weekly bulletin

10th Season 2017-2018 Bulletin No.2

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 9th September 2017 – None advised

 

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS

Page 1              Between Chairman and Secretary / Treasurer add the following:

Vice Chairman  DAVID LEWIS             9 Grant Walk, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 9TT

Tel:           01344 291358     Email:        davidlewis47@btinternet.com

Page 10

LALEHAM FC – with immediate effect, change of Club Secretary to;

        DAVE BULLEN 11A Thetford Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2BW,  not 1A

 

RESULTS

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Intermediate Division

AFC Cubo                                   1      N P L                                                 2

Godalming & Farncombe Ath 0      Battersea Ironsides                      1

Merrow                                              0      Laleham                                             1

Reigate Priory                                     0      Chessington KC                           5

Royal Holloway Old Boys              1      Tooting Bec                                        1

Spartans Youth                           3      Ripley Village                                      3

Westside                                            3      AFC Spelthorne Sports                  4

Reserve Division

Ash United Res                            0      Battersea Ironsides Res                3

Colliers Wood United Res              2      Farleigh Rovers Res                     4

Merrow Res                                        v      Worcester Park Res                     post

Sheerwater Res                           4      Reigate Priory Res                               1

Sutton Common Rovers Res          2      Ripley Village Res Res                  2

Tooting Bec Res                          6      Royal Holloway Old Boys Res 2

 

TABLES

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    N P L                                                                          2      2      0      0      4      1          3          6

2    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES                        2      2      0      0      3      1          2          6

3    LALEHAM                                                                             2      2      0      0      3      1            2    6

4    RIPLEY VILLAGE                                  2      1      1      0      6      3          3          4

5    TOOTING BEC                                     2      1      1      0      4      1          3          4

6    ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS               2      1      1      0      4      3          1          4

7    CHESSINGTON KC                                       2      1      0      1      7      3            4    3

8    GODALMING & FARNCOMBE ATH    2      1      0      1      2      2          0    3

9    AFC SPELTHORNE SPORTS                              2      1      0      1      4      6         -2          3

10     SPARTANS YOUTH                               2      0      1      1      4      5         -1          1

11     WESTSIDE                                          2      0      0      2      4      6         -2          0

12     MERROW                                                                             2      0      0      2      0      3           -3    0

13     AFC CUBO                                          2      0      0      2      1      5         -4          0

14     REIGATE PRIORY                                 2      0      0      2      1      7         -6          0

RESERVE DIVISION

                                                                        PL    W     D      L      GF    GA GD   PTS

1    TOOTING BEC RES                               1      1      0      0      6      2          4          3

2    SHEERWATER RES                                       1      1      0      0      4      1            3    3

3    BATTERSEA IRONSIDES RES         1      1      0      0      3      0          3    3

4    FARLEIGH RES                                    1      1      0      0      4      2          2          3

5    RIPLEY VILLAGE RES                            1      0      1      0      2      2          0          1

6    SUTTON COMMON ROVERS RES            1      0      1      0      2      2          0          1

7    MERROW RES                                             0      0      0      0      0      0            0    0

8    WORCESTER PARK RES                0      0      0      0      0      0          0    0

9    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RES               1      0      0      1      2      4         -2          0

10     REIGATE PRIORY RES                           1      0      0      1      1      4         -3          0

11     ASH UNITED RESERVES                        1      0      0      1      0      3         -3          0

12     ROYAL HOLLOWAY OLD BOYS RES 1      0      0      1      2      6         -4    0

 

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 16th September will be issued during the coming week

 

TEXTING OF RESULTS

A reminder that results should be texted to Roger Hall the Results Secretary on 07887 730218 before 5.30pm, on a Saturday, allowances will obviously be made where a club have had to hire a pitch, resulting in games having to kick off later than normal

 

AUDIBLE WARNING DEVICE

In both divisions it is a criteria requirement to have an audible warning device in good working condition.

 

NEXT SATURDAY – GOOD LUCK

For the first time in the leagues history, two Clubs Tooting Bec & Westside are playing in the FA Vase – First Qualifying Round both with home advantage and our best wishes go with them. It would good on the next bulletin to see that at least one but preferably both had progressed to the Second Qualifying Round, where they would home advantage yet again

 

AVAILABILITY – ADVANCE WARNING

John Young – Registrations Secretary is unavailable from Friday 15h to Tuesday 26th SEPTEMBER 2017, during this inclusive, during this period all Registrations should be sent to the Secretary / Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold, team sheets can continue to be sent to John who will catch up with them later.

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary Graham Holder is unavailable from Thursday 7th to Thursday 21st September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to:

Steve Walters M. 07799 390399, Email:  sportywalters@ntlworld.com

WORCESTER PARK FC – Secretary Kristina Maitre is unavailable from Friday 1st to Monday 25th September 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period to ALAN PEARCE the Club Fixture Secretary.