weekly bulletin

11th SEASON 2018/19 BULLETIN No.15

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR FIXTURE ARRANGEMENTS

At the recent Management Committee meeting it was agreed that fixtures over the Christmas / New Year would be as follows: Intermediate Division – a full list will be scheduled for Saturday 22nd December but no games will scheduled for Saturday 29th December. In the Reserve Division no games will be scheduled for either Saturday 22nd or Saturday 29th December. so there will a ONE week break in the Intermediate Division but a TWO week break in the Reserve Division.

 

Fixture Changes Etc

 

Saturday 1st December 2018

Intermediate Division

Delete       AFC Cubo                   v      Farleigh Rovers

Delete       Ripley Village                      v      Westside

Add           Farleigh Rovers           v      AFC Spelthorne Sports          Ref    E. Delaney

Add           Ripley Village                      v      AFC Cubo                           Ref    W. Ingram

Battersea Ironsides                      v      Horsley      Delete       A. Goodwin Add   R. Brum

Royal Holloway Old Boys               v      N P L Delete       M. Read     Add   I. Bryant

West End Village                          v      Merrow      Delete  A. Mawby Add   D. Childs

Reserve Division

Frimley Green Res          v    Farleigh Rovers Res      Delete       E. Chimbima       Add        G. Wroe

Horsley Res        v      Royal Holloway OB Res         Delete       I. Bryant    Add   M. Read

Sheerwater Res   v      Battersea Ironsides Res   Delete   T. Kirk   Add  A. Goodwin

Sutton Common Rovers Res  v Ripley Village Res Delete D. Childs Add  A. Goodrich

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 14 – WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary KRISTINA MAITRE change of Address with immediate effect:      36 Nigel Fisher Way, Chessington, Surrey KT9 2SN

Delete Home number, but Mobile and email are unchanged

 

FIXTURES

For period 8th to 22nd December are attached / enclosed.

 

Results

Saturday 17th November 2018 Correction

Reserve Division

Staines Lammas Res            1      Sutton Common Rovs Res     5      (not 1 – 2)

 

Saturday 24th November 2018

Intermediate Division

Horsley                                      2      AFC Spelthorne Sports          0

Merrow                                      1      AFC Cubo                           1

N P L                                 6      Ripley Village                              3

Staines Lammas                  1      Spartans Youth                    2

West End Village                  2      Chessington KC                   3

Westside                    (ten) 10     Farleigh Rovers                   1

Worcester Park                   2      Royal Holloway 0ld Boys       3

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                    4      Staines Lammas Res            2

Battersea Ironsides Res 5      Sutton Common Rovs Res     1

Farleigh Rovers Res              3      Merrow Res                        1

Ripley Village Res                1      Worcester Park Res              3

Royal Holloway OB Res 0      Frimley Green Res                       8

Sheerwater Res                   1      Horsley Res                        1

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION         P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     AFC CUBO                                  14     9      3        2     46     22       24     30

2     WESTSIDE                                  13     9      2        2     37     16       21     29

3     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                13     8      3        2     35     21       14     27

4     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS        13     7      2        4     33     19       14     23

5     CHESSINGTON KC                               12     7      2        3     30     22         8          23

6     HORSLEY                                                     13     7      1        5     41     32         9     22

7     SPARTANS YOUTH                       10     7      1        2     20     11         9     22

8     MERROW                                                                 11     5      2        4     23     19         4          17

9     N P L                                                              12     4      3        5     30     29         1     15

10     STAINES LAMMAS                                12     4      2        6     24     18         6          14

11     FARLEIGH ROVERS                      14     4      1        9     21     44     -23     13

12     WORCESTER PARK                       13     3      3        7     19     30     -11     12

13     AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                  13     2      3        8     16     34     -18       9

14     WEST END VILLAGE                     12     2      1        9     19     47     -28       7

15     RIPLEY VILLAGE                          13     0      3      10     17     47     -30       3

 

RESERVE DIVISION                          P      W     D        L     GF    GA      GD    PTS

1     BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 11     9      1        1     40     11       29     28

2     SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES     11     9      0        2     33     17       16     27

3     HORSLEY RESERVES                    11     5      4        2     32     14       18     19

4     ASH UNITED RESERVES                11     5      1        5     25     23         2     16

5     MERROW RESERVES                     11     5      1        5     23     23         0     16

6     WORCESTER PARK RES         10     4      3        3     23     15         8     15

7     SHEERWATER RESERVES              10     4      3        3     22     23        -1    15

8     FRIMLEY GREEN RESERVES           11     3      3        5     23     23         0     12

9     FARLEIGH RESERVES                   10     3      1        6     15     36     -21     10

10     RIPLEY VILLAGE RESERVES             8     2      0        6     18     21        -3      9 (B)

11     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OB RES            12     1      3        8     15     48     -33       6

12     STAINES LAMMAS RESERVES 10     2      2        6     13     28     -15       5   (A)

 

A = 3 Points Deducted, B = 3 Points Awarded

 

POSSIBLE PROMOTION TO STEP 6

If any Club are interested in applying for promotion to Step 6 for next season, please contact the League Secretary who has now received all the necessary documents from the FA and these will, be forwarded to you. The deadline for applications to be sent to the FA, is 31st December 2018. A reminder that you will need to have floodlights or be able to prove that you will have them installed and working by 30th September 2019. Where floodlights are not already installed, Clubs will need to meet all other requirements for Step 6 by 31st March 2019.

 

 

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Sunday 25th November until 9th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to the Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER details as per handbook.

SPARTANS YOUTH (ADULT) FC – Secretary MOHAN PANDIAN is unavailable from Saturday 1st until Saturday 8th December 2018 inclusive, all contact during this period to MARK STOW Email:  mark.e.stow1@gmail.com  M 07703 538347