood
Add Staines Lammas Res v Royal Holloway Old Boys Res Ref T. Burton
Reserve Spring League – Division B
Add Farleigh Rovers Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Ref C. Angol

Results

Saturday 16th February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 4 Spartans Youth 0
AFC Spelthorne Sports 1 Ripley Village 1
Farleigh Rovers 0 Worcester Park 2
West End 2 N P L 5
Westside 0 Staines Lammas 1
Intermediate Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Merrow 0 Chessington KC 1
Surrey County Intermediate Cup Quarter Finals
Old Rutlishians 2 Battersea Ironsides 4 Pens, 1 – 1 FT
Royal Holloway Old Boys 3 AFC Walcountians 2
Frenches Athletic 1 Horsley 3
Reserve Division
Ash United Res 1 Merrow Res 2
Battersea Ironsides Res 3 Farleigh Rovers Res 2
Ripley Village Res 4 Sutton Common Rov Res 2
Staines Lammas Res 0 Horsley Res 0
Worcester Park Res 2 Sheerwater Res 2

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 AFC CUBO 22 14 4 4 64 28 36 46
2 WESTSIDE 21 13 5 3 51 23 28 44
3 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 19 11 4 4 46 27 19 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 MERROW 18 9 4 5 46 31 15 31
8 STAINES LAMMAS 19 9 3 7 46 27 19 30
9 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
10 N P L 20 6 7 7 42 40 2 25
11 WORCESTER PARK 21 5 4 12 35 56 -21 19
12 FARLEIGH ROVERS 21 6 1 14 29 60 -31 19
13 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 22 3 6 13 28 53 -25 15
14 RIPLEY VILLAGE 20 1 5 14 26 79 -53 8
15 WEST END VILLAGE 21 2 2 17 30 95 -65 8

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 18 14 2 2 73 19 54 44
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 18 13 0 5 58 34 24 39
3 MERROW RESERVES 18 8 1 9 36 41 -5 28 (B)
4 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 17 8 3 6 46 32 14 27
5 SHEERWATER RESERVES 18 7 5 6 40 42 -2 26
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 16 8 1 7 46 32 14 25
7 HORSLEY RESERVES 16 6 6 4 42 25 17 24
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 14 5 4 5 31 27 4 19
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 14 5 0 9 36 44 -8 18 (B)
10 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 16 5 3 8 22 37 -15 15 (A)
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 18 3 4 11 26 71 -45 13
12 FARLEIGH RESERVES 19 4 1 14 30 82 -52 10 (A)

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

FIXTURES
Fixtures for 2nd March 2019 attached / enclosed

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
A revised format for the Competition was advised to all the teams involved, and from the above fixture changes and the fixture list enclosed the competition will get under way from next Saturday. Two teams Ripley Village Reserves and Worcester Park Reserves were left out of the revised format due to the number of games they both have to play and early finish dates for their home facilities due to cricket, the remaining 10 teams being divided in to 2 divisions of 5 teams.