weekly bulletin

10th SEASON 2017 – 2018 BULLETIN No. 22

POSTPONED GAMES PROCEDURE
Below a reminder by way of the reproduction of the appropriate portion of League Rule 10(F)(iii), regarding the procedure when games are postponed:
“Any Club unable to fulfil a fixture or where a fixture has been postponed for any reason must, without delay but within ONE HOUR of the decision being made (by personal service / telephone), give notice to a League Officer (one of the Secretary, the Fixture Secretary, or the Results Secretary), and the Referees Secretary, the Secretary of the opposing Club and the Referee.(Note TEXT messages / emails are NOT considered personal service and should only be used as back up or secondary advice).”

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES SPORTS GROUND
With construction work continuing to be carried out at the ground which is expected to last into February 2018, there will be limited parking space available in the ground, due to contractors equipment and materials etc, being stored. Parking will have to be in nearby streets which may be difficult at times so when playing away or refereeing there please ensure you give yourselves enough time to find somewhere to park, to avoid games kicking off late.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 10th February 2018
Intermediate Division
Reigate Priory v Battersea Ironsides Delete I. Bryant Add T. Kirk
Reserve Division Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
Colliers Wood Utd Res v Sutton Common Rovers Res Delete T. Kirk Add P. Legg

HANDBOOK CHANGES
Page 17 Additional Referees
36. PAUL LEGG H020 8391 2023 M. 07403 876422
Email: cds1_secretary@sky.com
57 Bransby Road, Chessington, Surrey KT9 2JZ

RESULTS
Saturday 3rd February 2018
Intermediate Division
AFC Spelthorne Sports v Godalming & F/combe Ath post
Battersea Ironsides 1 Laleham 1
N P L 2 Merrow 1
Reigate Priory 1 Westside 5
Spartans Youth 1 Royal Holloway Old Boys 1
Tooting Bec 1 Chessington KC 2
Reserve Division
Ash Utd Res 5 Reigate Priory Res 3
Colliers Wood United Res v Worcester Park Res post
Merrow Res 2 Royal Holloway OB Res 3
Sheerwater Res 2 Farleigh Rovers Res 4
Sutton Common Rovers Res 3 Tooting Bec Res 3

TABLES
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS 17 12 2 3 39 20 19 38
2 TOOTING BEC 14 10 3 1 43 11 32 33
3 AFC CUBO 21 9 4 8 54 40 14 31
4 N P L 17 9 2 6 45 33 12 29
5 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES 15 9 1 5 29 26 3 28
6 GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH 15 8 3 4 31 24 7 27
7 LALEHAM 16 8 3 5 34 30 4 27
8 AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS 15 8 2 5 35 27 8 26
9 RIPLEY VILLAGE 15 7 2 6 47 29 18 23
10 CHESSINGTON KC 16 6 4 6 39 34 5 22
11 SPARTANS YOUTH 18 5 3 10 35 36 -1 18
12 WESTSIDE 16 5 2 9 27 42 -15 17
13 MERROW 18 1 2 15 18 58 -40 5
14 REIGATE PRIORY 17 1 1 15 12 78 -66 4

RESERVE DIVISION
PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
1 TOOTING BEC RES 18 15 1 2 65 25 40 46
2 BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES 17 11 1 5 64 28 36 34
3 WORCESTER PARK RES 14 8 1 5 38 24 14 25
4 FARLEIGH RES 16 8 3 4 41 33 8 27
5 COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES 13 6 3 4 44 30 14 21
6 ASH UNITED RESERVES 16 7 3 5 42 36 6 24
7 SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES 17 5 5 7 51 51 0 20
8 MERROW RES 14 4 3 7 21 29 -8 15
9 REIGATE PRIORY RES 16 4 3 9 37 55 -18 15
10 SHEERWATER RES 17 5 0 12 23 52 -29 15
11 ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 15 4 3 8 36 78 -42 15
12 RIPLEY VILLAGE RES 17 3 2 12 31 52 -21 11

*21/10/17 Abandoned Ash United Res v Farleigh Rovers Res VOID

KICK OFF TIMES
A reminder that next Saturdays (10th February) matches are the last at the earlier kick off times for this season, from the following week 17th February until the end of the season all matches will kick off at 3.00 pm unless otherwise agreed.

FIXTURES
Fixture lists for 17th & 24th February 2018 are attached / enclo