weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No. 23

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 2nd February 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports v Worcester Park Delete C. Wood Add T. Kirk
Reserve Division
Delete Worcester Park Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res
Ash United Res v Ripley Village Res Delete T. Kirk Add E. Chimbima
Frimley Green Res v Battersea Irons Res Delete E. Chimbima Add J. Mugridge
Horsley Res v Sheerwater Res Delete E. Delaney Add M. Todino
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Add Worcester Park Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Ref M. Thomas

Results

Saturday 19th January 2019
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Sutton Common Rovers Reserves v Worcester Park Reserves was not played in accordance with the Rules of the Competition, the match has therefore been declared void and will be replayed, next Saturday 2nd February (see above).

Saturday 26th January 2019
Intermediate Division
AFC Cubo 3 N P L 0
Chessington KC 3 Battersea Ironsides 1
Horsley 0 Westside 1
Merrow 3 Farleigh Rovers 1
Royal Holloway Old Boys 1 AFC Spelthorne Sports 1
Staines Lammas 1 Worcester Park 1
West End Village 0 Spartans Youth 7
Reserve Division
Battersea Ironsides Res 2 Horsley Res 2
Farleigh Rovers Res 2 Staines Lammas Res 3
Frimley Green Res 2 Ripley Village Res 3
Sheerwater Res 6 Royal Holloway OB Res 1
Sutton Common Rovs Res 2 Ash United Res 5
Worcester Park Res 1 Merrow Res 0

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WESTSIDE 20 13 5 2 51 22 29 44
2 CHESSINGTON KC 19 13 2 4 54 34 20 41
3 AFC CUBO 20 12 4 4 56 27 29 40
4 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 19 12 3 4 60 32 28 39
5 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 11 4 3 46 23 23 37
6 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 19 9 4 6 44 27 17 31
7 HORSLEY 19 9 2 8 58 47 11 29
8 MERROW 17 8 4 5 37 30 7 28
9 STAINES LAMMAS 18 8 3 7 45 27 18 27
10 N P L 19 5 7 7 37 38 -1 22
11 FARLEIGH ROVERS 20 6 1 13 29 58 -29 19
12 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 19 3 5 11 24 45 -21 14
13 WORCESTER PARK 19 3 4 12 30 54 -24 13
14 WEST END VILLAGE 19 2 2 15 27 81 -54 8
15 RIPLEY VILLAGE 19 1 4 14 25 78 -53 7

RESERVE DIVISION P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 13 2 2 70 17 53 41
2 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 16 13 0 3 55 27 28 39
3 FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES 16 7 3 6 43 31 12 24
4 HORSLEY RESERVES 15 6 5 4 42 25 17 23
5 ASH UNITED RESERVES 14 7 1 6 37 29 8 22
6 MERROW RESERVES 16 7 1 8 34 38 -4 22
7 SHEERWATER RESERVES 16 6 4 6 34 40 -6 22
8 WORCESTER PARK RES 13 5 3 5 29 25 4 18
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES 13 4 0 9 32 42 -10 15 (B)
10 FARLEIGH RESERVES 16 4 1 11 26 69 -43 13
11 STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 14 4 2 8 20 37 -17 11 (A)
12 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES 16 2 4 10 19 61 -42 10

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

RESERVE DIVISION SUBSIDIARY COMPETITION 2018/19
Secretaries of all teams in the Reserve Division have already been notified of this.
As the weather has been kind to us so far this season and teams have played a majority of their League games, it has been agreed to run a Subsidiary competition to give teams a few more games and to avoid teams having to sit out on too many Saturdays. Entry is free.
The Competition will be titled as the RESERVE DIVISION SPRING LEAGUE and will follow the following format:
Clubs have been split into 4 divisions of 3 on a regional basis, and will play each other once with knockout semi finals and a final. The winners of each of the divisions* to go to the semi finals. Format of semi finals is still to be agreed, but in view of the shortage of referees it is proposed that these are 2 leg affairs, therefore without the need of Assistants being appointed but with the final as a one off game at a neutral venue, as per other knockout competition finals.
* Final positions will be decided in accordance with the provisions of League Rule 22(A), but with a Management Committee decision in the event of everything being equal between 2 or more clubs in a division.
This will give 8 clubs 2 extra games, with 2 clubs getting 4 or 5 and the other 2 clubs 5 or 6.
The Regionalised Divisions are allocated as follows, by regionalising, travelling is kept to a minimum as far as possible:
South Division East Division
ASH UNITED RES HORSLEY RES
FRIMLEY GREEN RES RIPLEY VILLAGE RES
MERROW RES WORCESTER PARK RES

West Division North Division
ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES
SHEERWATER RES FARLEIGH ROVERS RES
STAINES LAMMAS RES SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES
Player qualification in the Divisional games as per normal League games but with a limit of only 2 qualified first team players allowed instead of 4.
For the knockout section of the Competition normal Cup qualifications to apply.
If two leg semi finals are agreed upon, the first leg will mean only 90 minutes need to be played, but in the 2nd leg if scores are equal over the 2 legs at full time, extra time and then if necessary penalties will apply.
Fixtures for this competition should be appearing shortly.

EXCHANGE OF TEAM SHEETS
A reminder that under the provisions of League Rule 20(I)(i) 2nd paragraph, team sheets should be COMPLETED after arrival at the venue, and that if the Appointed Match Official considers that it may have been completed before arrival he has the authority to refuse to accept the sheet and order another to be completed and exchanged, in the event of a refusal to do so, the matter will be dealt with by the Management Committee.